Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Middle Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Middle Valley · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Middle Valley gets more rain and snow than 94% of U.S. towns: 55 inches of precipitation a year

High summer brings afternoon highs near 89°. Expect the heaviest rain or snow in December and the lightest in October. Its July heat outdoes that of 74% of U.S. towns. Comfortable outdoor weather, highs of 72–84°, belongs to April, May, September and October.

Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns#18Mildest winters  of 184 in TN
Less snow than 71% of U.S. towns#109Least snow  of 184 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Middle Valley at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan50°31°
Feb54°34°
Mar63°40° Last frost ~Mar 24
Apr72°47°
May80°56° 3 days 90°+
Jun86°64° 12 days 90°+
Jul89°68° 19 days 90°+
Aug89°67° 17 days 90°+
Sep84°61° 7 days 90°+
Oct73°49°
Nov now61°38° First frost ~Nov 9
Dec53°33° Wettest

What stands out about Middle Valley’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Middle Valley’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Middle Valley feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
52° / 32°
2 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
72° / 48°
Last frost around Mar 24
Summer
88° / 67°
58 days reach 90°
Fall
73° / 49°
First frost around Nov 9
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 230 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 24 and the first by November 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Chattanooga Lovell Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

56
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
2nd fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
58
days that reach 90°
22nd most of 184 in Tennessee
More 90° days than 79% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
27th most of 184 in Tennessee
More 100° days than 78% of U.S. towns
8aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8a

The 2023 USDA map puts Middle Valley’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 10°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

17
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

19
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Soddy Daisy-mowbray Mtn, TN, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 55 inches a year; December is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 95 days a year.

55"
Rain + melted snow a year
77th wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Wetter than 94% of U.S. towns
4.3"
Snow in a normal winter
109th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Less snow than 71% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Middle Valley

61% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,029 heating degree daysLess heating than 77% of U.S. towns
1,921 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Chattanooga Lovell Airport.

Living here

Living with Middle Valley’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

230 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Mar 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 1.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Middle Valley from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Middle Valley and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Middle Valley in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Harrison: January low 31°, July high 90°East Ridge: January low 31°, July high 90°Lookout Mountain: January low 31°, July high 88°Collegedale: January low 31°, July high 89°Falling Water: January low 31°, July high 89°Signal Mountain: January low 29°, July high 85°Rossville: January low 31°, July high 89°Mowbray Mountain: January low 29°, July high 85°Flat Top Mountain: January low 30°, July high 86°Chattanooga: January low 31°, July high 90°Lakesite: January low 30°, July high 89°Soddy-Daisy: January low 30°, July high 87°Middle Valley: January low 31°, July high 89°Middle ValleyChattanoogaLakesiteSoddy-Daisy
ColderMilder29° to 31°
Soddy-Daisy30.2° about the same
Lakesite30.4° about the same
Middle Valley30.6°
Chattanooga31.0° about the same

Climates most like Middle Valley’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Middle Valley, TN31°89°55"4.3"
Lyman, SC32°89°52"3.9"
Winterville, NC33°90°53"3.3"
Holly Springs, MS31°90°58"2.3"
Mena, AR29°90°58"4.0"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Middle Valley averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.9°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.4°now 42°, was 41°
Spring+0.9°now 60°, was 59°
Summer+0.5°now 77°, was 77°
Fall+0.8°now 61°, was 60°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Middle Valley compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Middle Valley’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat89° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns49th hottest of 184 in Tennessee
Winter cold31° January low
Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns18th mildest of 184 in Tennessee
Precipitation55" a year
Wetter than 94% of U.S. towns77th wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Snow4.3" a winter
Less snow than 71% of U.S. towns109th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Hot days58 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 79% of U.S. towns22nd most of 184 in Tennessee
Freezing nights56 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 77% of U.S. towns2nd fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Growing season230 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 84% of U.S. towns2nd longest of 184 in Tennessee
Month by month

Middle Valley weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Middle Valley’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Soddy Daisy-mowbray Mtn, TN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January50°31°5.1"1.4"832° – 48°
February54°34°5.3"1.8"934° – 52°
March63°40°5.2"0.3"945° – 61°
April72°47°5.1"0.0"955° – 65°
May80°56°4.1"0.0"863° – 73°
June86°64°4.3"0.0"871° – 79°
July89°68°4.5"0.0"975° – 83°
August89°67°3.8"0.0"873° – 83°
September84°61°4.4"0.0"669° – 78°
October73°49°3.6"0.0"657° – 66°
November61°38°4.5"0.0"744° – 55°
December53°33°5.3"0.8"834° – 53°
Year71°49°55.2"4.3"95
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 34° to 53°. July is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Middle Valley’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Middle Valley’s center.
  • Snow: Soddy Daisy-mowbray Mtn, TN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Chattanooga Lovell Airport, 11 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Middle Valley’s climate

What is the weather like in Middle Valley?

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 31°, and about 4 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Middle Valley in winter?

January nights average 31°. About 56 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 32°.

How much snow does Middle Valley get?

About 4.3 inches in a normal winter at Soddy Daisy-mowbray Mtn, TN, most of it in February.

How hot does it get in Middle Valley?

July, with a typical high of 89° and a low of 68°. About 58 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Chattanooga Lovell Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Middle Valley?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 24 and the first fall frost by November 9, about 230 frost-free days, at Chattanooga Lovell Airport.

What growing zone is Middle Valley in?

Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 10°.

What is the best time of year to visit Middle Valley?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Middle Valley getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Middle Valley.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.