Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Walnutport

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main St, Walnutport PA 01Photo: Shuvaev · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Walnutport · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Walnutport’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 66% of U.S. towns#342Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns#254 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Walnutport at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°19° 10" snow
Feb41°21° 11" snow
Mar49°28° 6" snow
Apr63°37° Last frost ~Apr 21
May73°47°
Jun81°56° 1 day 90°+
Jul86°62° 3 days 90°+Wettest
Aug83°60°
Sep76°52°
Oct65°41° First frost ~Oct 23
Nov now53°32°
Dec42°25° 5" snow

What stands out about Walnutport’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Walnutport’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Walnutport feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 21°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 37°
Last frost around Apr 21
Summer
83° / 59°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
64° / 42°
First frost around Oct 23
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 184 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 21 and the first by October 23. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Lehighton 1ssw, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

Short record. NOAA estimated Lehighton 1ssw, PA’s counts from 9 years of data and its neighbors’, not a full 30-year record.
132
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
255th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 69% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
276th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 58% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
103rd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
369th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Walnutport’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 33 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Allentown International Airport, is heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 50 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

50"
Rain + melted snow a year
58th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 84% of U.S. towns
33"
Snow in a normal winter
342nd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns
31 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
439th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 60% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Walnutport

91% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,027 heating degree daysMore heating than 67% of U.S. towns
581 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 79% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Lehighton 1ssw, PA.

Living here

Living with Walnutport’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

184 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 23.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, August, September and October. 0.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Walnutport from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Walnutport and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Walnutport in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

North Whitehall Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Laurys Station: January low 19°, July high 86°Lower Towamensing Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Allen Township: January low 20°, July high 86°Moore Township: January low 19°, July high 84°East Penn Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Heidelberg Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Lehigh Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Slatington: January low 19°, July high 86°Washington Township: January low 19°, July high 85°Walnutport: January low 19°, July high 86°WalnutportLehigh TownshipSlatingtonWashington Township
ColderMilder19° to 20°
Walnutport19.0°
Lehigh Township19.0° about the same
Slatington19.0° about the same
Washington Township19.4° about the same

Climates most like Walnutport’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Walnutport, PA19°86°50"33"
Plainville, CT19°85°50"39"
West Bridgewater, MA20°84°51"34"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"
Woonsocket, RI18°83°50"42"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Walnutport averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.7°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 90% of U.S. towns.

Winter+3.0°now 31°, was 28°
Spring+1.6°now 49°, was 48°
Summer+1.7°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+1.7°now 53°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Walnutport compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Walnutport’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns309th hottest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold19° January low
Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns254th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation50" a year
Wetter than 84% of U.S. towns58th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow33" a winter
More snow than 66% of U.S. towns342nd snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns103rd fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights132 a year
More freezing nights than 69% of U.S. towns255th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season184 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 52% of U.S. towns553rd shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Walnutport weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Walnutport’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Allentown International Airport. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January37°19°3.5"9.8"11918° – 36°
February41°21°2.8"10.8"101118° – 38°
March49°28°3.9"6.3"11632° – 48°
April63°37°4.0"0.5"12045° – 55°
May73°47°4.0"0.0"12056° – 66°
June81°56°4.9"0.0"11065° – 72°
July86°62°5.1"0.0"11069° – 77°
August83°60°4.8"0.0"10067° – 75°
September76°52°5.0"0.0"10061° – 69°
October65°41°4.5"0.2"10047° – 60°
November53°32°3.6"0.9"9137° – 47°
December42°25°4.1"4.6"12525° – 45°
Year62°40°50.1"33.1"12931
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 25° to 45°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Walnutport’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Walnutport’s center.
  • Snow: Allentown International Airport.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Lehighton 1ssw, PA, 7 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Walnutport’s climate

What is the weather like in Walnutport?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 19°, and about 33 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Walnutport in winter?

January nights average 19°. About 132 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 18°.

How much snow does Walnutport get?

About 33 inches in a normal winter at Allentown International Airport, heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 31 days a year.

How hot does it get in Walnutport?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 62°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Lehighton 1ssw, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Walnutport?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 21 and the first fall frost by October 23, about 184 frost-free days, at Lehighton 1ssw, PA.

What growing zone is Walnutport in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Walnutport?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Walnutport getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 90% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Walnutport.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.