Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Shanksville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Shanksville main street2Photo: Aude · CC BY-SA 2.5
Climate in Shanksville · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Shanksville gets about 97 inches of snow a winter, more than 97% of U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 79°. By July afternoons alone, it runs cooler than 95% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.2° above 1901–2000. Homes need heating from October to April, the months averaging under 50°.

More snow than 97% of U.S. towns#21Snowiest  of 905 in PA
Cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns#16Coolest summers  of 915 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Shanksville at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan33°17° 29" snow
Feb37°19° 23" snow
Mar45°25° 15" snow
Apr58°36° 4" snow
May68°46° Last frost ~May 12Wettest
Jun75°54°
Jul79°58°
Aug77°56°
Sep71°49°
Oct60°39° First frost ~Oct 5
Nov now48°30° 5" snow
Dec37°22° 20" snow

What stands out about Shanksville’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Shanksville’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Shanksville feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 19°
42 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
57° / 36°
Last frost around May 12
Summer
77° / 56°
90° days are rare
Fall
60° / 40°
First frost around Oct 5
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 146 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 12 and the first by October 5. Day counts come from NOAA’s station at Laurel Summit, PA, 16 miles from the town’s center, 460 ft higher; frost dates and degree days from Meyersdale 2 Ssw, PA, 18 miles away.

146
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
93rd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
62nd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 90°
None in a normal year
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Shanksville’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

28
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 97 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Buckstown 1 Se, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; May is the wettest month and November the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 164 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
494th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns
97"
Snow in a normal winter
21st snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

29"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Shanksville

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,807 heating degree daysMore heating than 84% of U.S. towns
304 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Meyersdale 2 Ssw, PA.

Living here

Living with Shanksville’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

146 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 12 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 5.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Shanksville from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (81%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Shanksville and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Shanksville yet.

Climates most like Shanksville’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Shanksville, PA17°79°45"97"
Marcellus, NY15°79°43"106"
Yarmouth, ME14°78°49"84"
Chardon, OH18°81°45"114"
Dalton, MA13°80°48"77"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Shanksville averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+2.4°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 62% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 27°, was 26°
Spring+1.2°now 46°, was 45°
Summer+0.8°now 66°, was 66°
Fall+0.9°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Shanksville compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Shanksville’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat79° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns16th coolest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 77% of U.S. towns64th coldest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns494th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Snow97" a winter
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns21st snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
Hot days0 days at 90°+
None in a normal year
Freezing nights146 a year
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns93rd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Growing season146 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 94% of U.S. towns24th shortest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Shanksville weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Shanksville’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Buckstown 1 Se, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January33°17°3.3"29.0"1816° – 33°
February37°19°3.0"22.7"1416° – 37°
March45°25°3.8"15.1"1429° – 47°
April58°36°3.8"4.2"1342° – 53°
May68°46°4.5"0.0"1551° – 64°
June75°54°4.3"0.0"1360° – 67°
July79°58°4.3"0.0"1264° – 73°
August77°56°4.0"0.0"1263° – 71°
September71°49°4.0"0.0"1157° – 65°
October60°39°3.4"1.2"1246° – 55°
November48°30°2.9"4.9"1332° – 44°
December37°22°3.5"19.8"1619° – 41°
Year57°37°44.7"96.9"164
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Shanksville’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Shanksville’s center.
  • Snow: Buckstown 1 Se, PA.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Meyersdale 2 Ssw, PA, 18 miles away.
  • Freezing nights, 90° and 100° days: Laurel Summit, PA, 16 miles from the town’s center, 460 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Shanksville’s climate

What is the weather like in Shanksville?

A typical July afternoon reaches 79°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 97 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 77% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 95% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Shanksville in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 146 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Shanksville get?

About 97 inches in a normal winter at Buckstown 1 Se, PA, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Shanksville?

July, with a typical high of 79°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Meyersdale 2 Ssw, PA.

When is the first and last frost in Shanksville?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 12 and the first fall frost by October 5, about 146 frost-free days, at Meyersdale 2 Ssw, PA.

What growing zone is Shanksville in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Shanksville?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Shanksville getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 62% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Shanksville.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.