KenilworthPA
Home to 2,013 people, the town was settled in 1882.
Is Kenilworth a good place to live?
Only 3 of the 1,036 Pennsylvania towns we compare have a lower share of working residents who work in town than Kenilworth. Kenilworth’s concentration of trails is 3.2 miles per square mile, above both the Pennsylvania town median (0.4) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4). The biggest park or preserve is Kenilworth Park, at 41 acres. We don’t grade Kenilworth yet; the figures below are still real.
Kenilworth has grown 13% from 2010 to 2020
1,907 counted in 2010 and 2,148 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
USS New Jersey and 184 more within 40 miles
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Kenilworth. Close and well known come first.
Big draw33 mi MuseumUSS New Jersey
Big draw33 mi Stadium & arenaLincoln Financial Field
Big draw28 mi MuseumLynnewood Hall
Big draw33 mi Stadium & arenaXfinity Mobile Arena
Big draw32 mi Ancient siteIndependence Hall3.0M visitors a year
Big draw30 mi MuseumEastern State PenitentiaryPhoto credits
USS New Jersey: Camera Operator: PH3 BRYANT, Public domain · Lincoln Financial Field: The original uploader was Betp at French Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lynnewood Hall: Shuvaev, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Xfinity Mobile Arena: Jen Smith, CC BY 3.0 · Independence Hall: Mys 721tx, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Eastern State Penitentiary: Davidt8, Public domain
Moving to Kenilworth: who provides what
Kenilworth is unincorporated, so Chester County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
The data
Ordered by what stands out in Kenilworth.
With 0.2 jobs for every working resident, most of Kenilworth’s workers commute out
The top destinations are Philadelphia (6%), Pottstown (5%) and Limerick Township (5%). For most workers, Kenilworth is a place to come home to: only 1% work in town. Its average commute is 31 minutes. Half the trips to work are shorter than 15 miles.
| Kenilworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 31 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Median household income | $106,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 5.1% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
Where working residents work
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
More middle-aged adults than Pennsylvania overall
The midpoint age for Kenilworth comes to 48.2 years. Adults 35 to 64 are 50% of residents (38% statewide); children under 18 are 13% of residents (21% statewide). For residents locally, the share who are 65 or older is 14%. A bachelor’s degree or higher: a third of adults 25 and older, vs 35% across Pennsylvania.
| Kenilworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 13% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 48.2 years | 43.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 21% | 18% |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 33% | 29% | 29% |
Ages · share of residents
Education · adults 25 and older
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±3.9 points. Across Pennsylvania, 50.7% of residents are women.
| Kenilworth | PA | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 7.9% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 5.1% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 6.5% | 9% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 16.7% | 13% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 8.8% | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 20.9% | 11.9% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 20.1% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.1% | 11.4% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.9% | 8.1% | 7% |
| No diploma | 8.7% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| High school | 24.8% | 32.9% | 26% |
| Some college | 22.2% | 15.1% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 11.7% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 20.3% | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 12.4% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 2,000, single groups can be off by several points
Expect mild winters and pleasant summers in Kenilworth
A winter brings about 4 inches of snow, with January nights at 22° and July afternoons at 88°.
Typical low → high °F
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Open space protected for good: 10.3% of Kenilworth
5.4 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. Parks and preserves in Kenilworth: 2, covering 42 acres.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Kenilworth Park | 0.7 mi | 41 |
| 2. Riverside Avenue Playlot | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
How healthy Kenilworth is
Two figures for adults in Kenilworth: 29% have high blood pressure, 12% report frequent physical distress. Among adults locally, 20% binge drink.
| Kenilworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 29% | 34% | 35% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Diabetes (CDC PLACES) | 9.1% | 11% | 12% |
| What stands out | Kenilworth | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had a stroke | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| Fewer adults with diabetes | 9.1% | 11.6% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Moderate risk in Kenilworth, with inland flooding at the top
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 58% of U.S. communities. Of the losses FEMA expects in Kenilworth, 77% come from inland flooding.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The median home in Kenilworth sells for about $411K
In Kenilworth, nearly two thirds of households own their home. For Kenilworth, the rent at the middle of the market is $1,489 a month.
| Kenilworth | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,489 a month | $1,115 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 66% | 78% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Everything we know about Kenilworth
Colleges nearby
4 within 15 miles of the center of Kenilworth
About 3 of every 100 Kenilworth residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
99% of working residents leave Kenilworth for work
Where Kenilworth’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Kenilworth’s neighbors
4 towns share a border with Kenilworth.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenilworth | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Coventry Township | #342 | A− | C | B | A | A− |
| South Pottstown | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| East Coventry Township | #339 | A− | D | A | A | A− |
| Pottstown | #1012 | D | C+ | D | C− | C |
Kenilworth and South Pottstown aren’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Kenilworth with a neighbor →
Questions about Kenilworth
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Is Kenilworth, PA a good place to live?
We don’t grade Kenilworth yet; the figures below are still real.