Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Price Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Price Twp., Monroe Co., PA municipal building (1), Feb. 2024Photo: Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Price Township

How is Price Township run?

Price Township’s town government spent $838,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $223 per resident. These are Census Bureau estimates: Price Township didn’t report its figures, so this page shows them without comparisons.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$838,000
year to December 31, 2022 · Census estimate
Per resident, 2022
$223
Census estimate · not compared
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022 · Census estimate
Town staff, 2022
2
full-time · 6 part-time · March payroll $10,803
Typical tax bill
$5,278
1.92% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Price Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

The school district

East Stroudsburg Area School District

Price Township’s K–12 school district, shared with East Stroudsburg, Lehman Township, Middle Smithfield Township, Porter Township, Smithfield Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Price Township →
$23,101
per pupil · PA $21,758
6,330
students
$86.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $23,101 per pupil, $13,592 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 59%State 33%Federal 8%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $223 per resident a year, or $0.61 a day

Day-to-day services only (a Census Bureau estimate). The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 38%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 44%Property taxes 17%From the state 17%Other taxes & licenses 11%Fees & charges 7%Interest, fines & other 2%From other local governments 1%
An estimate

Price Township didn’t report all of its 2022 figures to the Census Bureau, so most of these numbers are the Bureau’s estimates.

Compared with similar places · Over the years

No comparison or trend for Price Township yet

Every year of Price Township’s figures is a Census Bureau estimate: the town reported none of its dollars for 2022. Estimates are shown above, labeled, but never ranked against places that reported or drawn as a trend.

How Town Hall compares budgets →
Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,278 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.92% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Barrett Township$5,373
Price Township$5,278
Stroud Township$5,189
Porter Township$5,111
Middle Smithfield Township$5,009
Paradise Township$4,287
Pennsylvania$3,311
$5,278
typical bill a year
1.92%
effective rate
$275,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Price Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Price Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Price Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Price Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Price Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Price Township yet.
Who works for Price Township

One full-time town employee for every 1,875 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,750).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings0 + 6 pt
Roads & transportation2
2
full-time
6
part-time
$10,803
payroll for March 2022
$129,636
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$52,800
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Not compared.Staff are compared with the same group as the budget, and Price Township’s 2022 budget was a Census estimate, so there is no group to compare with.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

Elections · 2024 general election

Price Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Price Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Monroe County’s results.

President · Monroe County’s results85,525 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican49.9%42,676 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat49.1%42,007 votes

Others: 1.0% (842 votes).

Most votes in Monroe County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Price Township lies in Monroe County. Every 2024 race in Monroe County is on the county’s page.

Monroe County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Price Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Price Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Price Township compares with the towns next door

Price Township’s own figures are Census estimates, so it isn’t placed among its neighbors. 5 of the 5 towns next door reported 2022 figures, from $390 to $1,104 per resident. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Porter Township$390$5,111
Middle Smithfield Township$467$5,009
Stroud Township$496$5,189
Barrett Township$715$5,373
Paradise Township$1,104$4,287
Price Townshipestimate$5,278

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Price Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Price Township’s government

How much does Price Township spend per resident?

About $223 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, a Census Bureau estimate (Price Township didn’t report its figures). With building projects and interest, the whole budget was about $838,000.

What is the property tax rate in Price Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,278 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.92% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Price Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Price Township yet.

How did Price Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Price Township alone. Monroe County, where 100% of Price Township lies, voted Trump 49.9%, Harris 49.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Price Township?

2 full-time and 6 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $10,803 (about $129,636 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Price Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 40 (Rosemary Brown) and State House District 115 (Maureen Madden). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Price Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (for Price Township, the Bureau’s estimates); day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →