Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Conyngham Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Main Street nb, Conyngham, PA (2), Feb. 2025Photo: Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Conyngham Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

July in Conyngham Township stays fresher than in 75% of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 18°. Its January nights bite harder than in 70% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.5° higher. The heating season runs November to April: each of those months averages under 50°.

Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns#157 coldest of 915 in PA
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns#259Snowiest  of 905 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Conyngham Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan34°18° 11" snow
Feb37°19° 10" snow
Mar46°26° 6" snow
Apr60°36°
May70°47° Last frost ~May 4
Jun78°56°
Jul83°61° 2 days 90°+
Aug80°59° 2 days 90°+
Sep73°51° Wettest
Oct61°40° First frost ~Oct 11
Nov now49°31°
Dec38°24° 7" snow

What stands out about Conyngham Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Conyngham Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Conyngham Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
36° / 20°
11 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
59° / 36°
Last frost around May 4
Summer
80° / 58°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
61° / 41°
First frost around Oct 11
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 159 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 4 and the first by October 11. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Benton 3 Ne, PA, 14 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher.

145
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
94th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns
8
nights at or below 0°
63rd most of 915 in Pennsylvania
More nights at or below 0° than 80% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
96th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Conyngham Township’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.8
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 36 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Shickshinny 3 N, PA, is heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 116 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
478th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns
36"
Snow in a normal winter
259th snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns
52 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
141st most of 745 in Pennsylvania
More days with snow on the ground than 74% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

11"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Conyngham Township

94% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

6,703 heating degree daysMore heating than 82% of U.S. towns
406 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 91% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Benton 3 Ne, PA.

Living here

Living with Conyngham Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

159 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 11.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September. 21 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Conyngham Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (80%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 11%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Conyngham Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Conyngham Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Shickshinny: January low 18°, July high 83°Nescopeck: January low 19°, July high 85°Briar Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 82°East Berwick: January low 19°, July high 85°Huntington Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Hunlock Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Glen Lyon: January low 18°, July high 84°Newport Township: January low 18°, July high 84°Nuangola: January low 17°, July high 82°Sugarloaf Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Black Creek Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Butler Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Rice Township: January low 17°, July high 81°Wright Township: January low 16°, July high 80°Salem Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Union Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Slocum Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Nescopeck Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Mocanaqua: January low 18°, July high 83°Hollenback Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Dorrance Township: January low 18°, July high 82°Conyngham Township: January low 18°, July high 83°Conyngham TownshipSalem TownshipUnion TownshipSlocum TownshipNescopeck TownshipMocanaquaHollenback TownshipDorrance Township
ColderMilder16° to 19°
Slocum Township17.5° about the same
Dorrance Township17.5° about the same
Hollenback Township17.8° about the same
Salem Township17.9° about the same
Union Township17.9° about the same
Conyngham Township18.0°
Nescopeck Township18.1° about the same
Mocanaqua18.1° about the same

Climates most like Conyngham Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Conyngham Township, PA18°83°45"36"
Griswold, CT19°83°47"38"
Hopkinton, RI20°82°47"35"
Ludlow, MA16°84°45"43"
Kokomo, IN18°84°42"34"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Conyngham Township averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.2°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 58% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 28°, was 26°
Spring+1.2°now 47°, was 46°
Summer+1.0°now 69°, was 68°
Fall+1.2°now 51°, was 50°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Conyngham Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Conyngham Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns186th coolest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns157th coldest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 59% of U.S. towns478th wettest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Snow36" a winter
More snow than 69% of U.S. towns259th snowiest of 905 in Pennsylvania
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns96th fewest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights145 a year
More freezing nights than 81% of U.S. towns94th most of 915 in Pennsylvania
Growing season159 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 85% of U.S. towns87th shortest of 915 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Conyngham Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Conyngham Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Shickshinny 3 N, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January34°18°3.2"10.7"101816° – 34°
February37°19°2.4"10.2"81616° – 35°
March46°26°3.3"6.0"9829° – 47°
April60°36°4.0"0.8"10043° – 53°
May70°47°3.9"0.0"11053° – 65°
June78°56°4.3"0.0"11064° – 70°
July83°61°4.3"0.0"10067° – 75°
August80°59°4.2"0.0"10065° – 73°
September73°51°4.6"0.0"9059° – 66°
October61°40°4.2"0.2"9046° – 58°
November49°31°3.2"1.1"8234° – 45°
December38°24°3.4"6.6"10922° – 43°
Year59°39°44.9"35.6"11652
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 43°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Conyngham Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Conyngham Township’s center.
  • Snow: Shickshinny 3 N, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Benton 3 Ne, PA, 14 miles from the town’s center, 190 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Conyngham Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Conyngham Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 36 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 70% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Conyngham Township in winter?

January nights average 18°. About 145 nights a year reach 32° or below and 8 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.

How much snow does Conyngham Township get?

About 36 inches in a normal winter at Shickshinny 3 N, PA, heaviest from January through February, about 10 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 52 days a year.

How hot does it get in Conyngham Township?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 61°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Benton 3 Ne, PA).

When is the first and last frost in Conyngham Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 4 and the first fall frost by October 11, about 159 frost-free days, at Benton 3 Ne, PA.

What growing zone is Conyngham Township in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Conyngham Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Conyngham Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 58% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Conyngham Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.