Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ryan Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
LocustlakePhoto: Public domain · Public domain
Town Hall · Ryan Township

How is Ryan Township run?

Ryan Township’s town government spent $744,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $294 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Ryan Township didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Pennsylvania.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$744,000
year to December 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$294
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
$11,000
end of 2022 · Census estimate
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 8 part-time · March payroll $11,012 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$3,693
1.60% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Ryan Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

Mahanoy Area School District

Ryan Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Delano Township, Gilberton, Mahanoy City, Mahanoy Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ryan Township →
$16,949
per pupil · PA $21,758
1,143
students
$4.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,949 per pupil, $9,200 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 27%State 65%Federal 9%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $294 per resident a year, or $0.81 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 47%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 26%Property taxes 23%Fees & charges 22%From the state 18%Other taxes & licenses 5%Interest, fines & other 4%From other local governments 3%Sales taxes <1%
An estimate

Ryan Township didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $1,000. With these, the whole budget was $745,000.
Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Ryan Township yet

Every year of Ryan Township’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,693 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.60% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Ryan Township$3,693
Pennsylvania$3,311
Rush Township$3,278
Schuylkill Township$1,475
Blythe Township$1,459
West Mahanoy Township$1,406
Mahanoy Township$1,261
Delano Township$1,120
$3,693
typical bill a year
1.60%
effective rate
$231,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ryan Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Ryan Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ryan Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ryan Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Ryan Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ryan Township yet.
Who works for Ryan Township

One full-time town employee for every 1,264 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (2,528).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 5 pt
Roads & transportation2 + 1 pt
Police0 + 2 pt
2
full-time
8
part-time
$11,012
payroll for March 2022
$132,144
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$41,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Estimates.Ryan Township didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Ryan Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Ryan Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Schuylkill County’s results.

President · Schuylkill County’s results73,184 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican70.6%51,665 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat28.5%20,882 votes

Others: 0.9% (637 votes).

Most votes in Schuylkill County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Ryan Township lies in Schuylkill County. Every 2024 race in Schuylkill County is on the county’s page.

Schuylkill County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Ryan Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ryan Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Ryan Township compares with the towns next door

Ryan Township’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 5 of the 6 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $213 to $842 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Mahanoy Township$213$1,261
Schuylkill Township$414$1,475
West Mahanoy Township$546$1,406
Blythe Township$641$1,459
Delano Township$842$1,120
Rush Townshipestimate$3,278
Ryan Townshipestimate$3,693

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Ryan Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ryan Township’s government

How much does Ryan Township spend per resident?

About $294 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Ryan Township didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $745,000.

What is the property tax rate in Ryan Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,693 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.60% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Ryan Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ryan Township yet.

How did Ryan Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Ryan Township alone. Schuylkill County, where 100% of Ryan Township lies, voted Trump 70.6%, Harris 28.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Ryan Township?

2 full-time and 8 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $11,012 (about $132,144 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Ryan Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 29 (Dave Argall) and State House District 124 (Jamie Barton). The House district also covers 26 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ryan Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Ryan Township, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →