Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to North Londonderry Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bindnagle Lutheran Church East Face
Pennsylvania›Lebanon County

North Londonderry TownshipPA

Public schools that outperform most of Pennsylvania. Some 9,109 people live in this town, in Pennsylvania.

8 bordering townsMap →
Photo: MPHaas · CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo of North Londonderry Township

North Londonderry Township, PA · Photo: MPHaas · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

Is North Londonderry Township a good place to live?

A well-rated place to live, with prices to match. Where it does best is incomes — the median household earns $109K. It also does well on schools: its schools outperform 90% of the state's. The drawback is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $309K, 3.9 years of the Lebanon metro’s $78K median household income. Put together, the subjects come to an A overall, ranking 190th of 1032 in Pennsylvania. Set against the rest, it does better than 90% of U.S. towns. Only 146 of Pennsylvania’s 1,749 towns score lower on history. 30% of residents are 65 or older in North Londonderry Township, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 21% and U.S. towns at 18%.

Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · schools, state test and graduation results · home values, Zillow · National Register of Historic Places.

What makes North Londonderry Township stand out

Where North Londonderry Township beats most towns.

A growing town

North Londonderry Township has grown 13% since 2010

8,068 counted in 2010 and 8,911 in 2020; an estimated 9,109 in 2025.

8,0682010
8,9112020
9,1092025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How North Londonderry Township grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far North Londonderry Township is from typical.

How grading works
Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Bindnagles Evangelical Lutheran Church
Bindnagles Evangelical Lutheran Church · National Register of Historic Places
North Londonderry Township’s story

North Londonderry Township in pictures

Census counts: 6,771 in 2000, 8,912 in 2020. The archive holds 7 maps from 1892 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Hersheypark and 36 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around North Londonderry Township. Close and well known come first.

All 77 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Hersheypark: Michael Gray, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Carlisle Federal Indian Boarding School National Monument: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain · Hersheypark Stadium: 45BearsFan, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Hershey's Chocolate World: Phillyfan0419, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Hersheypark Arena: Hersheyarena4ever at English Wikipedia, Public domain

Getting set up

Moving to North Londonderry Township: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in North Londonderry Township, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerMet-EdEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterPa Amer Water CoNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNearest public drop-offWaste Management, 1 miOpenStreetMap
SchoolsPalmyra Area School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Pennsylvania you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person until 15 days before Election Day, or by mail (received 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereLebanon County Board of ElectionsLebanon County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jun 2025
ZIP codes17078, 1700317078 70% · 17003 30%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in North Londonderry Township.

North Londonderry Township owes part of its health edge to its incomes and has commutes shorter than most of Pennsylvania, but it has seen reported crime rise by about half.

SchoolsA

North Londonderry Township earns an A for schools

Palmyra Area SD runs its public schools. The largest public high school is Palmyra Area SHS, with 1,126 students. Its two schools are below.

90%of PA districts it outscoresASchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Lingle Avenue El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–5Grades K–5547A
Palmyra Area SHSLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–121,126B+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation

SafetyA−

North Londonderry Township is safer than 75% of U.S. towns, by crime per resident

Reported crimes rose from 63 to 119 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Violent crime is rare: 6 reported in 2025, 0.7 per 1,000 residents.

North Londonderry Township’s property offense rate is 12.5 per 1,000 residents. Pennsylvania has less reported crime than most states, so among its own towns North Londonderry Township sits closer to the middle.

75%of U.S. towns report more crimeA−Safety Grade
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)12.5 per 1,000 residents5.79.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0.7 per 1,000 residents0.71.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

North Londonderry Township0.7
Pennsylvania2.3
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

North Londonderry Township12.5
Pennsylvania13.6
U.S.15.5
75th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
54th
percentile among PA towns
6
violent crimes reported in 2025
113
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

North Londonderry Township has 0.4 jobs for every working resident, so most commute out

The average commute for its 4,148 working residents takes 19.5 minutes, against 26.3 across Pennsylvania.

For most workers, North Londonderry Township is a place to come home to: only 5% work in town. North Londonderry Township: 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. Its average commute is 20 minutes. Employers in North Londonderry Township added 144 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 1,866.

5%work in town
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Work from home22%12%11%
Average trip to work20 minutes26 minutes25 minutes
Median household income$109,000$81,000$80,000
Below the poverty line4.2%7.6%9.6%

Where working residents work

In North Londonderry Township5%
Derry Township26%
Harrisburg5%
Palmyra4%
Lower Paxton Township3%
10 mi
median commute distance
1,866
jobs based in North Londonderry Township
A commuter town
jobs vs. working residents
B+
Walkability grade: more walkable than 72% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

A older population than Pennsylvania as a whole

The share of adults 25 and older in North Londonderry Township who hold a bachelor’s degree or more: 38%. People 65 and older are 31% of residents (20% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 11% of residents (22% statewide). The age of the median resident here is 49.6 years. Since 2020, North Londonderry Township has grown 2.3%, to 9,109 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

49.6median age · PA 40.9
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Aged 65 or older30%21%18%
Median age49.6 years43.2 years40.5 years
Under 1817%20%22%
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+38%29%29%
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvaniaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma5%
High school36%
Some college14%
Associate’s7%
Bachelor’s22%
Graduate16%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.8 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.

