Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Glen Rose

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Glen Rose Texas (1 of 1)
Texas›Somervell County

Glen RoseTX

Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Glen Rose

Glen Rose, TX · Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Glen Rose a good place to live?

Glen Rose gives you more for your money than most places: a typical home costs about $394K, 4.9 years of the county’s $80K median household income. It grades B overall, ranked 115th of 640 in Texas. The low prices come with trade-offs. FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 81% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. On the plus side, its schools outperform 81% of the state's. Glen Rose’s trail density is 3.5 miles per square mile, where Texas’ towns sit at 0.3 and U.S. towns at 0.4. Only 25 of Texas’ 1,000 towns score higher on history. The biggest park or preserve is Glen Rose Soccer Park, at 26 acres.

What makes Glen Rose stand out

Where Glen Rose beats most towns.

Get outside

14 miles of trails in Glen Rose

0.9% of the town is conserved land, across 5 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in Glen RoseConservedTrails
1
Glen Rose Soccer Park0.9 mi of trails · 26 acres
2
Beck Baseball/Softball Complex13 acres
Directions
3
Paluxy Heritage Park0.1 mi of trails · 9 acres
Directions
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

How Glen Rose grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Texas), ordered by how far Glen Rose is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Somervell County Courthouse
Somervell County Courthouse · National Register of Historic Places
Glen Rose’s story

177 years in pictures

Census counts: 132 in 1880, 2,659 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1894 and 2 maps from 1889 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1849Glen Rose is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Glen Rose: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Glen Rose, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerOncorEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Glen Rose water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers86% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Glen Rose’s trash rules yet
SchoolsGlen Rose Independent School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteIn personTexas has no online registration; you can register in person until 30 days before Election Day or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSomervell County Early Voting ClerkSomervell County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Aug 2015
ZIP codes76043, 7607776043 98% · 76077 2%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Glen Rose.

Glen Rose pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices and trades lower home prices for longer drives to work, but it carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Texas (mostly inland flooding).

OutdoorsA−

Conserved land covers 0.9% of Glen Rose

14 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves.

#5for trails in TX
0.9%
conserved · 22 of 2,559 acres
14 mi
of trails · 3.5 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Glen Rose Soccer Park0.9 mi26
2. Beck Baseball/Softball Complex—13
3. Paluxy Heritage Park0.1 mi9

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsA−

For schools, Glen Rose earns an A−

Its A− for schools comes with a B for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $394K.

Its public schools are run by Glen Rose ISD. Three of its 4 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Glen Rose H S, with 643 students.

81%of TX districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Glen Rose ElLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–2Grades PK–2499–
Glen Rose H SLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12643A
Glen Rose IntTop results in townGrades 3–5Grades 3–5480A

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TX on state tests and graduation

Work & commuteJobs & income grade B

About one in four working residents works right in Glen Rose

2,267 jobs are based in Glen Rose, 1.8 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in. Jobs based here grew from 1,525 in 2013 to 2,267.

About one in 4 of Glen Rose’s working residents works in town. Since 2013, Glen Rose has added 742 jobs, to 2,267 in 2023. At 23 minutes, Glen Rose’s average trip to work is against 25 minutes in Texas’ towns and 25 minutes across U.S. towns.

23%work in town
Glen RoseTexas townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town23%8.3%8%
Average trip to work23 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Below the poverty line12%12%9.6%

Where working residents work

In Glen Rose23%
Fort Worth9%
Granbury5%
Arlington3%
Dallas3%
40 mi
median commute distance
2,267
jobs based in Glen Rose
A job hub
jobs vs. working residents
B−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 45% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C−

Very high risk in Glen Rose, with inland flooding at the top

FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 96% of Texas towns, with expected losses of about $552 per resident a year; that rating is what its C− for hazard risk is built on.

Since 1989, 8 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Glen Rose.

81risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
81Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesCold waves
8
paid flood claims since 1989

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HousingCost of living grade B

For cost of living, Glen Rose earns a B

Homes are within reach (about $394K for the typical one, B for cost of living), but half of working residents commute more than 40 miles.

The typical Glen Rose home is worth about $394,000, up 1.3% in a year, 33% above the Texas typical home.

