Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wellsboro

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Wellsboro Diner exteriorPhoto: Ruhrfisch · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Wellsboro

Wellsboro spent more per resident in 2022 than 84% of similar cities

Wellsboro’s borough government spent $3.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $1,099 per resident. Water and other utilities ($747,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$3.8M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,099
In 2022: $1,219, more than 84% of 290 similar cities
Long-term debt
$833,000
end of 2023, reported
Borough staff, 2022
19
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $94,519
Typical tax bill
$3,034
1.35% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Wellsboro is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,219 per resident in 2022: more than 84% of them

Wellsboro’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,219 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $856, and the middle half spent $655–$1,093. Wellsboro spent more than 84% of them.

Middle half of the group, $655–$1,093Median $856Wellsboro

Includes sewer and trash ($951,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
290

Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Wellsboro itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,099 per resident a year, or $3.01 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 30%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 29%Property taxes 22%Fees & charges 20%From the federal government 8%From the state 7%Income taxes 7%Other taxes & licenses 4%Interest, fines & other 3%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $735,000; interest on debt $31,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $5.3 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is down 3% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Wellsboro reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$3.9 million
2023$3.8 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,219 · 2023: $1,099. Per resident it went from $1,219 to $1,099 (down 10%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 3,205 to 3,458.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,034 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.35% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pennsylvania$3,311
Wellsboro$3,034
Charleston Township$2,851
Delmar Township$2,286
$3,034
typical bill a year
1.35%
effective rate
$225,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Wellsboro’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Wellsboro’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Wellsboro →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Wellsboro

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See wellsboroborough.com for Wellsboro’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Wellsboro yet.wellsboroborough.com ↗
Agendas

Wellsboro’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The borough posts agendas and minutes on wellsboroborough.com ↗.

Who works for Wellsboro

One full-time borough employee for every 182 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (3,458).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police6 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation5
Administration & buildings4
Sewer & trash3
Parks & libraries1 + 2 pt
19
full-time
4
part-time
$94,519
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$59,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
6
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Wellsboro had 5.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 175 of the 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.5: Wellsboro had more than 85% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Wellsboro Area School District

Wellsboro’s K–12 school district, shared with Charleston Township, Delmar Township, Duncan Township, Middlebury Township, Pine Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Wellsboro →
$19,003
per pupil · PA $21,758
1,427
students
$23.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,003 per pupil, $11,666 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 48%State 41%Federal 11%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Wellsboro’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Wellsboro alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Tioga County’s results.

President · Tioga County’s results21,587 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican75.4%16,272 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat23.6%5,100 votes

Others: 1.0% (215 votes).

Most votes in Tioga County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Wellsboro lies in Tioga County. Every 2024 race in Tioga County is on the county’s page.

Tioga County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Wellsboro

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Wellsboro.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Wellsboro compares with the towns next door

Wellsboro spent $1,219 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Charleston Township$489$2,851
Delmar Township$805$2,286
Wellsboro$1,219$3,034

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Wellsboro’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Wellsboro’s government

How much does Wellsboro spend per resident?

About $1,099 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,219 was more than 84% of 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Wellsboro?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,034 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.35% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see wellsboroborough.com.

Who runs Wellsboro’s government?

See wellsboroborough.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Wellsboro yet.

How did Wellsboro vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Wellsboro alone. Tioga County, where 100% of Wellsboro lies, voted Trump 75.4%, Harris 23.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Wellsboro?

19 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $94,519 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Wellsboro in the state legislature?

State Senate District 23 (Gene Yaw) and State House District 68 (Clint Owlett). The House district also covers 62 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Wellsboro’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →