Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Reading

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
ReadingPennsylvaniaSkylinePhoto: BigCheddah · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Reading

773 homes sold in Reading in the last year, at a typical $190K

Most homes sold are condos. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Reading homes are listed.

Homes sold
773
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$190K
houses $283K · condos $163K
Price per square foot
$127
Pennsylvania $185
Paid vs. asking
99.7%
36% sold over asking
For sale now
85
May 2026 · 68 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

2% of Reading’s sales are condos, at $120K less than a house

79 houses and 14 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$283K

typical sale · 79 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$162PA $183
Days to sell
21
Sold over asking
51%
Listings with a price cut
36%
Condos$163K

typical sale · 14 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$124PA $261
Days to sell
48
Sold over asking
14%
Listings with a price cut
50%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 85 sold, typical $260K
Townhouses: 595 sold, typical $176K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 3.8 times the 2016 price

773 sales in the last year, against 1,112 in 2021 and a low of 687 in 2013. The typical sale went from $51K in 2016 to $190K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
02875758621150$50K$100K$150K$200K2012: 704 sold, typical $36K’122013: 687 sold, typical $32K2014: 781 sold, typical $43K’142015: 783 sold, typical $43K2016: 846 sold, typical $51K’162017: 902 sold, typical $58K2018: 985 sold, typical $67K’182019: 954 sold, typical $77K2020: 973 sold, typical $88K’202021: 1112 sold, typical $109K2022: 1075 sold, typical $126K’222023: 881 sold, typical $144K2024: 814 sold, typical $171K’242025: 756 sold, typical $189KLast 12 months: 773 sold, typical $190KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Reading

Houseat $162 a sq ft
Condoat $124 a sq ft
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Reading homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Reading are more common than before the pandemic, but two thirds fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Reading’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 773 sales.

If you’re buying in Reading

  • Shop in March. It brings about 103 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (20% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 33% of listings have cut their price, against 17% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.7% of the list price on average; 36% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

August has the most new listings (about 109 a month), but September is the most competitive: 26% of September sales close over asking. February and March offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (21%). March has the least competition (20%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
027.55582.511013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 78 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 41 days to sellJFeb: 88 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 45 days to sellFMar: 103 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 41 days to sellMApr: 99 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 34 days to sellAMay: 102 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 32 days to sellMJun: 106 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 22 days to sellJJul: 105 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 25 days to sellJAug: 109 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 24 days to sellASep: 102 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 27 days to sellSOct: 97 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 23 days to sellONov: 79 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 27 days to sellNDec: 64 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 33 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Pennsylvania as a whole

Reading now2017–192021 peakPA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price36%14%29%33%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days49%24%51%46%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price33%17%20%26%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.7%94.7%98.3%98.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract16411337
Supply

103 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.2 times the 2024 low (88), 64% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 665.

2012: 665 for sale’122013: 607 for sale2014: 560 for sale2015: 511 for sale’152016: 398 for sale2017: 359 for sale2018: 272 for sale’182019: 227 for sale2020: 152 for sale2021: 137 for sale’212022: 130 for sale2023: 97 for sale2024: 88 for sale’242025: 103 for saleLast 12 months: 103 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

33% in the last year, against 17% in 2017–19 and 26% across Pennsylvania. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 16%’152016: 16%2017: 15%2018: 17%’182019: 21%2020: 17%2021: 20%’212022: 23%2023: 25%2024: 31%’242025: 29%Last 12 months: 33%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 69%, condos 73%

A house typically sold for $283K in the last year (79 sales), a condo for $163K (14).

$75K$150K$225K$300K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $84K, 150 salesHouses 2014: $106K, 195 salesHouses 2015: $106K, 191 salesHouses 2016: $108K, 224 salesHouses 2017: $116K, 207 salesHouses 2018: $128K, 190 salesHouses 2019: $167K, 134 salesHouses 2020: $189K, 158 salesHouses 2021: $198K, 167 salesHouses 2022: $229K, 147 salesHouses 2023: $248K, 90 salesHouses 2024: $267K, 87 salesHouses 2025: $278K, 85 salesHouses last 12 months: $283K, 79 salesHouses $283KCondos 2013: $72K, 14 salesCondos 2014: $73K, 18 salesCondos 2015: $76K, 17 salesCondos 2016: $72K, 11 salesCondos 2017: $72K, 19 salesCondos 2018: $93K, 19 salesCondos 2019: $94K, 17 salesCondos 2020: $92K, 9 salesCondos 2021: $125K, 18 salesCondos 2022: $127K, 15 salesCondos 2023: $141K, 10 salesCondos 2024: $152K, 12 salesCondos 2025: $146K, 14 salesCondos last 12 months: $163K, 14 salesCondos $163K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Pennsylvania

Reading ranks 116th of 261 busy Pennsylvania markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Reading is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Reading home costs about $1,227 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Reading’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Reading’s 1.5% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Reading is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Reading

Six things worth knowing

109

New listings in August

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 64.

Best time to buy
1.5%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $190K home, about $2,830 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D−

Schools

The schools grade for Reading, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Reading
24 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Reading.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; West Reading, Mount Penn, Wyomissing, Greenfields and Kenhorst for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Reading, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Reading773$190K$12736%16
Wyomissing146$370K$18040%15
Pennside91$263K$15544%15
Mount Penn69$244K$16742%15
West Reading62$254K$18229%25
Kenhorst39$259K$19967%8
Greenfields23$360K$19043%20

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Reading, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Reading. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Reading with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Reading

What do homes sell for in Reading, PA?

773 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $190K, $127 a square foot. Houses sold for about $283K, condos for about $163K.

Is Reading a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 85 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 68 sold, about 1.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.7% of asking on average, and 33% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Reading?

August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Reading?

About 1.5% of a home’s value a year. On a $190K home that’s near $2,830.

Where can I see homes for sale in Reading?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Reading’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Reading.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).