$394KZillow home value

Typical home value

Glen Rose$394K
Texas$296K
+1.3%
value change, 1 year

Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Who lives here

More middle-aged adults than Texas overall

Adults 35 to 64 are 48% of residents (38% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 14% of residents (24% statewide). 16% of Glen Rose residents are under 18. Glen Rose has grown 18% since 2020, to 3,148 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

49median age · TX 35.6
Glen RoseTexas townsU.S. towns
Median age49 years35.8 years40.5 years
Under 1816%26%22%
Aged 65 or older22%14%18%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+25%23%29%
Glen RoseTexasUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma11%
High school27%
Some college27%
Associate’s11%
Bachelor’s18%
Graduate8%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±4.3 points. Across Texas, 50.1% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Glen Rose
Glen RoseTXU.S.
Under 104.2%13.3%11.6%
10 to 1712.1%11.7%10.3%
18 to 245.9%9.7%9.1%
25 to 348.3%14.5%13.7%
35 to 4415.1%14.1%13.2%
45 to 5414.8%12.3%12.2%
55 to 6417.8%11.1%12.7%
65 to 7414.1%8.2%10.2%
75 and older7.8%5.2%7%
No diploma10.5%14%10.4%
High school27%24.3%26%
Some college26.9%20.1%19.1%
Associate’s10.5%7.7%8.8%
Bachelor’s17.6%21.5%21.6%
Graduate7.6%12.3%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 3,100, single groups can be off by several points

Climate

In Glen Rose, expect mild winters and hot summers

The Rainbow weather station records that about 109 days a year reach 90°, more than in 96% of U.S. towns. July afternoons average 95.9°, hotter than in 97% of U.S. towns; January nights average 34.7°.

Glen Rose has mild winters and hot summers. The July high in Glen Rose is 96°F. Snow is almost unheard of.

96°summer high
Glen RoseTexas townsU.S. towns
July high96°F95°F85°F
January low35°F37°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter37–60°
Spring54–77°
Summer72–95°
Fall55–79°
Nov 7
typical first frost
Mar 28
typical last frost
+0.6°
vs. the 20th-century average
96°
typical summer high

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthC+

Health in Glen Rose trails 61% of U.S. towns

Glen Rose beats the Texas average on 8 of 31 CDC measures and trails it on 6. 14% of adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance in Glen Rose.

39%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
Glen RoseTexas townsU.S. towns
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)14%18%8.1%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)39%35%35%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)77%74%79%
Depression (CDC PLACES)24%22%23%
31 measures vs. Texas
8 better17 too close to call6 worse
What stands outGlen RoseTX
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity11.7%16.4%
Fewer adults facing food insecurity13.9%19.3%
More adults who have had cancer9.7%6.1%
Glen Rose Medical Center
0.4 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
53rd
percentile among TX towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Nearby attractions

Dinosaur Valley State Park and 6 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Glen Rose. Close and well known come first.

All 41 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Dinosaur Valley State Park: Gordon Reid, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Amon G. Carter Stadium: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Creation Evidence Museum: Ian Juby, Public domain · Vintage Grill & Car Museum: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Glen Rose

19pages on Glen Rose
After high school

Colleges nearby

None within 15 miles of Glen Rose; the nearest are

A job hub

Every workday, about 1,976 people come to Glen Rose for work

Where Glen Rose’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

9% → Fort Worth Fort Worth 9% 5% → Granbury Granbury 5% 3% → Arlington Arlington 3% 3% → Dallas Dallas 3% 3% → Abilene Abilene 3% 2% → Stephenville Stephenville 2% Glen Rose · 23% stay
2,267jobs based in Glen Rose
23%of working residents work in town
40 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

Landmarks

4 places in Glen Rose on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Glen Rose

5 notable people were born in Glen Rose.

See all 5 →

About Glen Rose

City in Texas, United States

Official town website ↗

Glen Rose is a city in and the county seat of Somervell County, Texas, United States. As of the 2020 census, the city population was 2,659.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1849
Area
3.9 sq mi
Elevation
620 ft
ZIP code
76043
Area code
125

Questions about Glen Rose

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Glen Rose, TX a good place to live?

By most measures, yes. Glen Rose grades B overall, better than 62% of U.S. towns and #115 of 640 in Texas. It grades C+ for health and A− for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Glen Rose, TX expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.

What is Glen Rose, TX known for?

5 notable people were born here, including Brooke Rollins and Sammy Hale.