166 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1910.
- 1860Hico is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The best of Hico’s subject grades is an A− for safety; the weakest is a C− for incomes. Hico City Park, at 66 acres with 1.6 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Hico has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where Hico beats most towns.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Hico is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1910.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Hico, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Hico.
Hico’s violent crime rate comes in at 3.3 per 1,000 residents. Its rate of thefts and burglaries is 4 per 1,000 residents, where Texas’ towns sit at 10.7 and U.S. towns at 9.9.
| Hico | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 3.3 per 1,000 residents | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 4 per 1,000 residents | 10.7 | 9.9 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Its public schools are run by Hico ISD. The largest public high school is Hico H S, with 324 students. Also worth knowing: 2 public schools serve Hico, with 627 students in all.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hico ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 303 | B+ |
| Hico H SLargest public high schoolGrades 6–12 | Grades 6–12 | 324 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation
July afternoons reach 95°, January nights drop to 34° and snow is almost unheard of.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Hico: 19% of residents are 65 or older, above Texas’ towns (14%) and close to U.S. towns (18%). Children under 18 are 33% of residents (25% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 16% of residents (24% statewide). The Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate puts Hico at 1,496 residents, up 13% since 2020. Its midpoint age comes in at 35.6 years.
| Hico | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 19% | 14% | 18% |
| Median age | 35.6 years | 35.9 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 24% | 23% | 29% |
54% women, 46% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.7 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women.
| Hico | TX | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 27% | 13.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 6% | 11.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 4.1% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 12.1% | 14.5% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 9.8% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 9.5% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 12.4% | 11.1% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 6% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 13.2% | 5.2% | 7% |
| No diploma | 9.2% | 14% | 10.4% |
| High school | 32.6% | 24.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 30% | 20.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 4.3% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 17.8% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 6.1% | 12.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 1,500, single groups can be off by several points
In Hico, the average trip to work is 21 minutes. Employers in Hico added 74 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 395. The top destinations are Stephenville (9%), Austin (6%) and Hamilton (4%). Half commute less than 23 miles.
| Hico | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 21 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 16% | 8.3% | 8% |
| Median household income | $68,000 | $69,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 12% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
For households in Hico, the share who are owner-occupiers is 77%.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
FEMA expects less storm and flood damage in Hico than in 59% of U.S. communities. Of the losses FEMA expects in the town, 32% come from inland flooding and 24% from tornadoes. Federal aid has come to Hico households in 2 declared disasters; the latest was in 2021.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The share of adults in Hico who had a checkup this year: 76%. The town does better than the Texas average on 8 of 31 CDC measures and worse on 7.
| Hico | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 18% | 8.1% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 38% | 35% | 35% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 76% | 74% | 79% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 39% | 36% |
| What stands out | Hico | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 13.2% | 19.1% |
| Fewer adults facing housing insecurity | 11.4% | 16.4% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 9.8% | 6.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The trail network density is 0.9 miles per square mile.
| Hico | Texas towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.9 miles per square mile | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 3.8% | 1.9% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hico City Park | 1.6 mi | 66 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
None within 15 miles of Hico; the nearest are
About 2 of every 100 Hico residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Texas.
City in Texas, United States
Hico (, HY-koh) is a small city located in Hamilton County in central Texas, United States. The population was 1,335 at the time of the 2020 census, down from 1,341 in the 2010 census. Over the years, it became a cattle and cotton market. Today, ranching and tourism dominate the local economy.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Not for the area. That is 5.6 years of the area's median household income ($58,219 across the county). Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B+.
2 notable people were born here, including Mattie Parker and Howard Carson.