
194 years in pictures
The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
- 1832Lima is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

Lima’s going rate for rent is $3,000 a month, above both the Pennsylvania town median ($1,115 a month) and the median of U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). Of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare, none has a higher median age than Lima. Lima’s concentration of trails is 4.9 miles per square mile, where Pennsylvania’s towns sit at 0.4 and U.S. towns at 0.4. Tyler Arboretum, at 137 acres with 4.3 miles of trail, is the biggest park or preserve. We don’t grade Lima yet; the figures below are still real.
Where Lima beats most towns.
Where Lima’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023

The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1875 and 6 maps from 1894 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lima. Close and well known come first.
Big draw16 mi MuseumUSS New Jersey
Big draw15 mi Stadium & arenaLincoln Financial Field
Big draw14 mi Stadium & arenaXfinity Mobile Arena
Big draw16 mi Ancient siteIndependence Hall3.0M visitors a year
Big draw15 mi MuseumEastern State Penitentiary
Big draw19 mi MuseumLynnewood HallUSS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0 · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain · Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0
Lima is unincorporated, so Delaware County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Lima.
People 65 and older are 55% of residents (20% statewide); adults 35 to 64 are 23% of residents (38% statewide). 36% of Lima adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more.
| Lima | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 10% | 20% | 22% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 36% | 29% | 29% |
68% women, 32% men
About 46 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±2.9 points). Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Lima | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 3.9% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 6.2% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 5.9% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 5.5% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 4.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 4.5% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 13.8% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 11.6% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 43.7% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 7.3% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 38.9% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 10% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 7.6% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.1% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 17.1% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,800, single groups can be off by several points
1.4% of working residents work locally in Lima. Employers in Lima shed 3,255 jobs between 2013 and 2023, to 2,951. The town’s mean commuting time stands at 34 minutes. For half of commuters, work is under 12 miles away.
| Lima | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 34 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 3.8% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.4% | 6.3% | 8% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
FEMA expects less storm and flood damage in Lima than in 97% of U.S. communities. Paid flood insurance claims in the town since 2015: one. 52% of the town’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by heat waves at 10%.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Count the trails in 2 parks and preserves and they come to 7.3 miles. Parks and preserves in Lima: 2, covering 165 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Tyler Arboretum | 4.3 mi | 137 |
| 2. Wawa Preserve | 0.6 mi | 28 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The range runs from 24° on a January night to 87° on a July afternoon, with about 23 inches of snow a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The share of adults in Lima who have high blood pressure: 46%. No town among the 1,036 in Pennsylvania we compare has a lower share of adults who smoke cigarettes than Lima. On the CDC’s 26 measures, Lima is ahead of Pennsylvania on 16 and behind on 6.
| Lima | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 6.7% | 17% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 8.6% | 16% | 17% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 10% | 18% | 16% |
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 24% | 23% |
| What stands out | Lima | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 5.2% | 14.5% |
| Fewer smokers | 6.7% | 15.8% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 18.9% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Among 1,036 Pennsylvania towns, just 4 have a lower share of households owning their home than Lima.
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
30 within 15 miles of the center of Lima
About 4 of every 100 Lima residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Unincorporated community in Pennsylvania, US
Lima (, LY-mə) is an unincorporated community and census-designated place (CDP) in Middletown Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 2,735 at the 2010 census, down from 3,225 at the 2000 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
We don’t grade Lima yet; the figures below are still real.