Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Conewago Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Conewago Township · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Weather without surprises: Conewago Township keeps close to the norm for U.S. towns

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 86° on average. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.9° above 1901–2000. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

More snow than 53% of U.S. towns#669Snowiest  of 904 in PA
Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns#139Mildest winters  of 914 in PA
All PA rankings →

A year in Conewago Township at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan38°22° 7" snow
Feb42°24° 9" snow
Mar51°31° 3" snow
Apr63°41° Last frost ~Apr 9
May73°51° 1 day 90°+
Jun81°60° 4 days 90°+
Jul86°65° 9 days 90°+
Aug84°63° 6 days 90°+
Sep77°56° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Oct65°44°
Nov now53°34° First frost ~Nov 2
Dec43°27° 5" snow

What stands out about Conewago Township’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Conewago Township’s place in Pennsylvania beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Conewago Township feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
41° / 24°
5 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
62° / 41°
Last frost around Apr 9
Summer
84° / 63°
22 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 45°
First frost around Nov 2
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 206 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 9 and the first by November 2. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Middletown Harrisburg International Airport, 9 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft lower.

101
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
68th fewest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Fewer freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
87th fewest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 60% of U.S. towns
22
days that reach 90°
140th most of 914 in Pennsylvania
More 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
81st most of 914 in Pennsylvania
More 100° days than 62% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Conewago Township’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

26
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 24 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at York Haven, PA, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 44 inches a year; September is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 120 days a year.

44"
Rain + melted snow a year
573rd wettest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Wetter than 56% of U.S. towns
24"
Snow in a normal winter
669th snowiest of 904 in Pennsylvania
More snow than 53% of U.S. towns
19 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
97th fewest of 744 in Pennsylvania
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 53% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Conewago Township

81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,024 heating degree daysLess heating than 57% of U.S. towns
1,171 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Middletown Harrisburg International Airport.

Living here

Living with Conewago Township’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

206 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 2.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October. 0.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Conewago Township from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (71%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 9%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Conewago Township and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Conewago Township in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Springettsbury Township: January low 22°, July high 86°North York: January low 22°, July high 86°West Manchester Township: January low 22°, July high 86°York: January low 22°, July high 86°Pleasureville: January low 22°, July high 86°Shiloh: January low 22°, July high 86°Spring Garden Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Londonderry Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Fairview Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Goldsboro: January low 22°, July high 86°Lewisberry: January low 22°, July high 86°York Haven: January low 22°, July high 86°Lower Swatara Township: January low 23°, July high 86°Conoy Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Hellam Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Saginaw: January low 22°, July high 86°Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Jackson Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Paradise Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Mount Royal: January low 22°, July high 86°Dover: January low 22°, July high 86°Carroll Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Monaghan Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Manchester Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Newberry Township: January low 22°, July high 86°East Manchester Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Dover Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Weigelstown: January low 22°, July high 86°Warrington Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Conewago Township: January low 22°, July high 86°Conewago TownshipManchester TownshipNewberry TownshipEast Manchester TownshipDover TownshipWeigelstownWarrington Township
ColderMilder22° to 23°
Weigelstown21.9° about the same
Manchester Township22.0° about the same
Dover Township22.0° about the same
Warrington Township22.0° about the same
Conewago Township22.2°
East Manchester Township22.2° about the same
Newberry Township22.4° about the same

Climates most like Conewago Township’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Conewago Township, PA22°86°44"24"
Francisville, KY23°86°45"23"
Oxford, OH21°85°44"25"
Lawrenceburg, IN23°86°45"23"
New Martinsville, WV22°85°46"27"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Conewago Township averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.1°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 83% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.5°now 33°, was 30°
Spring+1.6°now 52°, was 50°
Summer+1.8°now 73°, was 71°
Fall+1.6°now 55°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Conewago Township compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Conewago Township’s place among Pennsylvania’s.

Summer heat86° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns263rd hottest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Winter cold22° January low
Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns139th mildest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Precipitation44" a year
Wetter than 56% of U.S. towns573rd wettest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Snow24" a winter
More snow than 53% of U.S. towns669th snowiest of 904 in Pennsylvania
Hot days22 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 54% of U.S. towns140th most of 914 in Pennsylvania
Freezing nights101 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 60% of U.S. towns68th fewest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Growing season206 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 72% of U.S. towns45th longest of 914 in Pennsylvania
Month by month

Conewago Township weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Conewago Township’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from York Haven, PA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January38°22°3.0"7.0"10520° – 38°
February42°24°2.5"8.8"9821° – 41°
March51°31°3.7"3.0"10335° – 51°
April63°41°3.6"0.0"11048° – 57°
May73°51°3.9"0.0"13057° – 68°
June81°60°4.0"0.0"10067° – 74°
July86°65°4.4"0.0"11070° – 80°
August84°63°3.9"0.0"10069° – 77°
September77°56°4.6"0.0"8063° – 70°
October65°44°3.9"0.0"9050° – 62°
November53°34°3.1"0.1"9038° – 49°
December43°27°3.4"4.8"10326° – 46°
Year63°43°44.0"23.7"12019
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 41°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Conewago Township’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Conewago Township’s center.
  • Snow: York Haven, PA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Middletown Harrisburg International Airport, 9 miles from the town’s center, 150 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Conewago Township’s climate

What is the weather like in Conewago Township?

A typical July afternoon reaches 86°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 24 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 52% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 53% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Conewago Township in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 101 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 20°.

How much snow does Conewago Township get?

About 24 inches in a normal winter at York Haven, PA, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 19 days a year.

How hot does it get in Conewago Township?

July, with a typical high of 86° and a low of 65°. About 22 days a year reach 90° (Middletown Harrisburg International Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Conewago Township?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 9 and the first fall frost by November 2, about 206 frost-free days, at Middletown Harrisburg International Airport.

What growing zone is Conewago Township in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Conewago Township?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Conewago Township getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 83% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Conewago Township.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.