Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wernersville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lerch TavernLerch Tavern · Photo: Smallbones · CC0
Climate in Wernersville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Wernersville all run close to those of most U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 22°. By precipitation alone, it ranks wetter than 67% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.7°, most of all in December. Garden planting can start around April 26; autumn frost returns near October 19.

More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#544Snowiest  of 904 in PA
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#611 coldest of 914 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Wernersville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb41°23° 10" snow
Mar50°30° 5" snow
Apr63°40° Last frost ~Apr 26
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°59° 3 days 90°+
Jul85°64° 7 days 90°+Wettest
Aug84°62° 4 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 1 day 90°+
Oct65°43° First frost ~Oct 19
Nov now53°34°
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Wernersville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Wernersville’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Wernersville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
7 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 26
Summer
83° / 62°
16 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 19
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 26 and the first by October 19. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Blue Marsh Lake, PA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

125
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
391st most of 914 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns
2
nights at or below 0°
512th most of 914 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 50% of U.S. towns
16
days that reach 90°
477th fewest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 59% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
167th most of 914 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Wernersville’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 3°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.4
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Reading 3.5 Sw, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 142 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
358th wettest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
544th snowiest of 904 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
30 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
435th most of 744 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 59% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Wernersville

87% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,717 heating degree daysMore heating than 60% of U.S. towns
843 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 56% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Blue Marsh Lake, PA.

Living here

Living with Wernersville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 26 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 19.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 0.1 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Wernersville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (42%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 21%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Wernersville and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Wernersville in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Spring Township: January low 22°, July high 86°North Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 86°Bern Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Sinking Spring: January low 22°, July high 86°Penn Township: January low 21°, July high 86°West Cocalico Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Lower Heidelberg Township: January low 22°, July high 86°South Heidelberg Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Wernersville: January low 22°, July high 85°WernersvilleLower Heidelberg TownshipSouth Heidelberg Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
South Heidelberg Township21.1° about the same
Lower Heidelberg Township21.5° about the same
Wernersville21.7°

Climates most like Wernersville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Wernersville, PA22°85°47"27"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"
Hebron, KY23°85°46"23"
Delhi Hills, OH23°86°46"23"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Wernersville averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.3°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 75% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.5°now 51°, was 49°
Summer+1.4°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.4°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Wernersville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Wernersville’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns294th hottest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns611th coldest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 67% of U.S. towns358th wettest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns544th snowiest of 904 in Pennsylvania
Hot days16 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 59% of U.S. towns477th fewest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights125 a year
More freezing nights than 61% of U.S. towns391st most of 914 in Pennsylvania
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns315th shortest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Wernersville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Wernersville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Reading 3.5 Sw, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.3"7.4"11821° – 38°
February41°23°2.5"9.5"121121° – 40°
March50°30°3.7"5.0"12534° – 49°
April63°40°3.6"0.3"13047° – 57°
May73°50°3.7"0.0"14056° – 67°
June81°59°4.5"0.0"13067° – 73°
July85°64°4.8"0.0"12070° – 78°
August84°62°4.4"0.0"11068° – 76°
September77°55°4.7"0.0"10063° – 70°
October65°43°4.2"0.3"12049° – 61°
November53°34°3.2"0.8"10138° – 48°
December43°27°3.8"3.9"12526° – 46°
Year63°42°46.5"27.2"14230
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 46°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Wernersville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Wernersville’s center.
  • Snow: Reading 3.5 Sw, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Blue Marsh Lake, PA, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Wernersville’s climate

What is the weather like in Wernersville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 52% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Wernersville in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 125 nights a year reach 32° or below and 2 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Wernersville get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Reading 3.5 Sw, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 30 days a year.

How hot does it get in Wernersville?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 16 days a year reach 90° (Blue Marsh Lake, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Wernersville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 26 and the first fall frost by October 19, about 176 frost-free days, at Blue Marsh Lake, PA.

What growing zone is Wernersville in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 3°.

What is the best time of year to visit Wernersville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Wernersville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 75% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Wernersville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.