
121 years in pictures
Census counts: 2,196 in 1920, a peak of 2,628 in 1940, 1,917 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 4 maps from 1900 on.
- 1905South Connellsville is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

22% more nonprofits per person than the typical Pennsylvania town. 1,835 people live in this town, settled in 1905.
South Connellsville’s best subject grades are an A for cost of living and an A− for civic life; its weakest is a D for health. 21% of residents live below the poverty line in South Connellsville, above both the Pennsylvania town median (7.6%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). Only 47 of Pennsylvania’s 1,749 towns score lower on health. Most errands need a car: it is less walkable than 78% of U.S. towns. On civic life, just 151 of Pennsylvania’s 1,717 towns do better. South Connellsville has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade.
Where South Connellsville beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| Widest gap | South Connellsville | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults with COPD | 13.7% | 7.7% |
Where South Connellsville’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far South Connellsville is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 2,196 in 1920, a peak of 2,628 in 1940, 1,917 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 1880 and 4 maps from 1900 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around South Connellsville. Close and well known come first.
Big draw8 mi MuseumFallingwater
Big draw35 mi National MemorialFlight 93 National Memorial286K visitors a year
Big draw39 mi Stadium & arenaAcrisure Stadium
31 mi Theme parkKennywood
8 mi National BattlefieldFort Necessity National Battlefield226K visitors a year
39 mi LandmarkFort DuquesneFallingwater: Carol M. Highsmith, Public domain · Flight 93 National Memorial: James Steakley, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Acrisure Stadium: Fo2grfr, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Kennywood: Ski2007 of English Wikipedia, Public domain · Fort Necessity National Battlefield: Wilson44691, CC0 · Fort Duquesne: Sébastien Paquin, CC BY-SA 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in South Connellsville, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in South Connellsville.
The share of adults in South Connellsville who say their health is fair or poor: 28%. Among 1,036 Pennsylvania towns, just 8 have a higher share of adults who smoke cigarettes than South Connellsville. Of 26 CDC measures, South Connellsville beats the Pennsylvania average on 1 and trails it on 14.
| South Connellsville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 25% | 17% | 14% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 14% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 19% | 19% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 11% | 12% |
| What stands out | South Connellsville | PA |
|---|---|---|
| More adults treating high blood pressure | 82.7% | 79.2% |
| More adults with COPD | 13.7% | 7.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Half the trips to work are shorter than 15 miles. Of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare, none has a lower share of working residents who work in town than South Connellsville. For South Connellsville, the middle household income is $48,000. Employers in South Connellsville shed 138 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 43.
| South Connellsville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 0.3% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 26 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In South Connellsville, the July high is 82°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Expected losses in South Connellsville break down as 87% from inland flooding and 5% from tornadoes. Its risk rating from FEMA comes in at 53 of 100.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
75% of South Connellsville households own their home. South Connellsville’s rent at the middle of the market stands at $864 a month.
| South Connellsville | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $864 a month | $1,115 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 75% | 78% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
1 within 15 miles of the center of South Connellsville
About 5 of every 100 South Connellsville residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
Borough in Pennsylvania, US
South Connellsville is a borough in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 1,919 at the 2020 census, a decline from the figure of 1,970 tabulated in 2010.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with South Connellsville.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Connellsville | — | — | A | — | C− | D |
| Connellsville Township | — | — | A+ | — | C− | C |
| Connellsville | #923 | C− | A | D | C− | C+ |
| Dunbar Township | #919 | C− | A | — | C− | C |
South Connellsville and Connellsville Township have fewer than 2,500 residents, so they get subject grades but no overall grade. South Connellsville, Connellsville Township and Dunbar Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare South Connellsville with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
22% more nonprofits per person than the typical Pennsylvania town.
Not for the area. The typical home is worth about $112,000, 61% below the Pennsylvania typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.