312 years in pictures
Census counts: 850 in 1930, 25,862 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2012 and 5 maps from 1952 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1714Montgomery Township is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The town was settled in 1714 and has 26,210 residents today.
A well-rated place to live, with prices to match. On incomes it is strong (A+) — the median household earns $134K. At A overall, Montgomery Township ranks 251st of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It comes out better than 86% of U.S. towns. Health is another plus (A) — CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 91% of the country. The catch is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $473K, 5.2 years of the Philadelphia metro’s $91K median household income. The town has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Horsham-Montgomery Bridge and Knapp Farm. 60% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more here, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 29% and U.S. towns at 29%.
Figures: incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · National Register of Historic Places.
Where Montgomery Township beats most towns.
| Widest gap | Montgomery Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 6.8% | 14.5% |
Census counts: 850 in 1930, 25,862 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 2012 and 5 maps from 1952 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Montgomery Township is from typical.
Its grades run from A+ for hazard risk (better than 97% of comparable towns) to D for cost of living (better than 11%), so the A overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Montgomery Township. Close and well known come first.
Big draw13 mi MuseumLynnewood Hall
Big draw22 mi MuseumUSS New Jersey
Big draw24 mi Stadium & arenaLincoln Financial Field
Big draw19 mi MuseumEastern State Penitentiary
Big draw21 mi Ancient siteIndependence Hall3.0M visitors a year
Big draw24 mi Stadium & arenaXfinity Mobile ArenaLynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0 · USS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in Montgomery Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Montgomery Township.
Montgomery Township has less tooth loss than most of Pennsylvania and pairs an A− for schools with high home prices, but it reports more crime than Lansdale and its other graded neighbors.
Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 6.8% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide. Against the 4,147 U.S. towns with household incomes like Montgomery Township’s, it is healthier than 73%, a smaller edge than it has nationally: part of it comes with its incomes.
5.2% of Montgomery Township adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance. Among adults locally, 13% report frequent mental distress.
| Montgomery Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 16% | 17% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 14% | 14% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 24% | 23% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 35% | 35% |
| What stands out | Montgomery Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 6.8% | 14.5% |
| Fewer smokers | 11.5% | 15.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its A− for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $473K.
Two of its 4 schools are shown below, with the reason for each. Its public schools are run by North Penn SD. Public school enrollment in Montgomery Township: 1,119 students across 2 schools.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 611 | A− |
| Bridle Path El SchTop results in townGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 508 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
FEMA expects less storm and flood damage in Montgomery Township than in 94% of U.S. communities. 42 flood insurance claims have been paid locally since 1978. 55% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by cold waves at 13%.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Windlestrae Park, at 166 acres with 2.4 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. Across 9 parks and preserves: 6.1 miles of trail. Montgomery Township’s trail network density is 0.6 miles per square mile.
| Montgomery Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 9.2% | 8.2% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.6 miles per square mile | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Windlestrae Park | 2.4 mi | 166 |
| 2. Spring Valley Park | 0.6 mi | 53 |
| 3. Friendship Park | — | 13 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The range runs from 22° on a January night to 86° on a July afternoon, with about 13 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
24.9% of workers work from home, against 15.6% across Pennsylvania.
Jobs based in Montgomery Township grew to 16,433 in 2023, 2,427 more than in 2013. Most working residents leave Montgomery Township for work: only 7% work in town. For workers in the town, the share who work from home is 25%. The top destinations are Philadelphia (10%), Upper Gwynedd Township (5%) and Horsham Township (4%).
| Montgomery Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 25% | 12% | 11% |
| Median household income | $134,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 3.6% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Montgomery Township is safe by national standards, yet each of the 4 graded towns on its borders reports less crime per resident, from Lansdale (B) to Warrington Township (A−). Reported crimes fell from 424 to 348 over the last three FBI years, a drop beyond ordinary year-to-year swings.
The level of violent crime for Montgomery Township comes to 0.2 per 1,000 residents. Pennsylvania has less reported crime than most states, so among its own towns Montgomery Township sits closer to the middle.
| Montgomery Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 13 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.2 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
18 within 15 miles of the center of Montgomery Township
About 6 of every 100 Montgomery Township residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Pennsylvania.
2 places in Montgomery Township on the National Register of Historic Places.
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Montgomery Township is a township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. It is the location of the Montgomery Mall, a regional shopping mall serving the Route 309 corridor of the Philadelphia suburbs. Much of Montgomery Township's development is suburban in character, with newer tract houses and strip shopping centers. Homes in Montgomery Township have North Wales and Lansdale (although the township is distinct from those boroughs) addresses, but businesses that are located within the township boundaries are given the Montgomeryville ZIP Code. The township is in the North Penn School District and is part of the North Penn Valley region that is centered around the borough of Lansdale. Montgomer…
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Montgomery Township.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Township | #251 | A | D | B | A− | A |
| Lansdale | #250 | A | C− | B | A− | A− |
| Montgomeryville | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hatfield Township | #287 | A− | D | B+ | A− | A |
| Horsham Township | #141 | A | D | B+ | A− | A |
| Warrington Township | #96 | A+ | D | A− | A | A |
Montgomeryville isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Montgomery Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Montgomery Township grades A overall, better than 86% of U.S. towns and #251 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A for health, B for safety and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D.
Yes, by national standards. Pennsylvania has less crime than most states, so among its own towns Montgomery Township sits nearer the middle.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.