Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Marlborough Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Unami Creek near Sutch Road Bridge 02Photo: Shuvaev · CC BY-SA 3.0
A
Safety in Marlborough Township · FBI data, 2023–2025

Marlborough Township records less crime per resident than 91% of U.S. towns

Scored on crimes Marlborough Township’s police reported across 2023 to 2025, the town lands on A for safety: #109 of 578 graded towns in Pennsylvania. On top of that, on violence it beats 97% of U.S. towns, and on property crime 81%. Annual rates stand at 0.1 violent crime and 4.7 incidents of property crime for every thousand residents, next to 2.9 and 17.5 in the rest of Pennsylvania.

Violent crime
0.1
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of PA (2.9)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 3.6
Property crime
4.7
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of PA (17.5)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 17.6
Crimes reported
51
1 violent · 50 property
2023–2025
Trend
→ Steady
2023 to 2025
within ordinary swings

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of PA” is every other Pennsylvania city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Marlborough Township’s grade

Where Marlborough Township sits
A+ Violent 0.1A− Property 4.7
All U.S. towns we grade (7,426)Less crime than 91%
More reported crimeLess reported crime
Pennsylvania towns we grade (578)Less crime than 81% · #109 of 578
Places of 1,000–5,000 people (2,448)Less crime than 85%
A fairly firm grade. Built on 51 reported crimes over three years. Ordinary swings could put Marlborough Township anywhere from A to A+.

How TownRatings grades safety →

Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Both violent and property crime are lower than in most U.S. towns; violent crime is the stronger of the two.

Violent crime

Violent crime, by year and by type

Marlborough Township’s police reported 1 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 0.1 per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

1,000 neighbors · one year

Crime in Marlborough Township per 1,000 residents

Property crime (3.3)Violent crime (0.3)Everyone else

Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Marlborough Township0.3
Rest of PA2.6
U.S. (FBI)3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Marlborough Township3.3
Rest of PA16.1
U.S. (FBI)15.5

Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.

And fewer than 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.

Trend

Reported crime is steady

Show as a table
YearMarlborough Township propertyRest of Pennsylvania propertyMarlborough Township violentRest of Pennsylvania violent
20223.130.30.06.9
20234.019.10.03.2
20246.817.40.02.9
20253.316.10.32.6

Crimes per 1,000 residents

Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Pennsylvania.

What gets reported

13 crimes reported in 2025

2025 offenses reported

Larceny / theft8
Burglary4
Vehicle theft0
Aggravated assault1
Robbery0
Rape0
Homicide0
Arson0
1
violent crimes
12
property crimes

Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.

1 violent and 12 property, as reported to the FBI by Marlborough Township’s police.

On the roads

One person died in crashes on Marlborough Township’s roads in 2019–2023

Marlborough Township had 1 fatal crash in five years, in which one person died.

That is about what is typical for Pennsylvania towns of 2,500–5,000 people: at their median rate (7.1 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Marlborough Township’s size would see about 1 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Marlborough Township’s own rate (5.6) is context, not a ranking.

1
people died in crashes, 2019–2023
0
pedestrians among them
0
cyclists among them
5.6
per 100,000 a year · Pennsylvania towns of 2,500–5,000: 7.1

Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.

Next door

Marlborough Township and its neighbors

Upper Frederick Township: not gradedGreen Lane: not gradedUpper Salford Township: not gradedSalford Township: not gradedUpper Hanover Township: not gradedMilford Township: not gradedWoxall: not gradedWest Rockhill Township: not gradedUpper Frederick TownshipGreen LaneUpper Salford TownshipSalford TownshipUpper Hanover TownshipMilford TownshipWoxallWest Rockhill TownshipMarlborough Township
A rangeB rangeC rangeD rangeNot graded

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Upper Frederick Township, Upper Salford Township, Salford Township, Upper Hanover Township, Milford Township and West Rockhill Township have no FBI figures of their own for 2023–2025.

Pennsylvania towns of a similar size

TownGradeViolentProperty
Marlborough TownshipA0.14.7
Port VueA+0.00.1
Slippery RockA0.26.1
CoplayA−1.03.4
WaynesburgB+1.75.5
Mahanoy CityC−4.621.0

The five graded Pennsylvania towns closest to Marlborough Township’s population (3,563), by grade.

How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
  • One number for all of Marlborough Township. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
  • Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Marlborough Township’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
  • Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (3,589 in 2025); our figure for Marlborough Township is 3,563 (2025 Census estimate).
  • Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.

How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →

Questions about safety in Marlborough Township

Is Marlborough Township, PA safe?

On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Marlborough Township reports less crime per resident than 91% of U.S. towns, an A Safety Grade and #109 of 578 in Pennsylvania. Its police reported 0.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 2.9 in the rest of Pennsylvania and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

What is the crime rate in Marlborough Township?

0.1 violent and 4.7 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Pennsylvania reports 2.9 and 17.5; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.

Who polices Marlborough Township?

Marlborough Township’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Marlborough Township”. Its figures are the ones on this page.

Heads-up board

Town Square →
Weigh in
Does Marlborough Township feel safe walking around at night?

Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.

Post a heads-up

Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.

Neighbors looking out for each other in Marlborough Township.

Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.