Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Muncy

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Muncy RitzPhoto: Dincher · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Muncy

22 homes sold in Muncy in the last year, at a typical $190K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, and a shortcut to every site where Muncy homes are listed.

Homes sold
22
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$190K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$117
Pennsylvania $185
Paid vs. asking
97.4%
18% sold over asking
For sale now
6
May 2026 · 2 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 86% of Muncy’s sales, at a typical $209K

22 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$209K

typical sale · 19 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$129PA $183
Days to sell
38
Sold over asking
21%
Listings with a price cut
48%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 3 sold, typical $112K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

8 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.3 times the 2016 price

22 sales in the last year, against 48 in 2021 and a low of 22 in 2015. The typical sale went from $145K in 2016 to $190K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
012253750$150K$200K$250K$300K2015: 22 sold, typical $135K’152016: 27 sold, typical $145K2019: 36 sold, typical $142K’192020: 33 sold, typical $150K2021: 48 sold, typical $170K’212022: 40 sold, typical $206K2023: 32 sold, typical $198K’232024: 34 sold, typical $208KLast 12 months: 22 sold, typical $190KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Muncy

Houseat $129 a sq ft
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Muncy homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Muncy home costs about $1,206 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Muncy’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Muncy’s 1.4% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Muncy is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Muncy

Five things worth knowing

1.4%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $190K home, about $2,570 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Muncy, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Muncy
22 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Muncy.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Williamsport sells for less a square foot; Montoursville and Kenmar for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Muncy, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Williamsport258$168K$9724%47
Kenmar59$250K$15724%41
Milton50$225K$13030%54
South Williamsport46$219K$12930%44
Montoursville37$238K$14719%36
Garden View24$199K$13325%23
Muncy22$190K$11718%40

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Muncy, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Muncy. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Muncy with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Muncy

What do homes sell for in Muncy, PA?

22 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $190K, $117 a square foot.

Is Muncy a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 6 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 2 sold, about 3 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.4% of asking on average, and 47% of listings cut their price.

How much are property taxes in Muncy?

About 1.4% of a home’s value a year. On a $190K home that’s near $2,570.

Where can I see homes for sale in Muncy?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Muncy’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Muncy.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).