Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Shenango Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Welcome to Pennsylvania - panoramioPhoto: Les Truchel · CC BY 3.0
Housing in Shenango Township

23 homes sold in Shenango Township in the last year, at a typical $194K

Redfin reports Shenango Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 16159, which takes in Shenango Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, and a shortcut to every site where Shenango Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Shenango TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
23
ZIP 16159 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$194K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$110
Pennsylvania $186
Paid vs. asking
100.5%
16% sold over asking
For sale now
11
September 2026 · 2 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 16159

Houses are 96% of Shenango Township’s sales, at a typical $191K (year to May 2026)

23 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$191K

typical sale · 25 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$106PA $183
Days to sell
47
Sold over asking
43%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.7 times the 2016 price

23 sales in the last year, against 50 in 2021 and a low of 16 in 2012. The typical sale went from $113K in 2016 to $194K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
012253750$75K$150K$225K$300K2012: 16 sold, typical $104K’122013: 28 sold, typical $118K2014: 29 sold, typical $101K’142015: 34 sold, typical $119K2016: 32 sold, typical $113K’162017: 36 sold, typical $103K2018: 35 sold, typical $127K’182019: 27 sold, typical $151K2020: 41 sold, typical $138K’202021: 50 sold, typical $163K2022: 41 sold, typical $181K’222023: 27 sold, typical $163K2024: 24 sold, typical $191K’242025: 30 sold, typical $189KLast 12 months: 23 sold, typical $194KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 16159, which takes in Shenango Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Shenango Township

Houseat $106 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Shenango Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Shenango Township home costs about $1,201 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Shenango Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Shenango Township’s 1.2% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Shenango Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Shenango Township

Five things worth knowing

1.2%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $194K home, about $2,270 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Shenango Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Shenango Township
20 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Shenango Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Farrell and Sharon sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Shenango Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Hermitage151$241K$13616%70
Sharon147$78K$7819%66
Hubbard84$189K$13834%29
Campbell76$143K$10912%73
Sharpsville56$152K$12721%70
Farrell48$73K$4837%55
Shenango Township (ZIP 16159)23$194K$11016%65

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Shenango Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Shenango Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Shenango Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Shenango Township

What do homes sell for in Shenango Township, PA?

23 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $194K, $110 a square foot.

Is Shenango Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 11 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 2 sold, about 4.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.5% of asking on average.

How much are property taxes in Shenango Township?

About 1.2% of a home’s value a year. On a $194K home that’s near $2,270.

Where can I see homes for sale in Shenango Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Shenango Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Shenango Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 16159, which takes in Shenango Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).