Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Erwin

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Erwin-Main-Street-tn1Photo: Brian Stansberry · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Erwin · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Erwin’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns#179Mildest winters  of 184 in TN
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns#177Least snow  of 184 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Erwin at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan47°26° 3" snow
Feb51°29°
Mar59°35°
Apr69°42° Last frost ~Apr 21
May76°50°
Jun83°58° 3 days 90°+
Jul85°62° 6 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°61° 6 days 90°+
Sep79°55° 3 days 90°+
Oct69°44° First frost ~Oct 23
Nov now58°34°
Dec49°29°

What stands out about Erwin’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Erwin’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Erwin feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
49° / 28°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
68° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 21
Summer
84° / 60°
18 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 44°
First frost around Oct 23
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 183 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 21 and the first by October 23. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Erwin 1 W, TN, 0.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

98
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
160th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
147th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 61% of U.S. towns
18
days that reach 90°
17th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
6th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Erwin’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 5°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

22
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

6.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Erwin 1 W, TN, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; July is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 138 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
164th wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Wetter than 78% of U.S. towns
9.3"
Snow in a normal winter
177th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns
6 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
156th fewest of 173 in Tennessee
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 63% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Erwin

83% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,390 heating degree daysLess heating than 68% of U.S. towns
908 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 51% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Erwin 1 W, TN.

Living here

Living with Erwin’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

183 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 23.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 0.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Erwin from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (49%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 23%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Erwin and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Erwin yet.

Climates most like Erwin’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Erwin, TN26°85°48"9.3"
Ocean Acres, NJ25°85°47"10"
Danville, KY25°86°49"7.4"
Forest, VA26°87°47"12"
Glenside, PA24°86°48"7.6"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Erwin averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.7°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 90% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.1°now 39°, was 37°
Spring+0.9°now 55°, was 54°
Summer+0.5°now 72°, was 72°
Fall+0.6°now 56°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Erwin compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Erwin’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns172nd hottest of 184 in Tennessee
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns179th mildest of 184 in Tennessee
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 78% of U.S. towns164th wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Snow9.3" a winter
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns177th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Hot days18 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns17th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Freezing nights98 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 62% of U.S. towns160th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Growing season183 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 53% of U.S. towns6th shortest of 184 in Tennessee
Month by month

Erwin weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Erwin’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Erwin 1 W, TN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January47°26°3.9"3.4"12228° – 43°
February51°29°3.6"2.5"11229° – 49°
March59°35°4.0"0.9"12138° – 56°
April69°42°4.0"0.0"11050° – 60°
May76°50°4.8"0.0"13057° – 67°
June83°58°4.4"0.0"13067° – 74°
July85°62°5.0"0.0"14070° – 78°
August84°61°4.5"0.0"12069° – 77°
September79°55°3.5"0.0"10063° – 73°
October69°44°3.2"0.0"8052° – 62°
November58°34°3.4"0.1"9039° – 51°
December49°29°4.1"2.4"12128° – 50°
Year67°44°48.4"9.3"1386
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 28° to 50°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Erwin’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Erwin’s center.
  • Snow: Erwin 1 W, TN (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Erwin 1 W, TN, 0.8 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Erwin’s climate

What is the weather like in Erwin?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 67% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 51% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Erwin in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 98 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 28°.

How much snow does Erwin get?

About 9.3 inches in a normal winter at Erwin 1 W, TN, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 6 days a year.

How hot does it get in Erwin?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 62°. About 18 days a year reach 90° (Erwin 1 W, TN).

When is the first and last frost in Erwin?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 21 and the first fall frost by October 23, about 183 frost-free days, at Erwin 1 W, TN.

What growing zone is Erwin in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 5°.

What is the best time of year to visit Erwin?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Erwin getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 90% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Erwin.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.