Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Quemahoning Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Trostletown BridgePhoto: Allen C. · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Quemahoning Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summer arrives softly in Quemahoning Township, cooler than in 89% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 17° on average. In January, nights here are colder than in 76% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.1° above 1901–2000. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about April 29, with the first autumn frost due around October 21.

More snow than 91% of U.S. towns#55Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns#74 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Quemahoning Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan35°17° 18" snow
Feb38°19° 20" snow
Mar47°25° 8" snow
Apr60°35° Last frost ~Apr 29
May69°45°
Jun77°53°
Jul81°57° Wettest
Aug79°56°
Sep73°49°
Oct61°38° First frost ~Oct 21
Nov now49°30° 4" snow
Dec39°22° 13" snow

What stands out about Quemahoning Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Quemahoning Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Quemahoning Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
37° / 19°
24 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 35°
Last frost around Apr 29
Summer
79° / 55°
90° days are rare
Fall
61° / 39°
First frost around Oct 21
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 176 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 29 and the first by October 21. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Johnstown Cambria Co Airport, 15 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft higher.

127
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
365th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
260th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than all but 120 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Quemahoning Township’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −9°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

27
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 65 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Boswell, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; July is the wettest month and November the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 137 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
537th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns
65"
Snow in a normal winter
55th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns
61 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
88th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 81% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

20"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Quemahoning Township

93% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,324 heating degree daysMore heating than 74% of U.S. towns
479 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 87% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Johnstown Cambria Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Quemahoning Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

176 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by Apr 29 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 21.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 28 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Quemahoning Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (85%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Quemahoning Township and its neighbors

Benson the hottest July afternoons (82°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Allegheny Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Brothersvalley Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Somerset Township: January low 17°, July high 79°Ligonier Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Fairfield Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Jerome: January low 18°, July high 82°Acosta: January low 17°, July high 80°Ogle Township: January low 16°, July high 77°Juniata Township: January low 20°, July high 84°Napier Township: January low 20°, July high 85°Jefferson Township: January low 16°, July high 77°Cook Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Richland Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Windber: January low 18°, July high 81°Paint: January low 18°, July high 81°Stonycreek Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Belmont: January low 19°, July high 83°Upper Yoder Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Stonycreek Township: January low 17°, July high 79°Jenner Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Shade Township: January low 17°, July high 79°Lincoln Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Paint Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Conemaugh Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Hooversville: January low 17°, July high 80°Benson: January low 18°, July high 82°Quemahoning Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Quemahoning TownshipStonycreek TownshipJenner TownshipShade TownshipLincoln TownshipPaint TownshipConemaugh TownshipHooversvilleBenson
ColderMilder16° to 20°
Stonycreek Township16.6° about the same
Shade Township16.6° about the same
Hooversville16.7° about the same
Quemahoning Township16.8°
Lincoln Township17.7° about the same
Jenner Township17.8° +1.0°
Paint Township18.0° +1.2°
Benson18.0° +1.2°
Conemaugh Township18.2° +1.4°

Climates most like Quemahoning Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Quemahoning Township, PA17°81°45"65"
Newmarket, NH16°81°47"65"
Salisbury, MA18°81°48"62"
Schroeppel, NY15°81°44"79"
Eliot, ME15°81°48"56"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Quemahoning Township averaged 1.1° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+2.3°).

+1.1°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 71% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+1.1°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+0.6°now 67°, was 66°
Fall+0.8°now 50°, was 49°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Quemahoning Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Quemahoning Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns86th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold17° January low
Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns74th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns537th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow65" a winter
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns55th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 120 U.S. townsThe fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights127 a year
More freezing nights than 64% of U.S. towns365th most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season176 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 63% of U.S. towns334th shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Quemahoning Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Quemahoning Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Boswell, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January35°17°3.4"17.9"151917° – 35°
February38°19°3.1"19.9"131817° – 38°
March47°25°3.9"8.2"11830° – 48°
April60°35°3.9"1.5"12142° – 54°
May69°45°4.3"0.0"12051° – 65°
June77°53°4.3"0.0"11061° – 67°
July81°57°4.4"0.0"10065° – 74°
August79°56°4.0"0.0"10063° – 72°
September73°49°3.8"0.0"9058° – 66°
October61°38°3.2"0.2"10047° – 56°
November49°30°3.1"3.8"11333° – 45°
December39°22°3.6"13.1"141320° – 42°
Year59°37°44.9"64.6"13761
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 20° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Quemahoning Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Quemahoning Township’s center.
  • Snow: Boswell, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Johnstown Cambria Co Airport, 15 miles from the town’s center, 320 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Quemahoning Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Quemahoning Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 17°, and about 65 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 76% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 89% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Quemahoning Township in winter?

January nights average 17°. About 127 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 17°.

How much snow does Quemahoning Township get?

About 65 inches in a normal winter at Boswell, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 61 days a year.

How hot does it get in Quemahoning Township?

July, with a typical high of 81°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Johnstown Cambria Co Airport.

When is the first and last frost in Quemahoning Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 29 and the first fall frost by October 21, about 176 frost-free days, at Johnstown Cambria Co Airport.

What growing zone is Quemahoning Township in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −9°.

What is the best time of year to visit Quemahoning Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Quemahoning Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.1° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 71% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Quemahoning Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.