Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Harlingen

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
HarlingenskylinetxPhoto: Theunderratedtaco · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Harlingen

How is Harlingen run?

Harlingen’s city government spent $83.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2024, about $1,160 per resident. Water and other utilities ($8.9 million) and the airport ($7.5 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Texas.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$83.1M
year to September 30, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,160
In 2022: $1,230, more than 59% of 17 similar cities
Long-term debt
$59.0M
end of FY2024, reported
City staff, 2025
839
full-time · 47 part-time · March payroll $4.0M
Typical tax bill
$2,059
1.46% of home value · TX 1.49%

What stands out about how Harlingen is run

Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

3 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Harlingen’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

Recent meetings

Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,160 per resident a year, or $3.18 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 22%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 24%Fees & charges 23%From the federal government 20%Property taxes 15%Utility sales 7%Interest, fines & other 6%From the state 2%From other local governments 1%Other taxes & licenses 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $46 million; interest on debt $2.3 million; payments to other governments $989,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $148.8 million.
Compared with similar places

$1,230 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Harlingen’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,230 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,183, and the middle half spent $1,043–$1,401. Harlingen spent more than 59% of them.

Middle half of the group, $1,043–$1,401Median $1,183Harlingen

Includes sewer and trash ($17.5 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
17

Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Harlingen itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 4% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Harlingen reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$80.2 million
2024$83.1 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,230 · 2024: $1,160. Per resident it went from $1,230 to $1,160 (down 6%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 65,176 to 71,678.

City staff
839

full-time in March 2025, up from 738 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,059 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.46% of the home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Texas$4,232
Palm Valley$4,176
Primera$2,131
Harlingen$2,059
Combes$1,924
San Benito$1,286
Las Palmas II$854
$2,059
typical bill a year
1.46%
effective rate
$140,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Harlingen’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Harlingen’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Harlingen →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Harlingen

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See myharlingen.us for Harlingen’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Harlingen yet.myharlingen.us ↗
Who works for Harlingen

One full-time city employee for every 85 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (71,678).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police181 + 1 pt
Fire116
Roads & transportation105 + 14 pt
Sewer & trash103
Parks & libraries71 + 23 pt
Water & other utilities65 + 1 pt
Administration & buildings53
Health & welfare26 + 4 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections8 + 1 pt
Housing & development8
Other103 + 3 pt
839
full-time
47
part-time
$4.0M
payroll for March 2025
$48.5M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$56,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
142
sworn police officers
112
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Harlingen had 11.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 16 of the 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 7.1: Harlingen had more than 94% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District

Harlingen’s K–12 school district, shared with Combes, Palm Valley, Primera. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Harlingen →
$13,843
per pupil · TX $12,815
16,780
students
$93.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $13,843 per pupil, $7,613 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 19%State 57%Federal 24%

Texas districts overall: 51% local, 36% state, 13% federal.

Also serving Harlingen

San Benito Consolidated Independent School District · $13,967 per pupil

Rio Hondo Independent School District · $15,161 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Harlingen’s votes are counted by county

Texas reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Harlingen alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Cameron County’s results.

President · Cameron County’s results116,309 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican52.4%60,991 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat46.6%54,258 votes

Others: 0.9% (1,060 votes).

Most votes in Cameron County: Donald J Trump

Texas: Trump 56.1%, Harris 42.5%

The county’s page

100% of Harlingen lies in Cameron County. Every 2024 race in Cameron County is on the county’s page.

Cameron County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Harlingen

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Harlingen.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Texas HouseHarlingen is split between 2 districts
  3. 3
    Texas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Texas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Harlingen compares with the towns next door

Harlingen spent $1,230 per resident in 2022; the neighbor that reported 2022 spent $449. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Primera$449$2,131
San Benitoestimate$1,286
Combesestimate$1,924
Palm Valleyestimate$4,176
Harlingen$1,230$2,059

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Harlingen’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Harlingen’s government

How much does Harlingen spend per resident?

About $1,160 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,230 was more than 59% of 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Harlingen?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,059 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.46% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see myharlingen.us.

Who runs Harlingen’s government?

See myharlingen.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Harlingen yet.

How did Harlingen vote in 2024?

Texas counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Harlingen alone. Cameron County, where 100% of Harlingen lies, voted Trump 52.4%, Harris 46.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Harlingen?

839 full-time and 47 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $4.0M (about $48.5M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Harlingen in the state legislature?

Harlingen is split among 2 State House districts, so your address decides. The Texas Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 27 (Adam Hinojosa). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Harlingen?

The next posted meeting is Zoning Board of Adjustments on Tuesday, November 3, at 5:30 pm in 118 E. Tyler Ave., from the city’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Harlingen’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →