Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Signal Mountain

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Signal Mountain, Tennessee
Tennessee›Hamilton County

Signal MountainTN

A town of 8,824, settled in 1915.

Trash day: look up yours
3 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Sam Poss · CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo of Signal Mountain

Signal Mountain, TN · Photo: Sam Poss · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Source ↗

Is Signal Mountain a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Signal Mountain grades A overall, 2nd of 175 graded towns in Tennessee. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 95% of the country. The median household earns $141K and it reports less crime per resident than 93% of U.S. towns. The trade-off is money: the typical home is worth about $627K, 8.7 years of the Chattanooga metro’s $72K median household income. 73% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Signal Mountain, where Tennessee’s towns sit at 23% and U.S. towns at 29%. On the outdoors, just 7 of Tennessee’s 292 towns do better. The biggest park or preserve is Prentice Cooper State Forest, at 52 acres.

What makes Signal Mountain stand out

Where Signal Mountain beats most towns.

Get outside

9 miles of trails in Signal Mountain

9.3% of the town is conserved land, across 5 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in Signal MountainConservedTrails
1
Green Gorge Park1.4 mi of trails · 36 acres
Directions
2
Prentice Cooper State Forest0.6 mi of trails · 52 acres
Directions
3
Signal Point Park6 acres
Directions
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

How Signal Mountain grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Tennessee), ordered by how far Signal Mountain is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Signal Mountain Elementary School
Signal Mountain Elementary School · National Register of Historic Places
Signal Mountain’s story

111 years in pictures

Census counts: 441 in 1920, 8,852 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 1898 and 5 maps from 1936 on.

2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1915Signal Mountain is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Ruby Falls and 17 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Signal Mountain. Close and well known come first.

All 25 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Ruby Falls: Oydman (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lookout Mountain: Teke, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Tennessee Aquarium: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: Lhughesw5, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum: TVSRR at English Wikipedia. Photo by Jason Trew /TVSRR, Public domain

Getting set up

Moving to Signal Mountain: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Signal Mountain, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCity of Chattanooga12.9¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterSignal Mountain Water SystemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet5 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown pickup · day by addressTown site
SchoolsHamilton County School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Tennessee you can register online until 30 days before Election Day, in person until 30 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 30 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereHamilton County Election CommissionHamilton County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP code3737737377 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Signal Mountain.

Signal Mountain has less food insecurity than most of Tennessee and is one of Tennessee’s best towns for the outdoors, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Tennessee.

HousingCost of living grade C−

Signal Mountain’s grade for cost of living is a C−

At 8.7 years of the Chattanooga metro’s $72K median household income, the typical home (about $627K) costs more against local pay than in 95% of Tennessee towns; that ratio is one input to its C− for cost of living. The median property tax bill is $3,877, against $1,442 across Tennessee, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

88% of households own their home in Signal Mountain. The typical Signal Mountain home is worth about $627,000, up 1.7% in a year, 89% above the Tennessee typical home.

$627KZillow home value

Typical home value

Signal Mountain$627K
Tennessee$331K
+1.7%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB

Public schools in Signal Mountain beat 59% of Tennessee districts

Its public schools are run by the Hamilton County school district. Its three schools are below. The largest public high school is Signal Mountain Middle/High School, with 1,396 students.

59%of TN districts it outscoresBSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Nolan Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5Grades PK–5729A+
Signal Mountain Middle/High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 6–12Grades 6–121,396A
Thrasher Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades PK–5Grades PK–5603A+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within TN on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsA

Signal Mountain has set aside 9.3% of its land for conservation

Its A for the outdoors ranks #3 of 177 in Tennessee.

9.3 miles of trail in 5 parks and preserves. The trail density in Signal Mountain is 1.1 miles per square mile.

#7for trails in TN
Signal MountainTennessee townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.1 miles per square mile0.20.4
Conserved land9.3%1.7%4.3%
9.3%
conserved · 499 of 5,335 acres
9.3 mi
of trails · 1.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Green Gorge Park1.4 mi36
2. Prentice Cooper State Forest0.6 mi52
3. Signal Point Park—6

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

HealthA+

A smaller share of adults report frequent mental distress in Signal Mountain than in most of Tennessee or the rest of the country

Its widest gap with Tennessee is food insecurity: 5.1% of its 6,424 adults worry about having enough food, against 16.2% statewide.

13% of Signal Mountain adults report frequent mental distress. Only 5 of the 176 Tennessee towns we compare have a lower share of adults who say their health is fair or poor than Signal Mountain. 11% of Signal Mountain adults report frequent physical distress.

95%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
Signal MountainTennessee townsU.S. towns
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)13%20%17%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)8.7%19%14%
Get no exercise (CDC PLACES)15%28%25%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)11%16%14%
31 measures vs. Tennessee
23 better7 too close to call1 worse
What stands outSignal MountainTN
Fewer adults facing food insecurity5.1%16.2%
Fewer adults facing housing insecurity4.9%13.3%
More adults who have had cancer11.8%8.2%
Erlanger Medical Center
7.2 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
98th
percentile among TN towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SafetyA

Violent crime in Signal Mountain is lower than in the typical Tennessee or U.S. town

Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2025, 0.1 per 1,000 residents.

Signal Mountain’s violent crime rate is 0.1 per 1,000 residents. Only 4 of the 134 Tennessee towns we compare have a lower property crime rate than Signal Mountain.

93%of U.S. towns report more crimeASafety Grade
Signal MountainTennessee townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.1 per 1,000 residents2.71.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)2.3 per 1,000 residents11.59.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Signal Mountain0.1
Tennessee5
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Signal Mountain2.3
Tennessee16.6
U.S.15.5
93rd
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
99th
percentile among TN towns
1
violent crimes reported in 2025
20
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A+

More than half of Signal Mountain’s working residents commute to Chattanooga

26.1% of workers work from home, against 12.9% across Tennessee.

Most working residents leave Signal Mountain for work: only 6% work in town. Jobs based in Signal Mountain grew to 1,150 in 2023, 208 more than in 2013. Among 177 Tennessee towns, just 7 have a higher median household income than Signal Mountain.

6%work in town
Signal MountainTennessee townsU.S. towns
Median household income$141,000$60,000$80,000
Below the poverty line3.3%14%9.6%
Average trip to work28 minutes25 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town6.2%12%8%

Where working residents work

In Signal Mountain6%
Chattanooga60%
Nashville5%
Knoxville3%
Cleveland1%
9 mi
median commute distance
1,150
jobs based in Signal Mountain
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 52% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Climate

Mild winters and pleasant summers in Signal Mountain

Signal Mountain has mild winters and warm summers, with plenty of rain. Only 7 of the 177 Tennessee towns we compare have a lower July high than Signal Mountain.

4″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter31–49°
Spring48–68°
Summer65–84°
Fall50–69°
Nov 6
typical first frost
Mar 31
typical last frost
+0.9°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B

Signal Mountain faces a low natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 66% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Signal Mountain since 1982.

34risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
34Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesEarthquakes
1
paid flood claims since 1982
6
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Signal Mountain

20pages on Signal Mountain
After high school

Colleges nearby

6 within 15 miles of the center of Signal Mountain

A growing town

Signal Mountain has grown 17% since 2010

7,554 counted in 2010 and 8,852 in 2020; an estimated 8,824 in 2025.

Growth has leveled off: within 1% of 2020, after 17.2% in the decade before.

7,5542010
8,8522020
8,8242025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

About Signal Mountain

Town in Tennessee, United States

Official town website ↗

Signal Mountain is a town in Hamilton County, Tennessee, United States. The town is a suburb of Chattanooga and is located on Walden Ridge. "Signal Mountain" is used as a colloquial name for the part of Walden Ridge close to the town. The town population was 8,852 as of the 2020 census and estimated to be 8,567 in 2018.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1919
Area
8.4 sq mi
Elevation
1,703 ft
ZIP code
37377
Area code
423

Signal Mountain’s neighbors

3 towns share a border with Signal Mountain.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownTN rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Signal Mountain#2AC−ABA+
Fairmount——C—BA
Walden——C−—BA
Chattanooga#137DCD−BC

Fairmount and Walden have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Fairmount and Walden report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Signal Mountain with a neighbor →

Questions about Signal Mountain

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Signal Mountain, TN a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Signal Mountain grades A overall, better than 90% of U.S. towns and #2 of 175 in Tennessee. It grades A+ for health, A for safety and B for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is Signal Mountain, TN expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.