Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Flower Mound

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Flower Mound Texas Aerial (49394951597)Photo: formulanone · CC BY-SA 2.0
Town Hall · Flower Mound

Flower Mound spent more per resident in 2022 than 71% of similar cities

Flower Mound’s city government spent $105 million on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2023, about $1,359 per resident. That is its newest year reported to the Census Bureau. Water and other utilities ($33.1 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Next public meeting

Environmental Conservation Commission

6:30 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers Road

All meetings →
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$105.0M
year to September 30, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,359
In 2022: $1,361, more than 71% of 17 similar cities
Long-term debt
$149.4M
end of FY2023, reported
City staff, 2025
593
full-time · 149 part-time · March payroll $4.3M
Typical tax bill
$8,300
1.48% of home value · TX 1.49%

What stands out about how Flower Mound is run

Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

6 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Flower Mound’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

Recent meetings

  • Nov3
    Environmental Conservation CommissionTuesday · 6:30 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers RoadRESCHEDULED - Environmental Conservation Commission MeetingMeeting page ↗
  • Nov2
    Town CouncilMonday · 6:00 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers RoadTown Council MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Nov2
    Town CouncilMonday · 5:30 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers RoadCANCELED - Town Council Veterans Liaison Board InterviewsAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Oct26
    Planning and Zoning CommissionMonday · 6:30 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers RoadPlanning & Zoning MeetingAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
  • Oct22
    Cultural Arts CommissionThursday · 6:30 pm · Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers RoadCultural Arts Commission MeetingAgenda ↗Minutes ↗Meeting page ↗
Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,359 per resident a year, or $3.72 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 37%.

Where the money comes from
Property taxes 28%Utility sales 22%Sales taxes 18%Fees & charges 11%Interest, fines & other 10%Other taxes & licenses 7%From the federal government 2%From the state 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $23.3 million; interest on debt $6.2 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $167.6 million.
Compared with similar places

$1,361 per resident in 2022: more than 71% of them

Flower Mound’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,361 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,183, and the middle half spent $1,043–$1,401. Flower Mound spent more than 71% of them.

Middle half of the group, $1,043–$1,401Median $1,183Flower Mound

Includes sewer and trash ($3.7 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
17

Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Flower Mound itself left out).

Over the years

Day-to-day spending is down 5% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Flower Mound reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$110.9 million
2023$105 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,361 · 2023: $1,359. Per resident it went from $1,361 to $1,359 (down 0%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 81,482 to 77,243.

City staff
593

full-time in March 2025, up from 549 in 2022.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $8,300 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.48% of the home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Northlake$10,000+
Bartonville$10,000+
Argyle$10,000+
Copper Canyon$10,000+
Double Oak$9,600
Highland Village$8,390
Flower Mound$8,300
Grapevine$7,274
Roanoke$6,931
Lewisville$5,799
$8,300
typical bill a year
1.48%
effective rate
$560,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Flower Mound’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Flower Mound’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Flower Mound →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Flower Mound

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See flower-mound.com for Flower Mound’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Flower Mound yet.flower-mound.com ↗
Who works for Flower Mound

One full-time city employee for every 130 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (77,243).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police139 + 53 pt
Fire140
Parks & libraries64 + 85 pt
Administration & buildings53 + 7 pt
Sewer & trash32
Roads & transportation27
Health & welfare26 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities14
Courts, inspections & corrections6
Other92 + 3 pt
593
full-time
149
part-time
$4.3M
payroll for March 2025
$52.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$84,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
107
sworn police officers
125
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Flower Mound had 6.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 16 of the 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 7.4: Flower Mound had fewer than 56% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Lewisville Independent School District

Flower Mound’s K–12 school district, shared with Highland Village, Lewisville, Hebron, Double Oak, The Colony and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Flower Mound →
$13,147
per pupil · TX $12,815
48,440
students
$1.5 billion
long-term debt

Of the $13,147 per pupil, $7,277 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 81%State 14%Federal 5%

Texas districts overall: 51% local, 36% state, 13% federal.

Also serving Flower Mound

Argyle Independent School District · $10,905 per pupil

Northwest Independent School District · $10,825 per pupil

Denton Independent School District · $11,854 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Flower Mound’s votes are counted by county

Texas reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Flower Mound alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Denton County’s results.

President · Denton County’s results449,188 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican55.8%250,521 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat42.6%191,503 votes

Others: 1.6% (7,164 votes).

Most votes in Denton County: Donald J Trump

Texas: Trump 56.1%, Harris 42.5%

The county’s page

99% of Flower Mound lies in Denton County; the rest in Tarrant County. Every 2024 race in Denton County is on the county’s page.

Denton County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Flower Mound

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Flower Mound.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Texas HouseFlower Mound is split between 3 districts
  3. 3
    Texas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseSplit between districts
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Texas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Flower Mound compares with the towns next door

Flower Mound spent $1,361 per resident in 2022; the 8 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $164 to $2,286. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Copper Canyon$164$10,000+
Double Oak$456$9,600
Roanoke$928$6,931
Bartonville$1,066$10,000+
Argyle$1,106$10,000+
Highland Village$1,492$8,390
Grapevine$2,133$7,274
Northlake$2,286$10,000+
Lewisvilleestimate$5,799
Flower Mound$1,361$8,300

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Flower Mound’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Flower Mound’s government

How much does Flower Mound spend per resident?

About $1,359 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to September 30, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,361 was more than 71% of 17 Texas cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Flower Mound?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $8,300 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.48% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.49% across Texas. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see flower-mound.com.

Who runs Flower Mound’s government?

See flower-mound.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Flower Mound yet.

How did Flower Mound vote in 2024?

Texas counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Flower Mound alone. Denton County, where 99% of Flower Mound lies, voted Trump 55.8%, Harris 42.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Flower Mound?

593 full-time and 149 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $4.3M (about $52.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Flower Mound in the state legislature?

Flower Mound is split among 3 State House districts, so your address decides. The Texas Legislature’s lookup finds yours. Its State Senate district is District 12 (Tan Parker). Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Flower Mound?

The next posted meeting is Environmental Conservation Commission on Wednesday, November 4, at 6:30 pm in Town Hall, 2121 Cross Timbers Road, from the city’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Flower Mound’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →