Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Ingram

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
IngramPublicSchoolPhoto: Lee Paxton · CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Hall · Ingram

How is Ingram run?

Ingram’s borough government spent $2.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $772 per resident.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Pennsylvania.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.5M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$772
In 2022: $772, less than 58% of 290 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Borough staff, 2022
9
full-time · 10 part-time · March payroll $69,180 · Census estimate
Typical tax bill
$2,152
1.37% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Ingram is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $772 per resident a year, or $2.12 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 37%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 36%Property taxes 28%Income taxes 18%From the federal government 7%From the state 6%Other taxes & licenses 5%Interest, fines & other 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $165,000. With these, the whole budget was $2.6 million.
Compared with similar places

$772 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Ingram’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($772 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $858, and the middle half spent $655–$1,098. Ingram spent less than 58% of them.

Middle half of the group, $655–$1,098Median $858Ingram

Includes sewer and trash ($897,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
290

Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Ingram itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Ingram reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $2,152 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.37% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Crafton$3,914
Pennsylvania$3,311
Ingram$2,152
Pittsburgh$1,822
$2,152
typical bill a year
1.37%
effective rate
$156,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Ingram’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Ingram’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Ingram →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Ingram

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See ingramborough.org for Ingram’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Ingram yet.ingramborough.org ↗
Agendas

Ingram’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The borough posts agendas and minutes on ingramborough.org ↗.

Who works for Ingram

One full-time borough employee for every 353 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll (a Census estimate). Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (3,175).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police4 + 8 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation3
9
full-time
10
part-time
$69,180
payroll for March 2022
$830,160
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$74,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
4
sworn police officers
Estimates.Ingram didn’t report its staff figures; these are the Census Bureau’s estimates, so they aren’t compared with other towns.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Montour School District

Ingram’s K–12 school district, shared with Kennedy Township, Pennsbury Village, Robinson Township, Thornburg. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Ingram →
$20,268
per pupil · PA $21,758
3,143
students
$132 million
long-term debt

Of the $20,268 per pupil, $12,825 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 76%State 21%Federal 3%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Ingram’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Ingram alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Allegheny County’s results.

President · Allegheny County’s results720,504 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat59.7%429,916 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican39.4%283,595 votes

Others: 1.0% (6,993 votes).

Most votes in Allegheny County: Kamala D Harris

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Ingram lies in Allegheny County. Every 2024 race in Allegheny County is on the county’s page.

Allegheny County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Ingram

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Ingram.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Ingram compares with the towns next door

Ingram spent $772 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $1,741 to $2,452. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Crafton$1,741$3,914
Pittsburgh$2,452$1,822
Ingram$772$2,152

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Ingram’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Ingram’s government

How much does Ingram spend per resident?

About $772 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $772 was less than 58% of 290 Pennsylvania cities of 2,500–9,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Ingram?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $2,152 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.37% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see ingramborough.org.

Who runs Ingram’s government?

See ingramborough.org for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Ingram yet.

How did Ingram vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Ingram alone. Allegheny County, where 100% of Ingram lies, voted Harris 59.7%, Trump 39.4% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Ingram?

9 full-time and 10 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $69,180 (about $830,160 a year if every month were the same); Census Bureau estimates.

Who represents Ingram in the state legislature?

State Senate District 42 (Wayne Fontana) and State House District 27 (Dan Deasy). The House district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Ingram’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →