
Fairview Township in pictures
Census counts: 3,995 in 2000, 4,691 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 1837 and 7 maps from 1891 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 4,742.
Few places in the country grade higher. Fairview Township earns an A+, 95th among Pennsylvania's 1032 graded towns. It reports less crime per resident than 97% of U.S. towns, its schools outperform 82% of the state's, and CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 81% of the country. Its lowest mark, a C+, is in cost of living. 56% of the land in Fairview Township is conserved, above both Pennsylvania’s towns (8.2%) and U.S. towns (4.3%). On the outdoors, just 84 of Pennsylvania’s 1,751 towns do better. The biggest place to walk is Pinchot State Forest, 1,276 acres with 4.2 miles of trail.
Where Fairview Township beats most towns.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Fairview El Sch | K–6 | 612 |
55.5% of the town is conserved land, across 6 parks and preserves.
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Pennsylvania), ordered by how far Fairview Township is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →

Census counts: 3,995 in 2000, 4,691 in 2020. The archive holds 5 old photos and papers going back to 1837 and 7 maps from 1891 on.
Explore the history →Who provides power, water and the rest in Fairview Township, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Fairview Township.
Fairview Township reports less crime than Rice Township or any other graded neighbor, keeps more of its land conserved than most of Pennsylvania and has cooler summers than nearly all U.S. towns.
Its 3,370 conserved acres are a larger share of the town than in 99% of Pennsylvania towns.
25 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves. At 2.6 miles per square mile, Fairview Township’s trail density is above both the Pennsylvania town median (0.4) and the median of U.S. towns (0.4).
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. State Game Lands Number 119 | 9.1 mi | 1,101 |
| 2. Pinchot State Forest | 4.2 mi | 1,276 |
| 3. State Game Lands Number 207 | 1.5 mi | 111 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Its public schools are run by Crestwood SD. Its one school is below.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview El SchLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–6 | Grades K–6 | 612 | B |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within PA on state tests and graduation
Its A+ tops all 3 graded towns on its borders; Rice Township (A) comes closest. Violent crime is rare: 1 reported in 2025, 0.2 per 1,000 residents.
The property crime rate in Fairview Township is 1.9 per 1,000 residents.
| Fairview Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 1.9 per 1,000 residents | 5.7 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 0.2 per 1,000 residents | 0.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
Its widest gap with Pennsylvania is tooth loss: 6.9% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 14.5% statewide.
14% of adults report frequent mental distress in Fairview Township. Fairview Township beats the Pennsylvania average on 9 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 15% of adults say their health is fair or poor in Fairview Township.
| Fairview Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 16% | 17% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 15% | 19% | 19% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 24% | 25% |
| What stands out | Fairview Township | PA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 6.9% | 14.5% |
| Fewer adults in fair or poor health | 14.7% | 18.7% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 10% | 8.8% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 79% of U.S. communities.
FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Most working residents leave Fairview Township for work: only 5% work in town. 4.1% of Fairview Township residents live below the poverty line. Jobs based in Fairview Township grew to 898 in 2023, 67 more than in 2013.
| Fairview Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below the poverty line | 4.1% | 7.6% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $97,000 | $81,000 | $80,000 |
| Working residents who work in town | 5.3% | 6.3% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 24 minutes | 26 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
July afternoons average 77.5°, cooler than in 96% of U.S. towns; January nights average 15.2°.
Fairview Township’s July high is 78°F. Fairview Township has chilly winters and pleasant summers. Fairview Township’s January low is 15°F.
| Fairview Township | Pennsylvania towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 78°F | 85°F | 85°F |
| January low | 15°F | 21°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Fairview Township. Close and well known come first.
20 mi National Historic SiteSteamtown National Historic Site61K visitors a year
37 mi LakeLake Wallenpaupack
24 mi State parkRicketts Glen State Park
13 mi State parkHickory Run State Park
27 mi Ski areaCamelback Mountain Resort37 runs · 804 ft verticalSteamtown National Historic Site: National Park Service, Public domain · Lake Wallenpaupack: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Ricketts Glen State Park: en:User:Msitler, Public domain · Hickory Run State Park: Mtruch, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Camelback Mountain Resort: Calzarette at en.wikipedia, Public domain
6 within 15 miles of the center of Fairview Township
About 3 of every 100 Fairview Township residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Pennsylvania.
Where Fairview Township’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Township in Pennsylvania, US
Fairview Township is a township in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, United States. The population was 4,691 at the 2020 census.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
5 towns share a border with Fairview Township.
At #95 in PA, it grades higher overall than all 4 graded towns on its borders; Rice Township (A−) comes closest.
| Town | PA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Township | #95 | A+ | C+ | A+ | A− | A− |
| Wright Township | #289 | A− | C− | A | A− | A− |
| Rice Township | #282 | A− | D | A | A− | A− |
| Dennison Township | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hanover Township | #936 | C− | B− | B− | C− | C− |
| Bear Creek Township | #1020 | D | C+ | — | D | C− |
Bear Creek Township reports no FBI crime data of its own. Dennison Township isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Fairview Township with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Yes, by almost any measure. Fairview Township grades A+ overall, better than 96% of U.S. towns and #95 of 1032 in Pennsylvania. It grades A− for health, A+ for safety and A− for schools.
Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.