Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Hanover

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hanover, PA 17331, USA - panoramio (2)Photo: Idawriter · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Hanover

Hanover spent more per resident in 2022 than 86% of similar cities

Hanover’s borough government spent $21.5 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $1,363 per resident. Water and other utilities ($5.8 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in Pennsylvania.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$21.5M
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,363
In 2022: $1,363, more than 86% of 43 similar cities
Long-term debt
$50.7M
end of 2022, reported
Borough staff, 2025
144
full-time · 14 part-time · March payroll $950,151
Typical tax bill
$4,017
1.89% of home value · PA 1.30%

What stands out about how Hanover is run

Read from the borough’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,363 per resident in 2022: more than 86% of them

Hanover’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,363 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 43 Pennsylvania cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $986, and the middle half spent $812–$1,263. Hanover spent more than 86% of them.

Middle half of the group, $812–$1,263Median $986Hanover

Includes sewer and trash ($10.6 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
43

Pennsylvania cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Hanover itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,363 per resident a year, or $3.73 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 49%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 38%Utility sales 23%Property taxes 17%Other taxes & licenses 7%Income taxes 6%From the state 5%Interest, fines & other 3%From other local governments <1%From the federal government <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $4.3 million; interest on debt $1.4 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $33.1 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Hanover reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Borough staff
144

full-time in March 2025, up from 138 in 2022.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $4,017 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 1.89% of the home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Hanover$4,017
Penn Township$3,914
Parkville$3,487
Pennsylvania$3,311
Pennville$3,193
$4,017
typical bill a year
1.89%
effective rate
$212,800
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Hanover’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Hanover’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Hanover →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Hanover

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See borough.hanover.pa.us for Hanover’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Hanover yet.borough.hanover.pa.us ↗
Agendas

Hanover’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The borough posts agendas and minutes on borough.hanover.pa.us ↗.

Who works for Hanover

One full-time borough employee for every 110 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (15,783).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Sewer & trash44 + 2 pt
Police28
Water & other utilities25
Administration & buildings16 + 3 pt
Fire15
Parks & libraries9 + 9 pt
Roads & transportation7
144
full-time
14
part-time
$950,151
payroll for March 2025
$11.4M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$78,000
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
26
sworn police officers
15
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Hanover had 8.7 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 22 of the 43 Pennsylvania cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.8: Hanover had more than 95% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Hanover Public School District

Hanover’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Hanover →
$16,833
per pupil · PA $21,758
1,958
students
$9.4 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,833 per pupil, $10,367 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 64%State 31%Federal 6%

Pennsylvania districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Hanover’s votes are counted by county

Pennsylvania reports official results by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Hanover alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are York County’s results.

President · York County’s results249,210 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican62.1%154,884 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat36.9%91,926 votes

Others: 1.0% (2,400 votes).

Most votes in York County: Donald J Trump

Pennsylvania: Trump 50.4%, Harris 48.7%

The county’s page

100% of Hanover lies in York County. Every 2024 race in York County is on the county’s page.

York County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Hanover

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Hanover.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    Pennsylvania HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Pennsylvania SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Pennsylvania

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Hanover compares with the towns next door

Hanover spent $1,363 per resident in 2022. Most of its neighbors are townships, a different kind of government, so the like-for-like comparison is with similar cities, above. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Penn Township$963$3,914
Hanover$1,363$4,017

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Hanover’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Hanover’s government

How much does Hanover spend per resident?

About $1,363 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,363 was more than 86% of 43 Pennsylvania cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Hanover?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $4,017 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 1.89% of the typical home’s value, vs 1.30% across Pennsylvania. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see borough.hanover.pa.us.

Who runs Hanover’s government?

See borough.hanover.pa.us for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Hanover yet.

How did Hanover vote in 2024?

Pennsylvania counts votes by county and precinct, not by borough, so there are no official results for Hanover alone. York County, where 100% of Hanover lies, voted Trump 62.1%, Harris 36.9% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Hanover?

144 full-time and 14 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $950,151 (about $11.4M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Hanover in the state legislature?

State Senate District 28 (Kristin Phillips-Hill) and State House District 169 (Kate Klunk). The House district also covers nine other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Hanover’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →