Households in Riverview have higher incomes than those in 93% of U.S. towns
Hardly any stay in Riverview for work; outside it, Charlotte is the main destination (32%, 16 miles). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line (South Carolina 14.1%). For jobs and income Riverview is better than 74% of U.S. towns (B+); for walkability it is more walkable than 59% of U.S. towns (B).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The short version on getting to work from Riverview
A lot of Riverview workers cross into North Carolina
37% of Riverview workers work outside South Carolina, most of them in North Carolina, the Census survey finds. The commute map ↓
One in three of Riverview works in Charlotte
235 working residents, 32%, have their main job in Charlotte, NC, 16 miles away. That’s 32 times as many as work in Riverview itself. The commute map ↓
Riverview is a place people come home to
There are 217 jobs based in Riverview, about three for every ten working residents, so almost everyone works somewhere else. On a workday Riverview has about 1,600 people in it, 25% fewer than live here. Day and night ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; with 739 working residents, small shifts move the shares.
Jobs & income in Riverview: the grade in detail
Household income holds Riverview’s grade up ($135,782, U.S. $80,734); unemployment pulls it down (13.3%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Riverview could be anywhere from B to A+.
Where Riverview goes to work
Where Riverview clocks in
32% of workers
14% of workers
10% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Riverview by day and by night
On a workday 733 residents head out to work, 6 work right here, and 211 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,600 people are in Riverview on a workday afternoon, 25% fewer than live here.
0.29 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
What Riverview’s employers do
217 jobs are based in Riverview.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Riverview, 2013 → 2023: 126 → 217. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Riverview’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Riverview’s commute takes about 19 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.1 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Riverview workers work from home, vs 12% across South Carolina. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 1,068 commuters (the 13% who work from home are left out). Across South Carolina: 86% drive alone, <1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Where in the region Riverview works
About 16% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Most trips from Riverview start in a car
The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 2.4% across South Carolina.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 1,226 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 2.0 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 68% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.0% of Riverview households have no vehicle (South Carolina 5.7%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Riverview’s commuters take a bus or train.
Riverview is 1,023rd of 5,404 U.S. towns of 1,500 to 2,900 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenilworth IL | 2,437 | $250K | 2.1% | 4.0% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Belle Meade TN | 2,621 | $250K | 1.4% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 302 | Pimlico SC | 1,765 | $137K | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 307 | Sullivan's Island SC | 1,961 | $193K | 8.8% | 1.5% | 9% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 431 | Folly Beach SC | 2,081 | $102K | 4.0% | 2.1% | 13% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 1,021 | Little Falls Township MN | 1,710 | $108K | 4.6% | 1.6% | 2% | B+ |
| 1,022 | McConnell AFB KS | 1,907 | $73K | 6.6% | 4.2% | 2% | B+ |
| 1,023 | Riverview SC | 2,121 | $136K | 4.8% | 13.3% | 1% | B+ |
| 1,024 | Versailles OH | 2,723 | $71K | 5.3% | 0.3% | 25% | B+ |
| 1,025 | Eastford CT | 1,715 | $97K | 6.2% | 6.3% | 8% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 5,404 | Lame Deer MT | 1,872 | $24K | 55.8% | 42.2% | 60% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Riverview, the top three, the last and three more from South Carolina.
The towns next door employ 18% of Riverview
The biggest share goes to Fort Mill (14%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Riverview workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview | – | B+ | B | 19 min | $135,782 |
| Fort Mill | 14% | A+ | C+ | 26 min | $121,823 |
| Baxter Village | 3% | A− | A− | 20 min | $151,629 |
| Tega Cay | 1% | A+ | B− | 31 min | $142,000 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Riverview’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Riverview: questions
What is the median household income in Riverview?
$135,782 (±$38,189) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $69,324 across South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Riverview?
4.8%, against 14.1% across South Carolina and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Riverview?
19 minutes each way on average, against 26 across South Carolina and 26 nationally. 13% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Riverview work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Charlotte (32%, 16 mi), Fort Mill (14%, 3 mi), Rock Hill (10%, 6 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Riverview walkable?
Riverview is more walkable than 59% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 9.2 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Riverview without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 0% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Riverview, from the people who make the trip.
More of Riverview
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.