147 years in pictures
Census counts: 10,350 in 2000, 8,918 in 2020. The archive holds 6 maps from 1935 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1879Bloomingdale is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The town was settled in 1879 and has 9,292 residents today.
The weak point is health: CDC estimates put its residents' health behind 95% of the country. Walkability is weaker too (D). Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 90% of U.S. towns. Cost of living is where it shines (A−): a typical home costs about $166K, 2.9 years of the Kingsport metro’s $58K median household income. Overall, that makes a C−, good for 110th of 175 in Tennessee. Set against the rest, it does better than 20% of U.S. towns. Only 23 of Tennessee’s 292 towns score lower on the outdoors. Just over a quarter of residents live below the poverty line in Bloomingdale, above both the Tennessee town median (14%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%).
Figures: home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · health, CDC PLACES · USGS PAD-US.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Tennessee), ordered by how far Bloomingdale is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Where Bloomingdale beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
Census counts: 10,350 in 2000, 8,918 in 2020. The archive holds 6 maps from 1935 on.
1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.
Where Bloomingdale’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Ordered by what stands out in Bloomingdale.
Bloomingdale carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Tennessee (mostly inland flooding) and has homes that are cheap against local pay, but it has poverty well above the Tennessee rate.
The share of adults in Bloomingdale who report frequent physical distress: 19%. Against the Tennessee average, Bloomingdale comes out ahead on 2 CDC measures out of 31, and behind on 13.
| Bloomingdale | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 23% | 19% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 16% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 32% | 29% | 23% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 14% | 12% |
| What stands out | Bloomingdale | TN |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer binge drinkers | 12.1% | 14.6% |
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 80.3% | 76.2% |
| More adults with COPD | 12.6% | 8.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The public schools here belong to the Sullivan County school district. Its one school is below. 508 students attend Bloomingdale’s public school.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ketron Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 508 | C |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within TN on state tests and graduation
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 99% of Tennessee towns, with expected losses of about $116 per resident a year; that rating is what its A+ for hazard risk is built on.
Of the losses FEMA expects in Bloomingdale, 55% come from inland flooding and 20% from earthquakes. This Tennessee town has had 7 paid flood insurance claims since 2013.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Bloomingdale has 189 jobs for its 3,577 working residents: even if every job went to a resident, most would still commute out.
Bloomingdale’s middle household income stands at $52,000. Jobs in the town fell by 63 from 2013 to 2023, to 189. The top destinations are Kingsport (39%), Johnson City (12%) and Bristol (4%).
| Bloomingdale | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 26% | 14% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.2% | 12% | 8% |
| Median household income | $52,000 | $61,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
January nights average 27.3°: milder than most of the country, but colder than 88% of Tennessee places with climate records; July afternoons average 87°.
About 5 inches of snow falls in a winter. In Bloomingdale, the January low is 27°F.
| Bloomingdale | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 87°F | 89°F | 85°F |
| January low | 27°F | 29°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 2.9 years of the Kingsport metro’s $58K median household income, the typical home costs less against local pay than in 94% of Tennessee towns; that ratio is one input to its A− for cost of living.
Bloomingdale’s typical rent comes in at $836 a month. On the market in the town: a median 44 days to sell. Three quarters of households own their home locally.
| Bloomingdale | Tennessee towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $836 a month | $950 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 65% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Bloomingdale is unincorporated, so Sullivan County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
1 within 15 miles of the center of Bloomingdale
About 4 of every 100 Bloomingdale residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Tennessee.
CDP in Tennessee, United States
Bloomingdale is a census-designated place (CDP) in Sullivan County, Tennessee. The population was 8,918 at the 2020 census down from 9,888 at the 2010 census, due to annexation by the City of Kingsport. It is part of the Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is a component of the Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA Combined Statistical Area – commonly known as the "Tri-Cities" region.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with Bloomingdale.
| Town | TN rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomingdale | #110 | C− | A− | — | C+ | D |
| Kingsport | #130 | C− | C+ | D | A− | D |
Bloomingdale reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Bloomingdale with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Bloomingdale grades C− overall, better than 20% of U.S. towns and #110 of 175 in Tennessee. It grades D for health and C+ for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $166,000, 50% below the Tennessee typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.
Ask a question, answer one, post a photo or an event. Free, and the parts only a neighbor would know are the parts worth reading.