Ages and education in North Londonderry Township
North Londonderry TownshipPAU.S.
Under 106.4%10.8%11.6%
10 to 1710.9%9.7%10.3%
18 to 244%9%9.1%
25 to 347.1%13%13.7%
35 to 4413.8%12.6%13.2%
45 to 5415.5%11.9%12.2%
55 to 6412%13.6%12.7%
65 to 7412.4%11.4%10.2%
75 and older18.1%8.1%7%
No diploma4.6%7.9%10.4%
High school35.9%32.9%26%
Some college14.4%15.1%19.1%
Associate’s6.7%8.9%8.8%
Bachelor’s22.2%20.9%21.6%
Graduate16.2%14.3%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

HealthB+

North Londonderry Township ranks healthier than 68% of the country’s towns

Against the 7,363 U.S. towns with household incomes like North Londonderry Township’s, it is less healthy than 57%: its national edge comes with its incomes.

Just over a third of adults sleep under 7 hours in North Londonderry Township. Two figures for adults in the town: 32% have high blood pressure, 18% binge drink.

68%healthier than U.S. townsB+Health Grade
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)34%38%36%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)32%34%35%
Binge drink (CDC PLACES)18%18%16%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)13%14%14%
26 measures vs. Pennsylvania
1 better25 too close to call0 worse
What stands outNorth Londonderry TownshipPA
Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth11.6%14.5%
Milton S Hershey Medical Center
4.8 mi away · emergency room
None
primary care, dental or mental-health shortage
65th
percentile among PA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Climate

The climate in North Londonderry Township brings four seasons and pleasant summers

Expect chilly winters and warm summers in North Londonderry Township. Summer afternoons peak near 85° in July, and January nights bottom out around 22°; snowfall runs to about 24 inches a winter.

24″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter24–40°
Spring40–62°
Summer62–83°
Fall44–65°
Oct 25
typical first frost
Apr 20
typical last frost
+1.9°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade B

Top of a low hazard risk in North Londonderry Township: inland flooding

On expected storm and flood damage, North Londonderry Township sits below 65% of U.S. communities. North Londonderry Township has had 9 paid flood insurance claims since 2004. FEMA puts just over three fifths of the town’s expected hazard losses down to inland flooding, and 11% to hurricanes.

35risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
35Low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingHurricanesTornadoes
9
paid flood claims since 2004

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsC+

Conserved land covers 2.8% of North Londonderry Township

For North Londonderry Township, the trail density is 0.1 miles per square mile. 1.0 miles of trail in 1 park or preserve. This Pennsylvania town has one park or preserve, 17 acres in all.

#717for trails in PA
North Londonderry TownshipPennsylvania townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile0.1 miles per square mile0.50.4
Conserved land2.8%8.2%4.3%
2.8%
conserved · 192 of 6,853 acres
1.0 mi
of trails · 0.1 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Common Ground Park—17

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Keep exploring

Everything we know about North Londonderry Township

19pages on North Londonderry Township
After high school

Colleges nearby

3 within 15 miles of the center of North Londonderry Township

A commuter town

95% of working residents leave North Londonderry Township for work

Where North Londonderry Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

26% → Derry Township Derry Township 26% 5% → Harrisburg Harrisburg 5% 4% → Palmyra Palmyra 4% 3% → Lower Paxton Township Lower Paxton Township 3% 3% → Lebanon Lebanon 3% 2% → Swatara Township Swatara Township 2% North Londonderry Township · 5% stay
1,866jobs based in North Londonderry Township
5%of working residents work in town
10 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About North Londonderry Township

Township in Pennsylvania, US

North Londonderry Township is a township in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States. It is part of the Lebanon, PA Metropolitan Statistical Area. The population was 8,912 at the 2020 census.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
11 sq mi

North Londonderry Township’s neighbors

8 towns share a border with North Londonderry Township.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownPA rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
North Londonderry Township#190AC−A−AB+
North Annville Township——C+—B+B
South Annville Township#733B−C+—B+B−
Palmyra#308A−B−—AC+
East Hanover Township#682B−C+—B−B
Derry Township#265AC−BAA
Palmdale——————
South Londonderry Township#103A+C−A+AB+

North Annville Township has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. North Annville Township, South Annville Township, Palmyra and East Hanover Township report no FBI crime data of their own. Palmdale isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare North Londonderry Township with a neighbor →

Questions about North Londonderry Township

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is North Londonderry Township, PA a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. North Londonderry Township grades A overall, better than 90% of U.S. towns and #190 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades B+ for health, A− for safety and A for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.

Is North Londonderry Township, PA safe?

Yes, by national standards. Pennsylvania has less crime than most states, so among its own towns North Londonderry Township sits nearer the middle.

Is North Londonderry Township, PA expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.