Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Clover

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Clover Downtown Historic DistrictPhoto: Bill Fitzpatrick · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Clover

159 homes sold in Clover in the last year, at a typical $316K

About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Clover homes are listed.

Homes sold
159
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$316K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$174
South Carolina $207
Paid vs. asking
97.8%
13% sold over asking
For sale now
58
May 2026 · 9 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 70% of Clover’s sales, at a typical $317K

159 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$317K

typical sale · 111 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$172SC $205
Days to sell
69
Sold over asking
13%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $436K
Townhouses: 47 sold, typical $306K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

13 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

159 sales in the last year, against 279 in 2022 and a low of 89 in 2013. The typical sale went from $187K in 2016 to $316K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
075150225300$175K$250K$325K$400K2013: 89 sold, typical $150K’132014: 137 sold, typical $164K2015: 166 sold, typical $178K’152016: 174 sold, typical $187K2017: 181 sold, typical $188K’172018: 179 sold, typical $206K2019: 219 sold, typical $218K’192020: 215 sold, typical $234K2021: 217 sold, typical $265K’212022: 279 sold, typical $345K2023: 111 sold, typical $310K’232024: 113 sold, typical $302K2025: 158 sold, typical $302K’25Last 12 months: 159 sold, typical $316KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Clover

Houseat $172 a sq ft
The same money in South Carolinaat $205 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Clover homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 13 years of sales

Bidding wars in Clover are rarer than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Clover’s home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 159 sales.

If you’re buying in Clover

  • Shop in March. It brings about 18 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (17% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 30% of listings have cut their price, against 19% before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.8% of the list price on average; 13% paid over.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; winter brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 20 a month), but January is the most competitive: 30% of January sales close over asking. March offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (17%). March has the least competition (17%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
06.312.518.82513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 15 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 83 days to sellJFeb: 17 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 77 days to sellFMar: 18 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 81 days to sellMApr: 18 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 66 days to sellAMay: 20 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 68 days to sellMJun: 18 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 56 days to sellJJul: 19 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 61 days to sellJAug: 20 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 61 days to sellASep: 17 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 60 days to sellSOct: 17 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 63 days to sellONov: 14 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 63 days to sellNDec: 11 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 82 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like South Carolina as a whole

Clover now2017–192021 peakSC now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price13%21%47%12%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days———26%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price30%19%15%26%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.8%98.2%100.5%97.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract75684282
Supply

60 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.6 times the 2023 low (23), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2014’s 88.

2013: 41 for sale’132014: 88 for sale2015: 71 for sale2016: 60 for sale’162017: 59 for sale2018: 47 for sale2019: 62 for sale’192020: 48 for sale2021: 31 for sale2022: 37 for sale’222023: 23 for sale2024: 40 for sale2025: 57 for sale’25Last 12 months: 60 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

30% in the last year, against 19% in 2017–19 and 26% across South Carolina. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 13%’152016: 10%2017: 15%2018: 19%’182019: 24%2020: 13%2021: 15%’212022: 26%2023: 38%2024: 32%’242025: 30%Last 12 months: 30%Now
Across South Carolina

Clover ranks 54th of 102 busy South Carolina markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Clover is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2013 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Clover home costs about $1,799 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Clover’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Clover’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Clover is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Clover

Six things worth knowing

20

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 11.

Best time to buy
0.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $316K home, about $1,800 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A+

Schools

The schools grade for Clover, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Clover
35 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Clover.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

York sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Clover, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Gastonia1,173$300K$17814%88
York400$320K$16814%83
Lake Wylie240$538K$20312%85
Clover159$316K$17413%75
Cramerton156$379K$20215%64
Kings Mountain146$259K$17821%96
Newport68$399K$19715%80

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Clover, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Clover. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Clover with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Clover

What do homes sell for in Clover, SC?

159 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $316K, $174 a square foot.

Is Clover a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A buyer’s market: 58 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 9 sold, about 6.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.8% of asking on average, and 30% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Clover?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Clover?

About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $316K home that’s near $1,800.

Where can I see homes for sale in Clover?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Clover’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Clover.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).