South Union Township in pictures
The archive holds 2 old photos and papers and 4 maps from 1900 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 10,300.
South Union Township gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $209K for a typical one, or 2.8 years of the Pittsburgh metro’s $76K median household income. It grades B overall, ranked 547th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. On the plus side, natural-hazard risk is low. 24% of the land in South Union Township is conserved, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (8.2%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). Forbes State Forest, at 2,412 acres with 8.5 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve.
Where South Union Township beats most towns.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far South Union Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
The archive holds 2 old photos and papers and 4 maps from 1900 on.
4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in South Union Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in South Union Township.
12 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves. At 0.7 miles per square mile, South Union Township’s trail density is above both the Pennsylvania town median (0.4) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4).
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Forbes State Forest | 8.5 mi | 2,412 |
| 2. Hutchinson Park | 0.1 mi | 34 |
| 3. Areford Park | — | 8 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by Laurel Highlands SD. One of its 3 schools is below, with why it’s listed.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Highlands MSLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8 | Grades 6–8 | 662 | C |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 88% of U.S. communities. Since 1978, 39 flood insurance claims have been paid out in South Union Township.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
South Union Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. July afternoons reach 84°, January nights drop to 22° and about 28 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
South Union Township has about as many jobs (4,966) as working residents, but only 475 people both live and work here. Jobs based here fell from 6,249 in 2013 to 4,966.
Most working residents leave South Union Township for work: only 11% work in town. Jobs based in South Union Township fell to 4,966 in 2023, 1,283 fewer than in 2013. The average trip to work in South Union Township is 22 minutes.
| South Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 22 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Work from home | 9.2% | 12% | 11% |
| Working residents who work in town | 11% | 6.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
People 65 and older are 26% of residents (20% statewide). South Union Township has lost 5.4% of its people since 2020, down to 10,300 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 19% of residents are under 18 in South Union Township.
| South Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aged 65 or older | 26% | 21% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 19% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 43.4 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 27% | 29% | 29% |
54% women, 46% men
About 85 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.1 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| South Union Township | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 10.5% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 8.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.3% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 13.3% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.7% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.3% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.8% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 14.5% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 11.4% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 6.7% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 41.1% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 14.4% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.1% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 18.4% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.2% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
South Union Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 1 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 10. 18% of South Union Township adults smoke cigarettes.
| South Union Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 39% | 34% | 35% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 82% | 79% | 79% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| What stands out | South Union Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 82.6% | 79.2% |
| More adults with COPD | 9.9% | 7.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around South Union Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw14 mi MuseumFallingwater
4 mi National BattlefieldFort Necessity National Battlefield226K visitors a year
37 mi Theme parkKennywood
20 mi Stadium & arenaMountaineer Field at Milan Puskar Stadium
30 mi MountainMount Davis
31 mi LakeDeep Creek LakeFallingwater: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain · Fort Necessity National Battlefield: Wilson44691, CC0 · Kennywood: Ski2007 of English Wikipedia, Public domain · Mountaineer Field at Milan Puskar Stadium: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0 · Mount Davis: Wikiuser100, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Deep Creek Lake: Gohens84, CC BY-SA 3.0
1 within 15 miles of the center of South Union Township
About 4 of every 100 South Union Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
4 places in South Union Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Township in Pennsylvania, US
South Union Township is a township in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 10,897 at the 2020 census, an increase over the figure of 10,681 tabulated in 2010. Communities within the township include Hatfield, Hutchinson, Chadville, South Uniontown, Leith, Revere, and parts of East Uniontown and Hopwood. South Union Township contains the larger two of the three Uniontown area shopping districts. The largest, centered on the Uniontown Mall, is located just outside the Uniontown city limits. Another important shopping area is called Walnut Hill and is located in Hatfield. The Laurel Highlands School District serves this township.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
9 towns share a border with South Union Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Union Township | #547 | B | A− | — | C+ | C+ |
| Uniontown | #1009 | D | A− | D− | C | D |
| Leith-Hatfield | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Georges Township | #566 | B | A+ | — | C+ | C |
| Menallen Township | #824 | C+ | A+ | — | C | C |
| North Union Township | #350 | A− | A | A+ | C+ | C |
| Wharton Township | #840 | C | B | — | C | C+ |
| South Uniontown | — | — | — | — | — | — |
South Union Township, Georges Township, Menallen Township and Wharton Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Leith-Hatfield and South Uniontown aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare South Union Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
By most measures, yes. South Union Township grades B overall, better than 62% of U.S. towns and #547 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades C+ for health and C+ for schools.
Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A−.