Photo: Nyttend · Public domainPine Township spent more per resident in 2022 than 88% of similar towns
Pine Township’s town government spent $3.7 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $759 per resident. Water and other utilities ($402,000) are counted separately.
Planning Commission
6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting Room
All meetings →What stands out about how Pine Township is run
Read from the town’s budget, meetings and official records.
6 upcoming meetings at town hall
From Pine Township’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.
- Nov9Planning CommissionMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomPlanning Commission Monday, November 9, 2026Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
- Nov11Parks and Recreation CommissionWednesday · 6:00 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomParks and Recreation Commission Meeting Wednesday, November 11, 2026Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
- Nov16Board of SupervisorsMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomBoard of Supervisors - Work SessionMeeting page ↗Add to calendar
- Nov23Environmental Advisory CouncilMonday · 7:00 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomMeeting page ↗Add to calendar
- Dec7Board of SupervisorsMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomBoard of Supervisors - Business MeetingMeeting page ↗Add to calendar
- Dec9Parks and Recreation CommissionWednesday · 6:00 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomParks and Recreation Commission Meeting Wednesday, December 9, 2026Meeting page ↗Add to calendar
Recent meetings
- Nov2Board of SupervisorsMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomBoard of Supervisors - Business MeetingAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
- Oct27Environmental Advisory CouncilTuesday · 7:00 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
- Oct19Board of SupervisorsMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomBoard of Supervisors - Work SessionAgenda ↗Meeting page ↗
- Oct14Parks and Recreation CommissionWednesday · 6:00 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomCANCELLED - Parks and Recreation Commission Meeting Wednesday, October 14, 2026Agenda ↗Meeting page ↗
- Oct12Planning CommissionMonday · 6:30 pm · 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting RoomPlanning Commission Monday, October 12, 2026Agenda ↗Meeting page ↗
Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.
Agenda portal ↗About $759 per resident a year, or $2.08 a day
Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 36%.
Thank you for being a neighbor
$759 per resident in 2022: more than 88% of them
Pine Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($759 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 466 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $419, and the middle half spent $306–$592. Pine Township spent more than 88% of them.
Includes sewer and trash ($1.4 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →
Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Pine Township itself left out).
No trend yet
Pine Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.
The typical homeowner pays $2,466 a year
Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.87% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.
Typical yearly bill next door and statewide
The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Pine Township’s rate.
Can I afford it? →The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.
Tax bills are one input to Pine Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Pine Township →
Who’s in charge in Pine Township
Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.
One full-time town employee for every 978 residents
On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (4,891).
By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022
The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.
Grove City Area School District
Pine Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Grove City, Liberty Township, Springfield Township, Wolf Creek Township. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.
Of the $20,403 per pupil, $13,020 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.
Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.
School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.
Pine Township’s votes are counted by county
Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pine Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Mercer County’s results.
Donald J TrumpRepublican64.6%37,761 votes
Kamala D HarrisDemocrat34.5%20,145 votesOthers: 0.9% (504 votes).
Most votes in Mercer County: Donald J Trump
Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%
100% of Pine Township lies in Mercer County. Every 2024 race in Mercer County is on the county’s page.
Mercer County’s 2024 results →Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.
Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.
From town hall to Washington
Every level of government that speaks for Pine Township.
- 1Your townTown governmentOfficials: pinetownship.org ↗
- 2Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
- 3Pennsylvania SenateState senator
- 4GovernorStatewide
- 5U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
- 6U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania
Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.
How Pine Township compares with the towns next door
Pine Township spent $759 per resident in 2022; the 4 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $258 to $838. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.
| Town | Day-to-day, per resident (2022) | Tax bill |
|---|---|---|
| Wolf Creek Township | $258 | $2,009 |
| Findley Township | $277 | $1,925 |
| Liberty Township | $781 | $2,105 |
| Grove City | $838 | $1,278 |
| Pine Township | $759 | $2,466 |
Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).
Reach Pine Township’s government
The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.
Questions about Pine Township’s government
How much does Pine Township spend per resident?
About $759 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $759 was more than 88% of 466 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.
What is the property tax rate in Pine Township?
Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,466 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.87% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see pinetownship.org.
Who runs Pine Township’s government?
See pinetownship.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Pine Township yet.
How did Pine Township vote in 2024?
Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Pine Township alone. Mercer County, where 100% of Pine Township lies, voted Trump 64.6%, Harris 34.5% for president; its page has every race.
How many people work for Pine Township?
5 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $37,247 (about $446,964 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.
Who represents Pine Township in the state legislature?
State Senate District 50 (Michele Brooks) and State House District 17 (Tim Bonner). The House district also covers 49 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.
When is the next public meeting in Pine Township?
The next posted meeting is Planning Commission on Monday, November 9, at 6:30 pm in 100 Pine Park Drive, Pine Community Center - Main Meeting Room, from the town’s own agenda portal.
Ask neighbors about Pine Township’s government
Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.
Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →