Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Peters Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Church Hill FarmChurch Hill Farm · Photo: Smallbones · CC0
Climate in Peters Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Peters Township’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 31 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

More snow than 63% of U.S. towns#395Snowiest  of 993 in PA
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#626 coldest of 1,005 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Peters Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan40°22° 10" snow
Feb43°23° 8" snow
Mar52°30° 6" snow
Apr65°40° Last frost ~Apr 18
May74°49° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun83°58° 4 days 90°+
Jul87°63° 8 days 90°+
Aug85°61° 5 days 90°+
Sep78°54° 1 day 90°+
Oct66°42° First frost ~Oct 25
Nov now54°33°
Dec44°26° 6" snow

What stands out about Peters Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Peters Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Peters Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
42° / 24°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
64° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
85° / 61°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 43°
First frost around Oct 25
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 188 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 25. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

109
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
162nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
150th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 59% of U.S. towns
19
days that reach 90°
692nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
569th fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 56% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Peters Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

7.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 31 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 41 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

41"
Rain + melted snow a year
62nd driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Drier than 57% of U.S. towns
31"
Snow in a normal winter
395th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 63% of U.S. towns
31 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
426th most of 821 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 61% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

10"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Peters Township

85% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,302 heating degree daysLess heating than 51% of U.S. towns
926 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 51% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA.

Living here

Living with Peters Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

188 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 25.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, September and October. 27 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Peters Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (70%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 4%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Peters Township and its neighbors

Todd Township has the coldest January nights next door (20°, 1° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Quincy Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Guilford Township: January low 22°, July high 86°State Line: January low 22°, July high 87°Marion: January low 22°, July high 87°Belfast Township: January low 22°, July high 86°McConnellsburg: January low 21°, July high 84°Licking Creek Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Thompson Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Dublin Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Hamilton Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Letterkenny Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Dublin Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Fannett Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Montgomery Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Antrim Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Ayr Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Mercersburg: January low 22°, July high 87°Todd Township: January low 20°, July high 83°Warren Township: January low 22°, July high 87°St. Thomas Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Metal Township: January low 21°, July high 85°Fort Loudon: January low 22°, July high 85°Peters Township: January low 22°, July high 87°Peters TownshipMontgomery TownshipAntrim TownshipAyr TownshipMercersburgTodd TownshipWarren TownshipSt. Thomas TownshipMetal TownshipFort Loudon
ColderMilder20° to 22°
Todd Township20.3° −1.3°
Metal Township21.3° about the same
Peters Township21.6°
Fort Loudon21.6° about the same
Ayr Township21.7° about the same
St. Thomas Township21.7° about the same
Mercersburg21.9° about the same
Montgomery Township22.1° about the same
Antrim Township22.2° about the same
Warren Township22.2° about the same

Climates most like Peters Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Peters Township, PA22°87°41"31"
Obetz, OH22°86°41"28"
Fort Wright, KY24°87°45"23"
Chatham, IL20°86°39"22"
Keokuk, IA18°86°40"23"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Peters Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.5°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 33°, was 31°
Spring+1.4°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+1.3°now 73°, was 72°
Fall+1.2°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Peters Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Peters Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns68th hottest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns626th coldest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation41" a year
Drier than 57% of U.S. towns62nd driest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Snow31" a winter
More snow than 63% of U.S. towns395th snowiest of 993 in Pennsylvania
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns692nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights109 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 54% of U.S. towns162nd fewest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Growing season188 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 54% of U.S. towns269th longest of 1,005 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Peters Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Peters Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January40°22°2.7"10.0"101121° – 39°
February43°23°2.2"8.0"91122° – 41°
March52°30°3.4"6.0"10536° – 51°
April65°40°3.6"0.3"11048° – 57°
May74°49°4.1"0.0"12057° – 68°
June83°58°3.9"0.0"11067° – 73°
July87°63°3.9"0.0"10070° – 78°
August85°61°3.5"0.0"9069° – 76°
September78°54°4.1"0.0"9063° – 69°
October66°42°3.3"0.0"9051° – 61°
November54°33°3.1"1.0"8037° – 49°
December44°26°3.2"5.5"9525° – 44°
Year64°42°41.0"30.8"11731
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 41°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Peters Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Peters Township’s center.
  • Snow: Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA, 14 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Peters Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Peters Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 31 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 61% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Peters Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 109 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Peters Township get?

About 31 inches in a normal winter at Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 31 days a year.

How hot does it get in Peters Township?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 63°. About 19 days a year reach 90° (Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Peters Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 25, about 188 frost-free days, at Chambersburg 1 Ese, PA.

What growing zone is Peters Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Peters Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Peters Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Peters Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.