
185 years in pictures
Census counts: 561 in 1850, 1,767 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 4 maps from 1948 on.
- 1841Tunkhannock Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Tunkhannock Township’s strongest is safety: it reports less crime per resident than 89% of U.S. towns. Taken together, its subjects give Tunkhannock Township a B+ overall, better than nearly two thirds of U.S. towns. That places it 510th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. What counts against it is walkability. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 60% of U.S. towns. Homes run about $236K for a typical one, 3.6 times the Scranton metro’s $65K median household income. Hazard risk is weaker too: FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than three fifths of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. On civic life, just 74 of Pennsylvania’s 1,717 towns do better.
Figures: FBI crime data, 2025 · FEMA National Risk Index · home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24.
Where Tunkhannock Township beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Tunkhannock Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 561 in 1850, 1,767 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 4 maps from 1948 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Tunkhannock Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Tunkhannock Township.
Tunkhannock Township is safe by national standards but not by Pennsylvania’s; it also carries more natural-hazard risk than most of Pennsylvania (mostly inland flooding).
At 6 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports less crime than 76% of Pennsylvania’s graded towns. Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2025, 0.1 per 1,000 residents.
In Tunkhannock Township, the violent offense rate is 0.1 per 1,000 residents, below both the Pennsylvania town median (0.7) and the median of U.S. towns (1.6). The town’s property crime rate is 5.6 per 1,000 residents.
| Tunkhannock Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.1 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 5.6 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Public schools: Tunkhannock Area SD. The largest public high school is Tunkhannock HS, with 814 students. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tunkhannock HSLargest public high schoolGrades 8–12 | Grades 8–12 | 814 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Tunkhannock Township’s peak summer temperature stands at 83°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The median commute is under 16 miles. Employers in Tunkhannock Township added 175 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 2,118. Most working residents leave Tunkhannock Township for work: only 13% work in town. In Tunkhannock Township, the average trip to work is 27 minutes.
| Tunkhannock Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 13% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 27 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 7.4% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 85% of Pennsylvania towns, with expected losses of about $437 per resident a year; that rating is what its C for hazard risk is built on.
Flood insurance has paid out on 87 claims in Tunkhannock Township since 1979.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The biggest park or preserve is Lazy Brook Park, at 38 acres. Tunkhannock Township’s trail network density comes in at 0.1 miles per square mile. 4.2 miles of trail in 3 parks and preserves.
| Tunkhannock Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 0.3% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.1 miles per square mile | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Lazy Brook Park | 0.5 mi | 38 |
| 2. Lee Baumgartner Sports Complex | — | 7 |
| 3. Bob Massaker Sports Complex | — | 7 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
17% of adults smoke cigarettes in Tunkhannock Township. In Tunkhannock Township, 18% of adults binge drink, and 24% have been diagnosed with depression.
| Tunkhannock Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 18% | 16% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 6.6% | 7% | 8.1% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 24% | 24% | 23% |
| What stands out | Tunkhannock Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with arthritis | 35.4% | 30.4% |
| More adults with COPD | 8.9% | 7.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10.1% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Tunkhannock Township. Close and well known come first.
15 mi National Historic SiteSteamtown National Historic Site61K visitors a year
36 mi LakeLake Wallenpaupack
24 mi State parkRicketts Glen State Park17 mi Theme parkRocky Glen Park
38 mi State parkHickory Run State Park
19 mi Ski areaMontage Mountain Ski Area25 runs · 998 ft verticalSteamtown National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Lake Wallenpaupack: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Ricketts Glen State Park: en:User:Msitler, Public domain · Hickory Run State Park: Mtruch, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Montage Mountain Ski Area: Montage Mountain Resorts, CC BY-SA 4.0
2 within 15 miles of the center of Tunkhannock Township
About 4 of every 100 Tunkhannock Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
Tunkhannock ( tuhng-KA-nuhk) is a borough and county seat of Wyoming County, Pennsylvania, United States. Located 31 miles (50 km) northwest of Wilkes-Barre, Tunkhannock is in the Scranton–Wilkes-Barre–Hazleton, PA Metropolitan Statistical Area. In the past, lumbering was carried on extensively. Today, many residents are employed by the Procter & Gamble plant in nearby Washington Township. As of the 2020 census, the borough population was 1,766. The name Tunkhannock is derived from the Minsi-Len'api term Ptuk'hanna'unk, which means "Bend-in-river-place", especially to the town's west, upstream at the radical bend called "The Neck". Modern Tunkhannock, Wyoming County, The Tunkhannock Histori…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
7 towns share a border with Tunkhannock Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tunkhannock Township | #510 | B+ | B | A | B− | B |
| Eaton Township | — | — | B− | — | B− | B− |
| Washington Township | — | — | B | — | B− | B− |
| Overfield Township | — | — | B− | — | B− | A− |
| Tunkhannock | — | — | B− | B− | B− | B |
| Lemon Township | — | — | B− | — | B− | B |
| Clinton Township | — | — | B− | — | B+ | B+ |
| Falls Township | — | — | B− | — | B− | B+ |
Eaton Township, Washington Township, Overfield Township, Tunkhannock, Lemon Township, Clinton Township and Falls Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. Eaton Township, Washington Township, Overfield Township, Lemon Township, Clinton Township and Falls Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Tunkhannock Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. Tunkhannock Township grades B+ overall, better than 66% of U.S. towns and #510 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B for health, A for safety and B− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B.