Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Enville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Enville-Main-St-tnPhoto: Brian Stansberry · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Enville

Enville spent less per resident in 2022 than 98% of similar cities

Enville’s town government spent $21,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $111 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$21,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$111
In 2022: $111, less than 98% of 113 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 2 part-time · March payroll $435
Typical tax bill
$830
0.60% of home value · TN 0.50%

What stands out about how Enville is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$111 per resident in 2022: less than 98% of them

Enville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($111 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 113 Tennessee cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $579, and the middle half spent $306–$828. Enville spent less than 98% of them.

Middle half of the group, $306–$828Median $579Enville

Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
113

Tennessee cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Enville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $111 per resident a year, or $0.30 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 29%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 50%Sales taxes 50%
About “Other”.29% of Enville’s day-to-day spending ($6,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Enville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $830 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.60% of the home’s value, vs 0.50% across Tennessee.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Tennessee$1,442
Enville$830
$830
typical bill a year
0.60%
effective rate
$137,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Enville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Enville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Enville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Enville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Enville’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Enville yet.
The school district

Chester County School District

Enville’s K–12 school district, shared with Henderson, Milledgeville. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Enville →
$10,392
per pupil · TN $13,059
2,782
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $10,392 per pupil, $6,267 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 19%State 68%Federal 13%

Tennessee districts overall: 40% local, 44% state, 16% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Enville’s votes are counted by county

Tennessee reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Enville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Chester County’s results.

President · Chester County’s results7,577 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican81.9%6,206 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat17.0%1,286 votes

Others: 1.1% (85 votes).

Most votes in Chester County: Donald J Trump

Tennessee: Trump 64.2%, Harris 34.5%

The county’s page

97% of Enville lies in Chester County; the rest in McNairy County. Every 2024 race in Chester County is on the county’s page.

Chester County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Enville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Enville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Tennessee HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Tennessee SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Tennessee

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Enville’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Enville’s government

How much does Enville spend per resident?

About $111 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $111 was less than 98% of 113 Tennessee cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Enville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $830 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.60% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.50% across Tennessee. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Enville’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Enville yet.

How did Enville vote in 2024?

Tennessee counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Enville alone. Chester County, where 97% of Enville lies, voted Trump 81.9%, Harris 17.0% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Enville?

0 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $435 (about $5,220 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Enville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 26 (Page Walley) and State House District 72 (Kirk Haston). The House district also covers 13 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Enville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →