Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Salem Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2021-09-09 13 22 40 View west along Pennsylvania State Route 348 (Mount Cobb Highway) just west of Maplewood Road in Salem Township, Wayne County, PennsylvaniaPhoto: Famartin · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Salem Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Salem Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns#29 coldest of 1,005 in PA
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns#112Snowiest  of 993 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Salem Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan32°16° 13" snow
Feb35°17° 13" snow
Mar44°24° 9" snow
Apr57°33°
May68°44° Last frost ~May 6
Jun76°53° Wettest
Jul80°58° 1 day 90°+
Aug78°56°
Sep72°49°
Oct60°38° First frost ~Oct 8
Nov now48°29°
Dec37°22° 9" snow

What stands out about Salem Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Salem Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Salem Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
35° / 18°
12 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
56° / 34°
Last frost around May 6
Summer
78° / 55°
90° days are rare
Fall
60° / 39°
First frost around Oct 8
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 154 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 6 and the first by October 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mt Pocono Mountains Airport, 18 miles from the town’s center, 470 ft higher.

147
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
85th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns
6
nights at or below 0°
118th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 70% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
16th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Salem Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −7°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 47 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Hawley 1 E, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 13 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 129 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
399th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns
47"
Snow in a normal winter
112th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns
71 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
29th most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 86% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

13"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Salem Township

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

7,247 heating degree daysMore heating than 90% of U.S. towns
289 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mt Pocono Mountains Airport.

Living here

Living with Salem Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

154 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 6 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 8.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 2.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Salem Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (62%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Salem Township and its neighbors

Jefferson Township has the coldest January nights next door (14°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Dreher Township: January low 15°, July high 79°Lehigh Township: January low 15°, July high 77°Blooming Grove Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Barrett Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Porter Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Coolbaugh Township: January low 15°, July high 77°Palmyra Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Wallenpaupack Lake Estates: January low 15°, July high 81°Cherry Ridge Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Roaring Brook Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Archbald: January low 17°, July high 82°South Canaan Township: January low 16°, July high 81°Jessup: January low 16°, July high 80°Mount Cobb: January low 15°, July high 79°Lackawaxen Township: January low 16°, July high 82°Hawley: January low 15°, July high 82°Moscow: January low 16°, July high 79°Covington Township: January low 15°, July high 78°Sterling Township: January low 15°, July high 78°Greene Township: January low 15°, July high 78°Lake Wallenpaupack Estates: January low 16°, July high 80°Indian Rocks: January low 16°, July high 80°Paupack Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Jefferson Township: January low 14°, July high 77°The Escape: January low 16°, July high 80°Lake Township: January low 15°, July high 80°Palmyra Township: January low 15°, July high 81°Madison Township: January low 15°, July high 79°Salem Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Salem TownshipSterling TownshipGreene TownshipLake Wallenpaupack EstatesIndian RocksPaupack TownshipJefferson TownshipThe EscapeLake TownshipPalmyra TownshipMadison Township
ColderMilder14° to 17°
Jefferson Township14.3° −1.2°
Sterling Township14.8° about the same
Greene Township14.8° about the same
Paupack Township15.2° about the same
Lake Township15.4° about the same
Palmyra Township15.4° about the same
Madison Township15.4° about the same
Salem Township15.5°
Lake Wallenpaupack Estates15.5° about the same
Indian Rocks15.5° about the same
The Escape15.5° about the same

Climates most like Salem Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Salem Township, PA16°80°47"47"
Winchendon, MA13°81°47"51"
Kittery, ME16°80°48"56"
Portsmouth, NH16°80°48"56"
Woodstock, CT17°81°50"52"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Salem Township averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.2°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 26°, was 24°
Spring+1.3°now 45°, was 44°
Summer+1.2°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+1.3°now 49°, was 48°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Salem Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Salem Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns73rd coolest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold16° January low
Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns29th coldest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 68% of U.S. towns399th wettest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow47" a winter
More snow than 80% of U.S. towns112th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 98% of U.S. towns16th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights147 a year
More freezing nights than 82% of U.S. towns85th most of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season154 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 89% of U.S. towns53rd shortest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Salem Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Salem Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Hawley 1 E, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January32°16°3.2"13.0"112114° – 32°
February35°17°2.7"13.2"92213° – 33°
March44°24°3.6"9.4"101427° – 45°
April57°33°3.9"1.1"11140° – 51°
May68°44°3.9"0.0"13051° – 61°
June76°53°4.8"0.0"12061° – 68°
July80°58°4.2"0.0"11065° – 73°
August78°56°4.2"0.0"10063° – 70°
September72°49°4.5"0.0"10057° – 64°
October60°38°4.6"0.0"11044° – 56°
November48°29°3.3"1.3"9132° – 43°
December37°22°3.6"9.1"121321° – 41°
Year57°36°46.6"47.1"12971
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Salem Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Salem Township’s center.
  • Snow: Hawley 1 E, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mt Pocono Mountains Airport, 18 miles from the town’s center, 470 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Salem Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Salem Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 16°, and about 47 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 90% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Salem Township in winter?

January nights average 16°. About 147 nights a year reach 32° or below and 6 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Salem Township get?

About 47 inches in a normal winter at Hawley 1 E, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 13 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 71 days a year.

How hot does it get in Salem Township?

July, with a typical high of 80°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Mt Pocono Mountains Airport.

When is the first and last frost in Salem Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 6 and the first fall frost by October 8, about 154 frost-free days, at Mt Pocono Mountains Airport.

What growing zone is Salem Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −7°.

What is the best time of year to visit Salem Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Salem Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Salem Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.