Photo: Shuvaev · CC BY-SA 3.0With 0.3 jobs for every working resident, most of Lower Frederick Township works elsewhere
Jobs and income earn Lower Frederick Township B+; getting around on foot earns it C+. Lower Frederick Township has 842 jobs for 2,455 working residents. Measured by household income, Lower Frederick Township is ahead of 86% of U.S. towns.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The work figures that set Lower Frederick Township apart
No single place dominates Lower Frederick Township’s commute
The biggest draw, Philadelphia, gets only 7% of working residents, and 67% work outside the top ten towns entirely. Lower Frederick Township residents fan out across the region. The commute map ↓
Lower Frederick Township has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Lower Frederick Township went from 472 in 2013 to 842 in 2023, +78%. The jobs ↓
Lower Frederick Township workers spend longer getting to work
The average trip takes 31 minutes each way, against 26 across Pennsylvania. Over a year that’s about 238 hours of commuting, 38 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓
Lower Frederick Township empties out on a workday
About 3,300 people are in Lower Frederick Township on a workday afternoon, 33% fewer than the 4,900 who live here: 2,400 head out to work and 770 come in. Day and night ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Lower Frederick Township
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Lower Frederick Township is better than 74% of U.S. towns, #406 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Household income holds Lower Frederick Township’s grade up ($116,087, U.S. $80,734); the poverty rate pulls it down (10.8%, U.S. 12.5%). It also does well on job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Lower Frederick Township could be anywhere from B− to A+.
7% of working residents work in Philadelphia
Where Lower Frederick Township clocks in
7% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Making and building: 32% of jobs based in Lower Frederick Township
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Lower Frederick Township, 2013 → 2023: 472 → 842. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Lower Frederick Township’s own residents hold wherever they work.
How long Lower Frederick Township spends getting to work: about 31 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Lower Frederick Township workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 2,383 commuters (the 14% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Lower Frederick Township by day and by night
On a workday 2,381 residents head out to work, 74 work right here, and 768 people come in from elsewhere.
About 3,300 people are in Lower Frederick Township on a workday afternoon, 33% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Miles to work from Lower Frederick Township
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Few in Lower Frederick Township walk, bike or ride to work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Lower Frederick Township is more walkable than 44% of U.S. towns, #661 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Both inputs place Lower Frederick Township near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 2,787 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about under 0.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 20% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.5% of Lower Frederick Township households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 1% of Lower Frederick Township’s commuters take a bus or train.
Out of 3,840 U.S. towns of 3,400 to 6,600, Lower Frederick Township comes 1,073rd on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverwoods IL | 3,766 | $249K | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Mission Hills KS | 3,522 | $250K | 1.2% | 0.3% | 2% | A+ |
| 3 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Wallace Township PA | 3,759 | $183K | 1.9% | 0.0% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 35 | Edgmont Township PA | 4,706 | $137K | 2.4% | 1.1% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 73 | Pocopson Township PA | 4,480 | $230K | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,071 | Pleasant Township OH | 3,755 | $85K | 5.6% | 1.9% | 12% | B+ |
| 1,072 | Bethel Township PA | 4,160 | $94K | 8.4% | 2.6% | 9% | B+ |
| 1,073 | Lower Frederick Township PA | 4,917 | $116K | 10.8% | 4.4% | 3% | B+ |
| 1,074 | Millstadt IL | 3,950 | $91K | 7.4% | 4.3% | 10% | B+ |
| 1,075 | Hampstead MD | 6,281 | $98K | 6.9% | 4.8% | 5% | B+ |
| … | |||||||
| 3,840 | Lake Isabella CA | 4,059 | $27K | 40.7% | 8.6% | 18% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Lower Frederick Township, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
Lower Frederick Township and its neighbors
The biggest share goes to Perkiomen Township (3%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Lower Frederick Township workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Frederick Township | – | B+ | C+ | 31 min | $116,087 |
| Upper Salford Township | under 3% | A+ | C | 25 min | $138,600 |
| Woxall | under 3% | — | — | 25 min | — |
| Schwenksville | under 3% | B+ | A− | 24 min | $72,500 |
| Upper Frederick Township | under 3% | A | D− | 28 min | $108,219 |
| Perkiomen Township | 3% | A+ | C | 29 min | $153,750 |
Same-state neighbors only. Woxall: a Census-designated place inside a larger town, graded as part of it. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Lower Frederick Township’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Lower Frederick Township: questions
What is the median household income in Lower Frederick Township?
$116,087 (±$11,792) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Lower Frederick Township?
10.8%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Lower Frederick Township?
31 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 14% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Lower Frederick Township work?
3% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Philadelphia (7%, 27 mi), Upper Merion Township (4%, 14 mi), Upper Gwynedd Township (3%, 12 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Lower Frederick Township walkable?
Lower Frederick Township is more walkable than 44% of U.S. towns (Walkability C+): an EPA walkability index of 6.6 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Lower Frederick Township without a car?
1% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Lower Frederick Township, from the people who make the trip.
More of Lower Frederick Township
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.