Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Jewett

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Mount Jewett · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mount Jewett gets about 93 inches of snow a winter, more than 97% of U.S. towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 78°. Precipitation peaks in July and eases off in February. Its July afternoons stay fresher than in 96% of U.S. towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from October to April, which average under 50°.

More snow than 97% of U.S. towns#22Snowiest  of 905 in PA
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns#10Coolest summers  of 915 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Mount Jewett at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan30°14° 25" snow
Feb33°15° 20" snow
Mar43°22° 13" snow
Apr56°32°
May67°42° Last frost ~May 18
Jun75°51°
Jul78°54° Wettest
Aug77°53°
Sep70°47°
Oct58°37° First frost ~Oct 1
Nov now46°29° 8" snow
Dec35°21° 22" snow

What stands out about Mount Jewett’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mount Jewett’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mount Jewett feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
33° / 17°
33 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
55° / 32°
Last frost around May 18
Summer
76° / 53°
90° days are rare
Fall
58° / 38°
First frost around Oct 1
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 136 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 18 and the first by October 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Bradford Rgnl Airport, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

160
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
44th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
10
nights at or below 0°
18th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 85% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 90°
9th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than all but 134 U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5b

The 2023 USDA map puts Mount Jewett’s center in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −12°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 93 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Kane 1nne, PA, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; July is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 177 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
229th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns
93"
Snow in a normal winter
22nd snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns
96 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
2nd most of 745 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 95% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

25"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mount Jewett

96% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

7,224 heating degree daysMore heating than 90% of U.S. towns
282 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 95% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Bradford Rgnl Airport.

Living here

Living with Mount Jewett’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

136 frost-free days in zone 5b. The last frost comes by May 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 4.3 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mount Jewett from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (76%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 7%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Mount Jewett and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Mount Jewett yet.

Climates most like Mount Jewett’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mount Jewett, PA14°78°48"93"
Yarmouth, ME14°78°49"84"
Hamilton, NY13°79°45"77"
Gardner, MA14°80°49"75"
New Ipswich, NH14°80°50"75"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mount Jewett averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.8°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 25°, was 23°
Spring+1.2°now 44°, was 42°
Summer+0.8°now 65°, was 64°
Fall+1.1°now 48°, was 47°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mount Jewett compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mount Jewett’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns10th coolest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold14° January low
Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. townsThe coldest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns229th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Snow93" a winter
More snow than 97% of U.S. towns22nd snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
Hot days<1 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than all but 134 U.S. towns9th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights160 a year
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns44th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Growing season136 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 97% of U.S. towns3rd shortest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Mount Jewett weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mount Jewett’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Kane 1nne, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January30°14°3.5"25.4"202614° – 32°
February33°15°2.7"20.4"162410° – 33°
March43°22°3.5"13.4"151725° – 44°
April56°32°4.2"2.9"15239° – 50°
May67°42°4.4"0.1"14047° – 62°
June75°51°4.6"0.0"14058° – 65°
July78°54°4.7"0.0"12061° – 71°
August77°53°4.2"0.0"12061° – 70°
September70°47°4.1"0.0"12056° – 64°
October58°37°4.2"0.8"15143° – 54°
November46°29°3.8"8.2"15731° – 43°
December35°21°3.7"21.7"192018° – 39°
Year56°35°47.8"92.9"17796
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 10° to 33°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mount Jewett’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mount Jewett’s center.
  • Snow: Kane 1nne, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Bradford Rgnl Airport, 5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mount Jewett’s climate

What is the weather like in Mount Jewett?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 14°, and about 93 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 87% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mount Jewett in winter?

January nights average 14°. About 160 nights a year reach 32° or below and 10 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Mount Jewett get?

About 93 inches in a normal winter at Kane 1nne, PA, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 96 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mount Jewett?

July, with a typical high of 78°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Bradford Rgnl Airport.

When is the first and last frost in Mount Jewett?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 18 and the first fall frost by October 1, about 136 frost-free days, at Bradford Rgnl Airport.

What growing zone is Mount Jewett in?

Zone 5b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −12°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mount Jewett?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mount Jewett getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mount Jewett.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.