Photo: Brian Stansberry (photographer) · CC BY 3.0Most of Mount Carmel commutes out: there are 0.1 jobs for every working resident
Jobs and income earn Mount Carmel C+; getting around on foot earns it D. 217 jobs are based in Mount Carmel for 2,295 working residents. Hardly any work in Mount Carmel; the top destination outside it is Kingsport (39%, 8 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What stands out about work in Mount Carmel
Mount Carmel is a place people come home to
There are 217 jobs based in Mount Carmel, about one for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Mount Carmel has about 3,500 people in it, 38% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Mount Carmel and Kingsport trade workers both ways
Kingsport is the top workplace for Mount Carmel residents (39%) and also where the most people who work in Mount Carmel come from (23% of its jobs). The commute map ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
How Mount Carmel earns its Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Mount Carmel is better than 43% of U.S. towns, #82 of 177 in Tennessee. The poverty rate holds Mount Carmel’s grade up (7.0%, U.S. 12.5%); unemployment pulls it down (7.4%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on job access by car.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Mount Carmel could be anywhere from C to A−.
The daily flow of workers through Mount Carmel
On a workday 2,274 residents head out to work, 21 work right here, and 196 people come in from elsewhere.
About 3,500 people are in Mount Carmel on a workday afternoon, 38% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Where Mount Carmel’s working residents head each day
Where Mount Carmel clocks in
39% of workers
11% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
What Mount Carmel’s employers do
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Mount Carmel, 2013 → 2023: 212 → 217. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Mount Carmel’s own residents hold wherever they work.
A commute of about 25 minutes in Mount Carmel
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Mount Carmel workers work from home, vs 13% across Tennessee. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,028 commuters (the 13% who work from home are left out). Across Tennessee: 87% drive alone, <1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
How far it is to work from Mount Carmel
About 16% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Mount Carmel walk, bike or ride to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Mount Carmel is more walkable than 11% of U.S. towns, #161 of 177 in Tennessee. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: hardly any commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 2.0% across Tennessee.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,335 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 12% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 42% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.6% of Mount Carmel households have no vehicle (Tennessee 5.2%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Mount Carmel’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 3,900 to 7,500, Mount Carmel ranks 2,154th of 3,502 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Ho-Ho-Kus NJ | 4,313 | $250K | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 9 | Oak Hill TN | 4,581 | $216K | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 58 | Forest Hills TN | 4,473 | $250K | 6.7% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 360 | Tellico Village TN | 7,414 | $107K | 3.3% | 1.9% | 9% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 2,152 | Hamilton NY | 4,078 | $67K | 13.0% | 2.4% | 48% | C+ |
| 2,153 | Blakely PA | 6,611 | $56K | 9.0% | 5.3% | 5% | C+ |
| 2,154 | Mount Carmel TN | 5,540 | $69K | 7.0% | 7.4% | 1% | C+ |
| 2,155 | Wolfeboro NH | 6,637 | $94K | 8.2% | 5.0% | 35% | C+ |
| 2,156 | Mead Township OH | 5,245 | $55K | 10.2% | 1.7% | 8% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,502 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Mount Carmel, the top three, the last and three more from Tennessee.
41% of Mount Carmel works in a bordering town
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Mount Carmel workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Carmel | – | C+ | D | 25 min | $68,866 |
| Church Hill | 2% | C+ | C− | 26 min | $65,526 |
| Kingsport | 39% | C | B | 19 min | $52,490 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
The biggest share goes to Kingsport. Darker towns draw more of Mount Carmel’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Mount Carmel: questions
What is the median household income in Mount Carmel?
$68,866 (±$4,404) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $69,595 across Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Carmel?
7.0%, against 13.8% across Tennessee and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Mount Carmel?
25 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Tennessee and 26 nationally. 13% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Mount Carmel work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Kingsport (39%, 8 mi), Johnson City (11%, 22 mi), Rogersville (4%, 22 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Mount Carmel walkable?
Mount Carmel is more walkable than 11% of U.S. towns (Walkability D): an EPA walkability index of 5.6 out of 20, and 0% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Mount Carmel without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 5% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Mount Carmel, from the people who make the trip.
More of Mount Carmel
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.