Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Heidlersburg

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Heidlersburg · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

In Heidlersburg, July heat, January chill and rainfall all sit near the middle of U.S. towns

Sunny July days climb to about 86°. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.6° higher. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 50° on average.

More snow than 58% of U.S. towns#566Snowiest  of 905 in PA
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#611 coldest of 915 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Heidlersburg at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan39°22° 9" snow
Feb42°23° 9" snow
Mar51°30° 5" snow
Apr64°40° Last frost ~Apr 15
May73°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun82°59° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°64° 9 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 5 days 90°+
Sep77°55° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct65°43° First frost ~Oct 27
Nov now54°34°
Dec43°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Heidlersburg’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Heidlersburg’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Heidlersburg feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
8 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 40°
Last frost around Apr 15
Summer
84° / 62°
21 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 27
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 194 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 15 and the first by October 27. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Biglerville, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft higher.

115
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
672nd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 51% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
238th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 54% of U.S. towns
21
days that reach 90°
175th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
348th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 100° days than 68% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Heidlersburg’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

8.7
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 27 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Biglerville, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 9 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 123 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
520th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 57% of U.S. towns
27"
Snow in a normal winter
566th snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns
32 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
371st most of 745 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 61% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Heidlersburg

85% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,393 heating degree daysMore heating than 51% of U.S. towns
966 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 53% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Biglerville, PA.

Living here

Living with Heidlersburg’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

194 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 15 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 27.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 0.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Heidlersburg from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 6%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Heidlersburg and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Heidlersburg in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Straban Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Reading Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Butler Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Gardners: January low 21°, July high 85°Idaville: January low 21°, July high 85°Menallen Township: January low 21°, July high 83°Latimore Township: January low 22°, July high 86°York Springs: January low 22°, July high 86°South Middleton Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Tyrone Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Huntington Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Heidlersburg: January low 22°, July high 86°HeidlersburgTyrone TownshipHuntington Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Heidlersburg21.7°
Tyrone Township21.7° about the same
Huntington Township21.7° about the same

Climates most like Heidlersburg’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Heidlersburg, PA22°86°44"27"
Oxford, OH21°85°44"25"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"
Highland Heights, KY23°86°45"23"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Heidlersburg averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.0°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 63% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.3°now 33°, was 30°
Spring+1.2°now 51°, was 50°
Summer+1.4°now 73°, was 72°
Fall+1.3°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Heidlersburg compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Heidlersburg’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns143rd hottest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns611th coldest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 57% of U.S. towns520th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Snow27" a winter
More snow than 58% of U.S. towns566th snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
Hot days21 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 52% of U.S. towns175th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights115 a year
More freezing nights than 51% of U.S. towns672nd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Growing season194 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 62% of U.S. towns135th longest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Heidlersburg weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Heidlersburg’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Biglerville, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January39°22°3.2"8.7"101121° – 38°
February42°23°2.6"8.7"91121° – 41°
March51°30°3.8"5.1"10635° – 50°
April64°40°3.7"0.3"12047° – 57°
May73°50°4.1"0.0"13057° – 67°
June82°59°4.1"0.0"11067° – 74°
July86°64°4.1"0.0"11070° – 79°
August84°62°3.6"0.0"9069° – 77°
September77°55°4.8"0.0"10063° – 70°
October65°43°3.8"0.2"9050° – 61°
November54°34°3.2"0.4"9038° – 48°
December43°27°3.5"3.6"10426° – 45°
Year63°43°44.4"27.0"12332
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 41°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Heidlersburg’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Heidlersburg’s center.
  • Snow: Biglerville, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Biglerville, PA, 6 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Heidlersburg’s climate

What is the weather like in Heidlersburg?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 27 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 57% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Heidlersburg in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 115 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Heidlersburg get?

About 27 inches in a normal winter at Biglerville, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 9 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 32 days a year.

How hot does it get in Heidlersburg?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 64°. About 21 days a year reach 90° (Biglerville, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Heidlersburg?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 15 and the first fall frost by October 27, about 194 frost-free days, at Biglerville, PA.

What growing zone is Heidlersburg in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Heidlersburg?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Heidlersburg getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 63% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Heidlersburg.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.