Photo: Renelibrary · CC BY-SA 4.02,280 homes sold in Conroe in the last year, at a typical $309K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Conroe homes are listed.
Every place Conroe homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Conroe.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
2% of Conroe’s sales are condos, at $63K less than a house
2158 houses and 41 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Condos sell faster. Houses draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 2158 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $156TX $173
- Days to sell
- 92
- Sold over asking
- 11%
- Listings with a price cut
- 39%
typical sale · 41 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $203TX $226
- Days to sell
- 89
- Sold over asking
- 0%
- Listings with a price cut
- 28%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 7 sold, typical $343K
Townhouses: 74 sold, typical $311K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
More homes sell than most years, at 1.6 times the 2016 price
2,280 sales in the last year, against 2,478 in 2024 and a low of 801 in 2012. The typical sale went from $195K in 2016 to $309K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $300K buys in Conroe
Check a listing against what Conroe homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Conroe are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of Conroe’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 2,280 sales.
If you’re buying in Conroe
- Shop in March. It brings about 215 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (16% over asking).
- You can negotiate. 38% of listings have cut their price, against 27% before the pandemic.
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.8% of the list price on average; 11% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 14% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 91 days.
Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 243 a month), but May is the most competitive: 18% of May sales close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (16%). January has the least competition (13%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Texas as a whole
| Conroe now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | TX now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 11% | 11% | 30% | 12% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 14% | 24% | 44% | 20% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 38% | 27% | 20% | 30% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 96.8% | 97.2% | 99.3% | 96.9% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 91 | 57 | 23 | 71 |
911 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 2.7 times the 2014 low (334) and 68% more than in 2017–19.
1 in 3 listings has cut its price
38% in the last year, against 27% in 2017–19 and 30% across Texas. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.
Since 2019, houses are up 30%, condos 98%
A house typically sold for $312K in the last year (2158 sales), a condo for $250K (41).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Conroe ranks 214th of 372 busy Texas markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Conroe is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Conroe home costs about $2,050 a month
Price: Conroe’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Conroe’s 1.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Conroe is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 136.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $309K home, about $5,270 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Conroe, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in ConroeCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Panorama Village sells for less a square foot; Shenandoah and The Woodlands for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Conroe, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe | 2,280 | $309K | $156 | 11% | 91 |
| The Woodlands | 1,688 | $614K | $225 | 14% | 32 |
| Willis | 220 | $323K | $157 | 8% | 153 |
| Montgomery | 96 | $372K | $170 | 5% | 161 |
| Panorama Village | 68 | $306K | $145 | 4% | 76 |
| Shenandoah | 57 | $585K | $208 | 7% | 33 |
| Oak Ridge North | 45 | $369K | $159 | 11% | 36 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Conroe, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Conroe. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Conroe with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Conroe
What do homes sell for in Conroe, TX?
2,280 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $309K, $156 a square foot. Houses sold for about $312K, condos for about $250K.
Is Conroe a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 733 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 192 sold, about 3.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.8% of asking on average, and 38% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Conroe?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Conroe?
About 1.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $309K home that’s near $5,270.
Where can I see homes for sale in Conroe?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Conroe’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Conroe.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).