Photo: Smallbones · Public domainHouseholds in Uwchlan Township earn more than those in 92% of U.S. towns
Transit is limited for a town this walkable: about 1.6 trips an hour stop near the typical resident at the evening peak, against 37.7 in Philadelphia. Below the poverty line: 2.5% of residents, where Pennsylvania as a whole has 11.7%. For jobs and income Uwchlan Township is better than 97% of U.S. towns (A+); for walkability it is more walkable than 78% of U.S. towns (A−).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Work in Uwchlan Township, in a few figures
Uwchlan Township draws workers from far and wide
The 14,389 jobs in Uwchlan Township are filled from a wide area. Uwchlan Township’s own residents hold 6% and the ten next-biggest home towns 21%; the other 73% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Home offices are common in Uwchlan Township
29% of Uwchlan Township workers work from home, against 16% across Pennsylvania. Time on the road ↓
Uwchlan Township is where the jobs are
Uwchlan Township has 14,389 jobs, 1.6 for every working resident. Day and night ↓
No single place dominates Uwchlan Township’s commute
The biggest draw, Philadelphia, gets only 8% of working residents, and 50% work outside the top ten towns entirely. Uwchlan Township residents fan out across the region. The commute map ↓
Uwchlan Township’s biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Uwchlan Township is Philadelphia, 29 miles away as the crow flies. 8% of working residents (744) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Uwchlan Township’s Jobs & income grade, measure by measure
The poverty rate is its strongest input; unemployment ranks lowest, though still above most U.S. towns (3.1%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on household income and unemployment and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Uwchlan Township could be anywhere from A to A+.
Where Uwchlan Township’s workforce comes from
Where Uwchlan Township clocks in
8% of workers
8% of workers
5% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Commuting from Uwchlan Township: about 26 minutes a trip
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 8.2 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Uwchlan Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 7,453 commuters (the 29% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Who leaves Uwchlan Township for work, and who comes in
On a workday 8,355 residents head out to work, 864 work right here, and 13,525 people come in from elsewhere.
About 25,000 people are in Uwchlan Township on a workday afternoon, 26% more than live here.
1.6 jobs for every working resident, so more people commute in than out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How many miles Uwchlan Township commutes
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
73% of the jobs in Uwchlan Township pay over $3,333 a month
14,389 jobs are based in Uwchlan Township.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Uwchlan Township, 2013 → 2023: 11,325 → 14,389. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Uwchlan Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Good to walk, short on transit: Uwchlan Township
The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 3.2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 8.6% across Pennsylvania.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 10,424 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 38% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 1.6 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 64% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 2.7% of Uwchlan Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 2% of Uwchlan Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Uwchlan Township places 95th of 1,760 on jobs and income among U.S. towns of 14,000 to 26,000
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogers MN | 15,606 | $159K | 1.9% | 1.2% | 10% | A+ |
| 2 | West Springfield VA | 22,532 | $163K | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Ada Township MI | 14,769 | $168K | 2.0% | 0.7% | 10% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 8 | Lower Moreland Township PA | 14,116 | $154K | 2.6% | 2.0% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 14 | West Whiteland Township PA | 20,826 | $133K | 3.0% | 1.7% | 7% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 23 | Skippack Township PA | 14,502 | $148K | 2.5% | 2.4% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 93 | Oakland Township MI | 20,631 | $167K | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3% | A+ |
| 94 | Doylestown Township PA | 18,137 | $150K | 4.3% | 2.5% | 9% | A+ |
| 95 | Uwchlan Township PA | 19,615 | $134K | 2.5% | 3.1% | 9% | A+ |
| 96 | Ocean Pointe HI | 17,085 | $150K | 2.1% | 2.2% | <1% | A+ |
| 97 | Damascus MD | 17,640 | $159K | 3.7% | 2.8% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,760 | Douglas AZ | 16,038 | $42K | 27.8% | 12.3% | 29% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Uwchlan Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Work in the towns next to Uwchlan Township
The biggest share goes to West Whiteland Township (5%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Uwchlan Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uwchlan Township | – | A+ | A− | 26 min | $134,184 |
| East Brandywine Township | under 2% | A+ | B | 27 min | $180,714 |
| Upper Uwchlan Township | under 2% | A+ | B | 31 min | $190,691 |
| West Whiteland Township | 5% | A+ | A− | 26 min | $133,460 |
| West Pikeland Township | under 2% | A+ | C+ | 26 min | $226,071 |
| Charlestown Township | under 2% | A+ | B+ | 25 min | $202,188 |
| East Caln Township | 2% | A+ | A− | 22 min | $102,288 |
| Exton | under 2% | — | — | 28 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Exton: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Uwchlan Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Uwchlan Township: questions
What is the median household income in Uwchlan Township?
$134,184 (±$8,217) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Uwchlan Township?
2.5%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Uwchlan Township?
26 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 28% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Uwchlan Township work?
9% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Philadelphia (8%, 28 mi), Tredyffrin Township (8%, 12 mi), West Whiteland Township (5%, 3 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Uwchlan Township walkable?
Uwchlan Township is more walkable than 78% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 9.7 out of 20, and 3% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Uwchlan Township without a car?
2% of commuters take transit and 3% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Uwchlan Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Uwchlan Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.