Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0Wayne Township has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.5 for each
Employers in Wayne Township report 1,052 jobs, and 2,331 of its residents work somewhere. Wayne Township grades A− for jobs and income and C− for walkability. Household incomes here are higher than in 76% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Wayne Township at work: what stands out
Wayne Township makes and builds things
54% of the jobs based in Wayne Township are in goods: factories, construction and farms. Across the jobs Wayne Township residents hold, wherever they work, it’s 25%. The jobs ↓
No single place dominates Wayne Township’s commute
The biggest draw, Pottsville, gets only 8% of working residents, and 64% work outside the top ten towns entirely. Wayne Township residents fan out across the region. The commute map ↓
Wayne Township has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Wayne Township went from 724 in 2013 to 1,052 in 2023, +45%. The jobs ↓
Wayne Township workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 32 minutes each way, against 26 across Pennsylvania. Over a year that’s about 245 hours of commuting, 46 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
How Wayne Township earns its Jobs & income grade
Household income holds Wayne Township’s grade up ($98,300, U.S. $80,734); job access by car pulls it down (ahead of 46% of U.S. towns). It also does well on the poverty rate and unemployment.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Wayne Township could be anywhere from B− to A.
Goods jobs make up 54% of work in Wayne Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Wayne Township, 2013 → 2023: 724 → 1,052. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Wayne Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
8% of working residents work in Pottsville
Where Wayne Township clocks in
8% of workers
3% of workers
3% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Time on the road from Wayne Township: about 32 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Wayne Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,284 commuters (the 11% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
A workday in Wayne Township: who goes, who stays, who comes
On a workday 2,118 residents head out to work, 213 work right here, and 839 people come in from elsewhere.
About 4,100 people are in Wayne Township on a workday afternoon, 24% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How many miles Wayne Township commutes
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Driving is how Wayne Township gets around
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Wayne Township is more walkable than 19% of U.S. towns, #918 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Both inputs place Wayne Township near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,563 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 0.0% of Wayne Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Wayne Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Ranked on jobs and income, Wayne Township is 957th among 3,541 U.S. towns of 3,800 to 7,300
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Glendale MO | 6,060 | $171K | 2.0% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Ho-Ho-Kus NJ | 4,313 | $250K | 0.0% | 1.7% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 26 | West Vincent Township PA | 6,885 | $203K | 1.4% | 0.8% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 30 | Edgmont Township PA | 4,706 | $137K | 2.4% | 1.1% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 68 | Pocopson Township PA | 4,480 | $230K | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 955 | Ross Township MI | 4,891 | $104K | 3.3% | 5.0% | 5% | A− |
| 956 | Chanceford Township PA | 6,025 | $94K | 2.5% | 4.3% | 4% | A− |
| 957 | Wayne Township PA | 5,385 | $98K | 6.2% | 2.7% | 9% | A− |
| 958 | Loch Lomond VA | 4,606 | $114K | 4.2% | 8.6% | 1% | A− |
| 959 | Breckenridge CO | 5,015 | $138K | 8.3% | 0.5% | 41% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 3,541 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Wayne Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Wayne Township and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to North Manheim Township (3%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Wayne Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Township | – | A− | C− | 32 min | $98,300 |
| Bethel Township | 2% | B+ | C+ | 27 min | $93,958 |
| Upper Tulpehocken Township | under 2% | B+ | B− | 27 min | $90,833 |
| Washington Township | under 2% | A− | D | 29 min | $89,306 |
| Branch Township | under 2% | B− | D | 33 min | $79,139 |
| North Manheim Township | 3% | B | C | 22 min | $88,125 |
| Reilly Township | under 2% | — | — | 24 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Reilly Township: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Wayne Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Wayne Township: questions
What is the median household income in Wayne Township?
$98,300 (±$10,007) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Wayne Township?
6.2%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Wayne Township?
32 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 11% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Wayne Township work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pottsville (8%, 7 mi), Cressona (3%, 4 mi), North Manheim Township (3%, 7 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Wayne Township walkable?
Wayne Township is more walkable than 19% of U.S. towns (Walkability C−): an EPA walkability index of 5.7 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Wayne Township without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 0% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Wayne Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Wayne Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.