Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Benson

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Benson municipal buildingPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Benson · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Afternoon heat in Benson trails that of 83% of U.S. towns

Deep winter brings January lows near 18°. In January, nights here are colder than in 70% of U.S. towns. Since 1901–2000, the year has warmed by 1.0°, most of all in February. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to April, when means dip under 50°.

More snow than 91% of U.S. towns#55Snowiest  of 994 in PA
Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns#167 coldest of 1,006 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Benson at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan36°18° 18" snow
Feb39°20° 20" snow
Mar47°26° 8" snow
Apr61°36°
May71°46° Last frost ~May 17
Jun78°54° Wettest
Jul82°58° 1 day 90°+
Aug80°57° 1 day 90°+
Sep73°50°
Oct62°39° First frost ~Oct 2
Nov now50°30° 4" snow
Dec40°23° 13" snow

What stands out about Benson’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Benson’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Benson feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
38° / 20°
24 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
60° / 36°
Last frost around May 17
Summer
80° / 56°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
62° / 40°
First frost around Oct 2
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 136 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 17 and the first by October 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Ebensburg Sewage Plt, PA, 21 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher.

157
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
51st most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 90% of U.S. towns
7
nights at or below 0°
81st most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 77% of U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
48th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6a

The 2023 USDA map puts Benson’s center in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −6°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 65 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Boswell, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 46 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 137 days a year.

46"
Rain + melted snow a year
428th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns
65"
Snow in a normal winter
55th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns
61 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
88th most of 822 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 81% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

20"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Benson

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,963 heating degree daysMore heating than 87% of U.S. towns
294 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Ebensburg Sewage Plt, PA.

Living here

Living with Benson’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

136 frost-free days in zone 6a. The last frost comes by May 17 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Benson from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (75%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Benson and its neighbors

Quemahoning Township has the coldest January nights next door (17°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Jenner Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Richland Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Fairfield Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Stonycreek Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Belmont: January low 19°, July high 83°Upper Yoder Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Jerome: January low 18°, July high 82°Stonycreek Township: January low 17°, July high 79°Shade Township: January low 17°, July high 79°Lincoln Township: January low 18°, July high 80°Hooversville: January low 17°, July high 80°Windber: January low 18°, July high 81°Paint: January low 18°, July high 81°Ogle Township: January low 16°, July high 77°Conemaugh Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Quemahoning Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Paint Township: January low 18°, July high 81°Benson: January low 18°, July high 82°BensonConemaugh TownshipQuemahoning TownshipPaint Township
ColderMilder16° to 20°
Quemahoning Township16.8° −1.2°
Benson18.0°
Paint Township18.0° about the same
Conemaugh Township18.2° about the same

Climates most like Benson’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Benson, PA18°82°46"65"
Rowley, MA18°81°48"62"
Newmarket, NH16°81°47"65"
Stafford, CT17°82°48"64"
Kent, NY18°83°48"58"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Benson averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+2.1°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 81% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 29°, was 27°
Spring+1.0°now 48°, was 47°
Summer+0.5°now 68°, was 68°
Fall+0.6°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Benson compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Benson’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat82° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns155th coolest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns167th coldest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation46" a year
Wetter than 66% of U.S. towns428th wettest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Snow65" a winter
More snow than 91% of U.S. towns55th snowiest of 994 in Pennsylvania
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns48th fewest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights157 a year
More freezing nights than 90% of U.S. towns51st most of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Growing season136 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 97% of U.S. towns3rd shortest of 1,006 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Benson weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Benson’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Boswell, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January36°18°3.5"17.9"151919° – 36°
February39°20°3.1"19.9"131817° – 39°
March47°26°4.0"8.2"11830° – 49°
April61°36°4.0"1.5"12143° – 54°
May71°46°4.3"0.0"12052° – 66°
June78°54°4.5"0.0"11062° – 68°
July82°58°4.5"0.0"10066° – 75°
August80°57°4.0"0.0"10064° – 73°
September73°50°4.0"0.0"9059° – 67°
October62°39°3.4"0.2"10047° – 56°
November50°30°3.3"3.8"11334° – 46°
December40°23°3.7"13.1"141321° – 42°
Year60°38°46.2"64.6"13761
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 42°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Benson’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Benson’s center.
  • Snow: Boswell, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Ebensburg Sewage Plt, PA, 21 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Benson’s climate

What is the weather like in Benson?

A typical July afternoon reaches 82°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 65 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Benson in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 157 nights a year reach 32° or below and 7 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 19°.

How much snow does Benson get?

About 65 inches in a normal winter at Boswell, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 61 days a year.

How hot does it get in Benson?

July, with a typical high of 82° and a low of 58°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Ebensburg Sewage Plt, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Benson?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 17 and the first fall frost by October 2, about 136 frost-free days, at Ebensburg Sewage Plt, PA.

What growing zone is Benson in?

Zone 6a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −6°.

What is the best time of year to visit Benson?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Benson getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 81% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Benson.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.