Photo: Public domain · Public domainCamp Swift has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.1 for each
246 jobs are based in Camp Swift for 2,881 working residents. The two grades for Camp Swift are B− for jobs and income and C− for walkability. Working from home is the commute for 4% of workers; Texas has 14%.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Camp Swift, in a few figures
Camp Swift workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 39 minutes each way, against 27 across Texas. Over a year that’s about 299 hours of commuting, 92 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Camp Swift is a place people come home to
There are 246 jobs based in Camp Swift, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Camp Swift has about 5,600 people in it, 32% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Fewer jobs are based in Camp Swift than ten years ago
Jobs counted in Camp Swift fell from 460 in 2013 to 246 in 2023, −47%. That can be real closings or a large employer now reporting its workers at another address; the data can’t tell the two apart. The jobs ↓
Camp Swift’s biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Camp Swift is Austin, 29 miles away as the crow flies. 24% of working residents (693) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
A big share show a job far from home
37% of working residents have a main job more than 50 miles away. Part of that is employers that report every worker at one head office, so not all of those trips happen daily. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Income, poverty and work: Camp Swift’s grade explained
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Camp Swift is better than 49% of U.S. towns, #298 of 642 in Texas. Unemployment holds Camp Swift’s grade up (2.7%, U.S. 5.2%); the poverty rate pulls it down (15.4%, U.S. 12.5%). It also does well on job access by car.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Camp Swift could be anywhere from C− to A−.
The trip to work from Camp Swift: about 39 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 12.5 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Camp Swift workers work from home, vs 14% across Texas. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 3,046 commuters (the 4% who work from home are left out). Across Texas: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
The workday shuffle in and out of Camp Swift
On a workday 2,838 residents head out to work, 43 work right here, and 203 people come in from elsewhere.
About 5,600 people are in Camp Swift on a workday afternoon, 32% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
30% of the jobs in Camp Swift make or build things
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Camp Swift, 2013 → 2023: 460 → 246. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Camp Swift’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Camp Swift’s commute, mile by mile
About 37% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
24% of working residents work in Austin
Where Camp Swift clocks in
24% of workers
10% of workers
5% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
In Camp Swift, most people drive to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Camp Swift is more walkable than 18% of U.S. towns, #546 of 642 in Texas. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 2.1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 3.0% across Texas, on an EPA index of 3.3.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 3,182 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 6.1% of Camp Swift households have no vehicle (Texas 5.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 2% of Camp Swift’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 5,800 to 11,100, Camp Swift ranks 1,735th of 2,956 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 15 | Hickory Creek TX | 6,875 | $149K | 2.6% | 1.2% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 27 | Alamo Heights TX | 7,632 | $183K | 2.5% | 2.2% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 35 | Oak Point TX | 6,909 | $126K | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,733 | Wharton NJ | 7,618 | $86K | 15.3% | 7.4% | 6% | B− |
| 1,734 | Plain Township IN | 8,969 | $71K | 12.5% | 2.8% | 13% | B− |
| 1,735 | Camp Swift TX | 8,239 | $64K | 15.4% | 2.7% | 1% | B− |
| 1,736 | Decatur IN | 10,090 | $59K | 11.3% | 2.7% | 34% | B− |
| 1,737 | Stanwood WA | 9,421 | $90K | 8.0% | 6.4% | 11% | B− |
| … | |||||||
| 2,956 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Camp Swift, the top three, the last and three more from Texas.
Next door to Camp Swift
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Camp Swift workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Swift | – | B− | C− | 39 min | $63,944 |
| Circle D-KC Estates | under 2% | B+ | D− | 47 min | $93,958 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Camp Swift’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Camp Swift: questions
What is the median household income in Camp Swift?
$63,944 (±$11,244) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $78,476 across Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Camp Swift?
15.4%, against 13.8% across Texas and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Camp Swift?
39 minutes each way on average, against 27 across Texas and 26 nationally. 4% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Camp Swift work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Austin (24%, 29 mi), Bastrop (10%, 5 mi), San Antonio (5%, 89 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Camp Swift walkable?
Camp Swift is more walkable than 18% of U.S. towns (Walkability C−): an EPA walkability index of 3.3 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Camp Swift without a car?
2% of commuters take transit and 6% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Camp Swift, from the people who make the trip.
More of Camp Swift
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.