Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Collierville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Collierville town square gazebo 2020Photo: Chase Via · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Collierville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Collierville’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 32°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns#44Least snow  of 184 in TN
Milder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns#5Mildest winters  of 184 in TN
All TN rankings →

A year in Collierville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan50°32°
Feb55°35°
Mar63°42° Last frost ~Mar 29Wettest
Apr73°50°
May81°60° 3 days 90°+
Jun88°68° 14 days 90°+
Jul91°71° 21 days 90°+
Aug90°69° 17 days 90°+
Sep85°62° 8 days 90°+
Oct74°51° 1 day 90°+
Nov now62°41° First frost ~Nov 3
Dec53°34°

What stands out about Collierville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Collierville’s place in Tennessee beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Collierville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
52° / 34°
Snow is rare
Spring
73° / 51°
Last frost around Mar 29
Summer
90° / 69°
63 days reach 90°
Fall
74° / 51°
First frost around Nov 3
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 220 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 29 and the first by November 3. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Collierville, TN, 2.7 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

75
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
49th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
63
days that reach 90°
10th most of 184 in Tennessee
More 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 100°
13th most of 184 in Tennessee
More 100° days than 81% of U.S. towns
8aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8a

The 2023 USDA map puts Collierville’s center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 11°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

22
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

21
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 2 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Germantown 4se, TN, falls mostly in March. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 56 inches a year; March is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 115 days a year.

56"
Rain + melted snow a year
42nd wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Wetter than 95% of U.S. towns
2.1"
Snow in a normal winter
44th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns
3 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
98th fewest of 173 in Tennessee
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 67% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Collierville

63% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,293 heating degree daysLess heating than 76% of U.S. towns
1,899 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 82% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Collierville, TN.

Living here

Living with Collierville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

220 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Mar 29 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 3.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May and October. 19 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Collierville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (38%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Collierville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Collierville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Memphis: January low 32°, July high 91°Rossville: January low 31°, July high 91°Bridgetown: January low 32°, July high 91°Southaven: January low 32°, July high 91°Germantown: January low 32°, July high 91°Piperton: January low 31°, July high 91°Olive Branch: January low 32°, July high 91°Collierville: January low 32°, July high 91°ColliervilleGermantownPipertonOlive Branch
ColderMilder31° to 32°
Piperton31.3° about the same
Collierville31.5°
Germantown31.8° about the same
Olive Branch32.0° about the same

Climates most like Collierville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Collierville, TN32°91°56"2.1"
Sylacauga, AL33°91°56"1.7"
Hot Springs Village, AR31°91°55"3.2"
Leland, NC34°90°57"0.9"
Seneca, SC32°89°54"2.2"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Collierville averaged 0.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.6°).

+0.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 91% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.3°now 43°, was 42°
Spring+0.9°now 62°, was 61°
Summer+0.3°now 80°, was 79°
Fall+0.5°now 62°, was 62°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Collierville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Collierville’s place among Tennessee’s.

Summer heat91° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 81% of U.S. towns5th hottest of 184 in Tennessee
Winter cold32° January low
Milder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns5th mildest of 184 in Tennessee
Precipitation56" a year
Wetter than 95% of U.S. towns42nd wettest of 184 in Tennessee
Snow2.1" a winter
Less snow than 75% of U.S. towns44th least snowy of 184 in Tennessee
Hot days63 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 81% of U.S. towns10th most of 184 in Tennessee
Freezing nights75 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 71% of U.S. towns49th fewest of 184 in Tennessee
Growing season220 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 79% of U.S. towns23rd longest of 184 in Tennessee
Month by month

Collierville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Collierville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Germantown 4se, TN. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January50°32°4.3"0.4"10134° – 48°
February55°35°4.8"0.6"11135° – 54°
March63°42°5.8"0.8"11047° – 64°
April73°50°5.8"0.0"10055° – 67°
May81°60°5.5"0.0"11066° – 76°
June88°68°4.7"0.0"9074° – 82°
July91°71°4.4"0.0"10076° – 84°
August90°69°3.4"0.0"8075° – 86°
September85°62°3.7"0.0"7070° – 80°
October74°51°4.1"0.0"9059° – 69°
November62°41°4.4"0.0"9045° – 56°
December53°34°5.6"0.3"11032° – 53°
Year72°51°56.4"2.1"1153
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 32° to 53°. July is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Collierville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Collierville’s center.
  • Snow: Germantown 4se, TN.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Collierville, TN, 2.7 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Collierville’s climate

What is the weather like in Collierville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 32°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 74% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 81% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Collierville in winter?

January nights average 32°. About 75 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 34°.

How much snow does Collierville get?

About 2.1 inches in a normal winter at Germantown 4se, TN, most of it in March, with snow on the ground about 3 days a year.

How hot does it get in Collierville?

July, with a typical high of 91° and a low of 71°. About 63 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Collierville, TN).

When is the first and last frost in Collierville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 29 and the first fall frost by November 3, about 220 frost-free days, at Collierville, TN.

What growing zone is Collierville in?

Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 11°.

What is the best time of year to visit Collierville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Collierville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 91% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Collierville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.