Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Conemaugh Township

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
USACE Conemaugh River Lake Dam 2Photo: Margaret Luzier, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · Public domain
Housing in Conemaugh Township

31 homes sold in Conemaugh Township in the last year, at a typical $232K

Redfin reports Conemaugh Township’s sales by ZIP code, so these figures are for ZIP 15681, which takes in Conemaugh Township and the area around it. Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Conemaugh Township homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Conemaugh TownshipZillowRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
31
ZIP 15681 · October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$232K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$124
Pennsylvania $186
Paid vs. asking
99%
36% sold over asking
For sale now
15
September 2026 · 2 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months · ZIP 15681

Houses are 100% of Conemaugh Township’s sales, at a typical $214K (year to May 2026)

31 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$214K

typical sale · 28 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$122PA $183
Days to sell
84
Sold over asking
35%
14 years of sales

More homes sell than most years, at twice the 2016 price

31 sales in the last year, against 36 in 2019 and a low of 12 in 2012. The typical sale went from $112K in 2016 to $232K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
012253750$75K$150K$225K$300K2012: 12 sold, typical $119K’122013: 19 sold, typical $116K2014: 18 sold, typical $101K’142015: 17 sold, typical $135K2016: 28 sold, typical $112K’162017: 23 sold, typical $113K2018: 21 sold, typical $94K’182019: 36 sold, typical $89K2020: 22 sold, typical $115K’202021: 24 sold, typical $141K2022: 27 sold, typical $131K’222023: 17 sold, typical $149K2024: 23 sold, typical $190K’242025: 31 sold, typical $175KLast 12 months: 31 sold, typical $232KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; for ZIP 15681, which takes in Conemaugh Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in Conemaugh Township

Houseat $122 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Pennsylvaniaat $183 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Conemaugh Township homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Conemaugh Township are more common than before the pandemic, but half fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of home sales in ZIP 15681 since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 31 sales.

If you’re buying in Conemaugh Township

  • Shop in May. It brings about 3 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (18% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99% of the list price on average; 36% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 45% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 60 days.
Best time to buy

Fall brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

September has the most new listings (about 3 a month), but July is the most competitive: 34% of July sales close over asking. May offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (18%). February has the least competition (11%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
01.32.53.8513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 3 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 103 days to sellJFeb: 2 new listings a month, 11% sold over asking, 104 days to sellFMar: 3 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 111 days to sellMApr: 3 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 96 days to sellAMay: 3 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 99 days to sellMJun: 3 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 109 days to sellJJul: 3 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 97 days to sellJAug: 3 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 94 days to sellASep: 3 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 89 days to sellSOct: 3 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 72 days to sellONov: 3 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 65 days to sellNDec: 2 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 69 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and hotter than Pennsylvania

Conemaugh Township now2017–192021 peakPA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price36%15%29%30%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days45%27%39%45%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99%94.2%96.1%98.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract60848039
Supply

9 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.7 times the 2023 low (5), 50% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 24.

2012: 18 for sale’122013: 15 for sale2014: 19 for sale2015: 24 for sale’152016: 13 for sale2017: 17 for sale2018: 19 for sale’182019: 18 for sale2020: 12 for sale2021: 10 for sale’212022: 7 for sale2023: 5 for sale2024: 7 for sale’242025: 10 for saleLast 12 months: 9 for saleNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, ZIP code tracker; for ZIP 15681, which takes in Conemaugh Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3), January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Conemaugh Township home costs about $1,570 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Conemaugh Township’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Conemaugh Township’s 1.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Conemaugh Township is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Conemaugh Township

Six things worth knowing

3

New listings in September

The month with the most choice. February has the fewest, about 2.

Best time to buy
1.9%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $232K home, about $4,300 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B

Schools

The schools grade for Conemaugh Township, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Conemaugh Township
30 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Conemaugh Township.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Blairsville and Vandergrift sell for less a square foot; Loyalhanna Township, Delmont and Hyde Park for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Conemaugh Township, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Vandergrift51$105K$8118%80
Loyalhanna Township43$213K$16712%74
Hyde Park38$249K$17655%17
Blairsville36$151K$10626%85
Delmont36$258K$19722%89
Conemaugh Township (ZIP 15681)31$232K$12436%60
Derry24$149K$12323%69

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Conemaugh Township, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Conemaugh Township. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Conemaugh Township with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Conemaugh Township

What do homes sell for in Conemaugh Township, PA?

31 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $232K, $124 a square foot.

Is Conemaugh Township a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A buyer’s market: 15 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 2 sold, about 6.5 months of supply. Buyers paid 99% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Conemaugh Township?

September brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Conemaugh Township?

About 1.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $232K home that’s near $4,300.

Where can I see homes for sale in Conemaugh Township?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Conemaugh Township’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Conemaugh Township.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; for ZIP 15681, which takes in Conemaugh Township and the area around it (each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3)). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).