Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to New Hanover Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Long Meadow Farmhouse PA 01Photo: Shuvaev · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · New Hanover Township

New Hanover Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 71% of similar towns

New Hanover Township’s town government spent $6.8 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $507 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$6.8M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$507
In 2022: $507, less than 71% of 147 similar towns
Long-term debt
$4.3M
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
29
full-time · 1 part-time · March payroll $196,248
Typical tax bill
$5,465
1.26% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how New Hanover Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$507 per resident in 2022: less than 71% of them

New Hanover Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($507 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $718, and the middle half spent $484–$963. New Hanover Township spent less than 71% of them.

Middle half of the group, $484–$963Median $718New Hanover Township

Includes sewer and trash ($15,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
147

Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; New Hanover Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $507 per resident a year, or $1.39 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 27%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 47%Property taxes 17%From the state 16%Other taxes & licenses 12%Fees & charges 5%Interest, fines & other 2%From the federal government <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $1.8 million; interest on debt $199,000. With these, the whole budget was $8.9 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

New Hanover Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,465 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.26% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Pottsgrove$6,074
Upper Pottsgrove Township$6,022
Upper Hanover Township$5,761
Lower Pottsgrove Township$5,616
New Hanover Township$5,465
Limerick Township$5,230
Douglass Township$4,959
Gilbertsville$4,785
Upper Frederick Township$4,652
Pennsylvania$3,311
$5,465
typical bill a year
1.26%
effective rate
$432,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at New Hanover Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to New Hanover Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in New Hanover Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in New Hanover Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check New Hanover Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for New Hanover Township yet.
Who works for New Hanover Township

One full-time town employee for every 464 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (13,464).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police12
Administration & buildings7
Roads & transportation6 + 1 pt
Sewer & trash4
29
full-time
1
part-time
$196,248
payroll for March 2022
$2.4M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$80,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
11
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.New Hanover Township had 2.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 105 of the 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 2.8: New Hanover Township had fewer than 69% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Boyertown Area School District

New Hanover Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Bally, Bechtelsville, Boyertown, Colebrookdale Township, Douglass Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in New Hanover Township →
$17,398
per pupil · PA $21,758
6,561
students
$87.2 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,398 per pupil, $11,730 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 69%State 27%Federal 4%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

New Hanover Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for New Hanover Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Montgomery County’s results.

President · Montgomery County’s results520,906 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat60.9%317,103 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican38.1%198,311 votes

Others: 1.1% (5,492 votes).

Most votes in Montgomery County: Kamala D Harris

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of New Hanover Township lies in Montgomery County. Every 2024 race in Montgomery County is on the county’s page.

Montgomery County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents New Hanover Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for New Hanover Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How New Hanover Township compares with the towns next door

New Hanover Township spent $507 per resident in 2022; the 6 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $370 to $966. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Upper Hanover Township$370$5,761
Douglass Township$499$4,959
Upper Frederick Township$521$4,652
Lower Pottsgrove Township$579$5,616
Upper Pottsgrove Township$905$6,022
Limerick Township$966$5,230
New Hanover Township$507$5,465

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach New Hanover Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about New Hanover Township’s government

How much does New Hanover Township spend per resident?

About $507 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $507 was less than 71% of 147 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in New Hanover Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,465 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.26% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs New Hanover Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for New Hanover Township yet.

How did New Hanover Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for New Hanover Township alone. Montgomery County, where 100% of New Hanover Township lies, voted Harris 60.9%, Trump 38.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for New Hanover Township?

29 full-time and 1 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $196,248 (about $2.4M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents New Hanover Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 24 (Tracy Pennycuick) and State House District 147 (Donna Scheuren). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about New Hanover Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →