Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Pleasant Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
John's Burnt Mill BridgeJohn's Burnt Mill Bridge · Photo: Smallbones · CC0
Town Hall · Mount Pleasant Township

Mount Pleasant Township spent less per resident in 2022 than 76% of similar towns

Mount Pleasant Township’s town government spent $1.4 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $304 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$1.4M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$304
In 2022: $304, less than 76% of 466 similar towns
Long-term debt
$111,000
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
6
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $23,768
Typical tax bill
$3,426
1.18% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Mount Pleasant Township is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$304 per resident in 2022: less than 76% of them

Mount Pleasant Township’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($304 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 466 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $420, and the middle half spent $308–$593. Mount Pleasant Township spent less than 76% of them.

Middle half of the group, $308–$593Median $420Mount Pleasant Township

Includes sewer and trash ($11,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
466

Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Mount Pleasant Township itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $304 per resident a year, or $0.83 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: roads & transportation, at 54%.

Where the money comes from
Income taxes 37%Property taxes 17%From the state 15%From the federal government 14%Other taxes & licenses 9%Fees & charges 5%Interest, fines & other 2%From other local governments 1%Sales taxes <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $212,000; interest on debt $4,000. With these, the whole budget was $1.6 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Mount Pleasant Township reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,426 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.18% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Germany Township$4,357
Union Township$4,121
Hamilton Township$4,060
Mount Joy Township$3,750
Straban Township$3,706
Conewago Township$3,663
Reading Township$3,575
Mount Pleasant Township$3,426
Pennsylvania$3,311
Oxford Township$3,288
$3,426
typical bill a year
1.18%
effective rate
$289,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Mount Pleasant Township’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Mount Pleasant Township’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Mount Pleasant Township →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Mount Pleasant Township

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Mount Pleasant Township’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Mount Pleasant Township yet.
Who works for Mount Pleasant Township

One full-time town employee for every 782 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (4,691).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings2 + 4 pt
Roads & transportation3
Other1
6
full-time
4
part-time
$23,768
payroll for March 2022
$285,216
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$43,700
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Mount Pleasant Township had 1.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 332 of the 466 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 1.5: Mount Pleasant Township had fewer than 62% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Conewago Valley School District

Mount Pleasant Township’s K–12 school district, shared with Abbottstown, Berwick Township, Conewago Township, McSherrystown, New Oxford and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Mount Pleasant Township →
$17,248
per pupil · PA $21,758
3,734
students
$49.6 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,248 per pupil, $11,510 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 61%State 33%Federal 6%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

Also serving Mount Pleasant Township

Littlestown Area School District · $17,653 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Mount Pleasant Township’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mount Pleasant Township alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Adams County’s results.

President · Adams County’s results60,650 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican66.4%40,248 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat32.7%19,842 votes

Others: 0.9% (560 votes).

Most votes in Adams County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Mount Pleasant Township lies in Adams County. Every 2024 race in Adams County is on the county’s page.

Adams County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Mount Pleasant Township

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Mount Pleasant Township.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Mount Pleasant Township compares with the towns next door

Mount Pleasant Township spent $304 per resident in 2022; the 8 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $169 to $554. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Reading Township$169$3,575
Union Township$196$4,121
Hamilton Township$254$4,060
Straban Township$342$3,706
Oxford Township$353$3,288
Mount Joy Township$371$3,750
Conewago Township$544$3,663
Germany Township$554$4,357
Mount Pleasant Township$304$3,426

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Mount Pleasant Township’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Mount Pleasant Township’s government

How much does Mount Pleasant Township spend per resident?

About $304 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $304 was less than 76% of 466 Pennsylvania towns and townships of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Mount Pleasant Township?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,426 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.18% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Mount Pleasant Township’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Mount Pleasant Township yet.

How did Mount Pleasant Township vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Mount Pleasant Township alone. Adams County, where 100% of Mount Pleasant Township lies, voted Trump 66.4%, Harris 32.7% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Mount Pleasant Township?

6 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $23,768 (about $285,216 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Mount Pleasant Township in the state legislature?

State Senate District 33 (Doug Mastriano) and State House District 91 (Dan Moul). The House district also covers 17 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Mount Pleasant Township’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →